Current Affairs - November 11, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 11, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 11, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 11, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 11, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 11, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 11, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 11, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 11, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 11, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 11, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 11, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 11, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which former chief election commissioner has recently passed away?

A. TN Seshan
B. M. S. Gill
C. T. S. Krishnamurthy
D. B. B. Tandon

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tirunellai Narayana Iyer Seshan, the man behind several electoral reforms passed away due to a cardiac arrest. He was 87 years old and was not well for the past couple of years. He was the 10th Chief Election Commissioner (CEC). He served between 1990 and 1996.

2. 

Armistice Day is being observed on which date?

A. November 9
B. November 10
C. November 11
D. November 12

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Armistice Day is observed on 11 November and is also known as L'armistice de la Premiere Guerre Mondiale in France. This day is observed in the commemoration of the end of World War I. Some countries also call it Remembrance Day.

3. 

Who is the President of Bolivia?

A. Muhammadu Buhari
B. Emmerson Mnangagwa
C. Hage Geingob
D. Evo Morales

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Juan Evo Morales Ayma is a Bolivian politician and former cocalero activist who served as the 80th President of Bolivia from 2006 to 2019. On 20 October 2019, Morales won 47.1% of the vote in the first round of the 2019 Bolivian general election. The results were immediately disputed and led to widespread protests across the country.

4. 

World Science Day of Peace and Development is observed on which day?

A. November 7
B. November 8
C. November 9
D. November 10

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Science Day for Peace and Development is an international day that highlights the important role that science has in society and is celebrated each year on November 10. It also highlights the need to engage the wider public in debates on emerging scientific issues.

5. 

Who won the 37th Athens Classic Marathon?

A. Felicien Muhitira
B. John Kipkorir Komen
C. Costas Gelaouzos
D. Daniel Muindi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

John Kipkorir Komen of Kenya held on to narrowly win the 37th Athens Marathon on November 10. The 42-year-old runner finished in a time of 2 hours, 16 minutes, 34 seconds, beating Rwanda's Felicien Muhitira, 17 years his junior, by nine seconds. Greek runner Costas Gelaouzos finished third in 2-19-02.

6. 

Which city has recently organized Sanskrit Bharati Vishwa Sammelan?

A. Dehradun
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sanskrit Bharati Vishwa Sammelan, a mega event for discussing ideas, theories and research findings in the ancient Sanskrit language, began in New Delhi.

7. 

Which country has discovered a new oil field containing 53 billion barrels of crude oil?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. Iran
C. Brunei
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Iran has discovered a new oil field containing 53 billion barrels of crude, a find that would increase Iran's proven reserves by over a third.

8. 

Sonepur Mela is being inaugurated in which state/UT?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. New Delhi
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sonepur Cattle Fair is held on Kartik Poornima in the month of November- December in Sonepur, Bihar, on the confluence of river Ganges. It is also known as Harihar Kshetra Mela and it attracts visitors from all over Asia.

9. 

Which country organized ADIPEC 2019 event?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. UAE
C. Iran
D. Morocco

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Abu Dhabi National Exhibition Centre will organise ADIPEC along with 2,200 exhibiting companies. In total, 150,000 visitors are expected to attend the four-day event.

10. 

The world's first CNG port terminal will be opened at which port?

A. Chennai
B. Surat
C. Bhavnagar
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Gujarat government on November 10 gave its approval for a compressed natural gas (CNG) terminal at Bhavnagar with a proposed investment of Rs. 1,900 crore. It the world's first CNG port terminal.

11. 

Who won the men's singles title at Fuzhou China Open 2019?

A. Chou Tien-chen
B. Nozomi Okuhara
C. Chen Long
D. Kento Momota

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Men's singles title: Kento Momota won his 10th title of a remarkable year as Japan's world number one defeated Chou Tien-chen to retain his Fuzhou China Open crown.

Women's singles title: Chen Yufei successfully defended the women's title with a gritty victory over Japan's Nozomi Okuhara.

12. 

Which 'women help group' will be launched at village level in Andhra Pradesh?

A. Swayamsiddha
B. Navjyoti
C. Shakti
D. Mahila Mitra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Mahila Mitra, modelled on the Self Help Groups (SHG), is launched at all the villages in Andhra Pradesh. The Mahila Mitra will be the first point of contact for any woman in distress.

13. 

A new medical device park will be set up in which state?

A. Haryana
B. Maharashtra
C. Assam
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government has approved setting up four medical device parks with a view to support Make in India initiative and provide world-class treatment at affordable prices. The parks will be set up in Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Kerala, adding that Uttarakhand and Gujarat have also approached the Centre for such parks.

14. 

Uttrakhand celebrated its foundation day on which date?

A. November 9
B. November 11
C. November 10
D. November 12

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The hill state of Uttarakhand as it is known at present was carved out of Uttar Pradesh on 9th of November 2000.

15. 

Who has been newly appointed as the chief justice of Madras high court?

A. Amreshwar Pratap Sahi
B. Vineet Kothari
C. Govind Mathur
D. Pankaj Mithal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Justice Amreshwar Pratap Sahi was sworn-in as Chief Justice of the Madras High Court by Governor Banwarlilal Purohit at a ceremony at the Raj Bhavan on November 11. Prior to this appointment, Justice Sahi was Chief Justice of the Patna High Court from November 17, 2018.