Current Affairs - November 12, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 12, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 12, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 12, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 12, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 12, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 12, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 12, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 12, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 12, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 12, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 12, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 12, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which version of SWAYAM online portal was recently launched in India?

A. 3.0
B. 2.0
C. 4.0
D. 5.0

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SWAYAM 2.0, Study Webs of Active Learning for Young Aspiring Minds was launched in New Delhi. The SWAYAM programme is initiated by the government to achieve the three cardinal principles of Education Policy - access, equity and quality. The objective of this effort is to take the best teaching learning resources to all, including the most disadvantaged.

2. 

The Comprehensive Development Plan for which Union Territory was approved?

A. Delhi
B. Puducherry
C. Daman & Diu
D. Andaman & Nicobar Islands

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Puducherry Government has approved the Comprehensive Development Plan (CDP) for the overall growth of the coastal town by 2036. The plan focuses on infrastructure, transportation, housing, tourism, water and other sectors.

3. 

Who has become the youngest Indian cricketer to score a half-century in international cricket?

A. Shafali Verma
B. Jemimah Rodrigues
C. Priya Punia
D. Deepti Sharma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Fifteen-year-old Shafali Verma became the youngest Indian cricketer to score a half-century in international cricket surpassing Sachin Tendulkar's 30-year-old record.

4. 

Which country will assist in constructing a nuclear reactor at Busher nuclear power plant, Iran?

A. North Korea
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Iran and Russia inaugurated a new phase of construction for a second reactor at Iran's sole nuclear power plant in Bushehr on the Gulf coast. The reactor is one of two officially under construction since 2017 at the Bushehr site.

5. 

Which organization has won National Entrepreneurship Awards 2019?

A. Sura
B. Sabariguru Repair Services
C. Both A and B
D. IIT Bombay

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Three startups from Tamil Nadu and the state's Entrepreneurs and the state's Entrepreneurship Development & Innovation Institute were awarded National Entrepreneurship Awards 2019. These are: IIT-Madras Incubation Cell's Planys Technologies, Sura- a Women Collective stitching unit in Cuddalore, and Sabariguru Repair Services, a home appliance repair centre founded by physically challenged entrepreneur Shaktivel.

6. 

National Education day is celebrated on which date?

A. November 14
B. November 9
C. November 11
D. November 10

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Education Day is observed on 11th November every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of Maulana Abul Kalam Azad.

7. 

Which organization launched its first all-electric aircraft, named as X-57 "Maxwell"?

A. CNSA
B. NASA
C. ISRO
D. ROSCOSMOS

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United States space agency National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) unveiled an early version of its first all-electric experimental aircraft, named as X-57 "Maxwell" at its aeronautics lab in the California desert, US.

8. 

INDRA 2019 is a joint tri-service exercise of India with which country?

A. Oman
B. USA
C. Australia
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The joint tri-service exercise between India and Russia named INDRA 2019 will be conducted from December 10-19, 2019. India will for the first time host a joint tri-service military exercise with Russia.

9. 

Which regional group releases the "Brown to Green Report"?

A. G20
B. ASEAN
C. G7
D. OPEC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Brown to Green Report is the world's most comprehensive annual review of G20 climate action. The report draws on the latest emissions data from 2017 and covers 80 indicators on decarbonisation, climate policies, finance and vulnerability to the impacts of climate change.

10. 

Which country will organize 50th meeting of World Economic Forum ?

A. UAE
B. Switzerland
C. Russia
D. Israel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 50th World Economic Forum (WEF) Annual Meeting will be held on 21-24 January 2020, in Davos-Klosters, Switzerland.

11. 

A newly discovered species of spider is named after which cricketer?

A. Vivian Richards
B. Sachin Tendulkar
C. Shane Warne
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dhruv Prajapati, a junior researcher with the Gujarat Ecological Education & Research (GEER) Foundation, found a unique way to pay tribute to God of cricket. He named the species of spider that he newly discovered during his PhD research after Tendulkar. He named the species as 'Marengo Sachintendulkar'.

12. 

World Science Day of Peace and Development was celebrated on which date?

A. November 8
B. November 6
C. November 10
D. November 11

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Science Day for Peace and Development is an international day that highlights the important role that science has in society and is celebrated each year on November 10. It also highlights the need to engage the wider public in debates on emerging scientific issues.

13. 

Which state has recorded the highest maternal mortality rate in India?

A. Bihar
B. UP
C. Assam
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The maternal mortality rate has declined in India, as per sample registration system report. While Assam had registered the highest maternal mortality rate, 229 and Kerala with 42 had registered the lowest maternal mortality rate.

14. 

Which former Union Secretary has recently passed away?

A. PS Krishnan
B. Rajiv Mehrishi
C. Gargi Kaul
D. Sanjeevanee Kutty

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Union Secretary PS Krishnan passed away in New Delhi on 10 November 2019. He was 86 years old.

15. 

Which city organized the 27th Conference of COCSSO,2019?

A. Kolkata
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Chennai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 27th Conference of Central and State Statistical Organizations (COCSSO) is being at Kolkata, West Bengal. It is being held from 11-12 November 2019.

16. 

Pratap Singh Tomar belongs to which game?

A. Boxing
B. Shooting
C. Wrestling
D. Cricket

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Aishwarya Pratap Singh Tomar bagged India's 13th Olympic quota in shooting with a bronze in men's 50m rifle 3 positions at the 14th Asian Championship on November 10, 2019.

17. 

Which port will receive the maximum number of cruise ships in 2019-20?

A. Mumbai
B. Goa
C. Mangalore
D. Kochi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mumbai port has emerged as a cruise destination and is projected to receive 259 cruise ships in 2019-20 with an estimated 1.81 lakh passengers.

18. 

Which city organized the 'Def-Connect' event?

A. Hyderabad
B. Jaiselmer
C. Jaipur
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of Defence (MoD) is organising 'Def-Connect' in New Delhi to showcase the accomplishments of the Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) initiative and construct a strong outreach towards the potential future entrepreneurs of the defence sector.

19. 

Who has become the fastest Indian bowler to take 50 T20I wickets?

A. Harbhajan Singh
B. R Ashwin
C. Yuzvendra Chahal
D. Jasprit Bumrah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Yuzvendra Chahal has become the fastest Indian bowler to take 50 T20I wickets, surpassing Jasprit Bumrah and R Ashwin. Chahal reached the feat in 34 innings, while Bumrah achieved it in 42 innings and Ashwin achieved in 46 innings.

20. 

Angad Vir Singh Bajwa secured which medal at 14th Asian Shooting Championship recently?

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Angad Vir Singh Bajwa who secured gold and Mairaj Ahmad Khan from Bulandshahar winning silver added to India's rich Olympic quota haul with a sensational 1-2 finish in the men's skeet event at the 14th Asian Shooting Championship at Doha.