Current Affairs - November 13, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 13, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 13, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 13, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 13, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 13, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 13, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 13, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 13, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 13, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 13, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 13, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 13, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who won the gold medal in men's F46 javelin throw at World Para Athletics Championships 2019?

A. Sundar Singh Gurjar
B. Neeraj Chopra
C. Ajeet Singh
D. Rinku

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Javelin thrower Sundar Singh Gurjar has won India's second gold defending his World Para Athletics Championships title in the men's F46 javelin throw event in Dubai. With this, India has secured three Tokyo Paralympic Games quota, along with the bronze winner Ajeet Singh and Rinku.

2. 

The 8th session of the Governing Body of International Treaty of Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture (ITPGRFA) is being organized in which country?

A. Italy
B. UAE
C. Iran
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The eight-session of the Governing Body of International Treaty of Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture (ITPGRFA) is being held in Rome, Italy from 11-16 November 2019. The Governing Body sessions are biennial.

3. 

Public Service Broadcasting Day is celebrated on?

A. November 10
B. November 11
C. November 12
D. November 13

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Public Service Broadcasting Day is observed across India on 12 November. The day is observed in remembrance of the Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi's visit to All India Radio studio in Delhi for the first and last time.

4. 

World Pneumonia Day is observed on which date?

A. November 10
B. November 11
C. November 12
D. November 13

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Pneumonia Day is being marked every year November 12. The day was hosted by the Global Coalition against Child Pneumonia for the first time in 2009. The coalition includes several organizations across the world like CARE, Save the Children, PATH, UNICEF, WHO, etc. This year global organizations have come together and created an initiative "Stop Pneumonia".

5. 

Which city organized the 'India-ASEAN Business Summit 2019'?

A. New Delhi
B. Chennai
C. Faridabad
D. Gurugram

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India-ASEAN Business Summit was held in New Delhi on November 11-12. The theme of the summit was 'Today, Tomorrow, Together'.

6. 

Who became the CJ of Tripura High Court?

A. Radhey Shyam Gupta
B. Ramesh Bais
C. A. Kureshi
D. Abdul Menon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chief Justice of High Court (HC) of Tripura Justice Akil Abdulhamid Kureshi will take oath on 16 November 2019. The oath of office will be administered by Tripura Governor Ramesh Bais in Agartala on 16 November.

7. 

Banks can no longer charge account holders for online transactions in the NEFT system from which month?

A. December 2020
B. January 2020
C. February 2020
D. June 2020

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

From January 2020, banks can no longer charge savings bank account holders for online transactions in the NEFT system. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has now mandated banks to do this. RBI stated that it is doing this to promote digital payments.

8. 

Which state has launched 'mobile ATMs' in rural areas?

A. UP
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Karnataka Gramin Bank (KGB) has launched 'mobile ATMs' in Kalaburagi, among several other districts in the Karnataka. The special vehicle includes an ATM and a screen to show videos of different banking schemes.

9. 

Who received Asia Society's prestigious Game Changer Award-2019?

A. Poor Society
B. Kung Fu Nuns
C. Brahma Samaj
D. Aalakh India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Kung Fu Nuns of the Drukpa Order, some of the Himalayas' most prominent human rights advocates, received Asia Society's prestigious Game Changer Award in New York for their path-breaking work to empower women and dismantle gender stereotypes in Himalayas.

10. 

Which committee recommended oil and gas sector reforms?

A. Usha Thorat Committee
B. Kelkar Committee
C. Hasim Committee
D. C.Chavan Committee

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

GoI on November 11, 2019 removed price restriction on locally produced oil and natural gas.The move was suggested by the Kelkar Panel. The Panel suggested to increase the ceiling gradually and remove it completely to increase the investment. The Kelkar Committee submitted its report in 2013

11. 

Which lake has been declared Eco-Sensitive Zone by the Jammu and Kashmir Government?

A. Mansar Lake
B. Wular Lake
C. Dal Lake
D. Nigeen Lake

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Jammu and Kashmir Government will set up a 10-member committee that will declare Dal Lake, an Eco-sensitive Zone.

12. 

Which Bawadi entered World Monuments Watch List?

A. Dada Harir Bawri
B. Suranga Bawadi
C. Adalaj Bawri
D. Chand Baori

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Suranga Bawadi has entered the World Monuments Watch List under the Ancient Water System of the Deccan Plateau of the World Monument Funds. It is situated in Bijapur, Karnataka.

13. 

Who has been newly appointed as Chief Justice of Patna High Court?

A. Anshita Malik
B. Sanjay Karol
C. Jagdish Singh Khehar
D. Reeta Tembhre

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Justice Sanjay Karol was sworn in as the Chief Justice of Patna High Court. Bihar Governor Phagu Chauhan administered the oath of office to Justice Karol at the Raj Bhavan.

14. 

Who has been newly appointed as the High Commissioner of Bangladesh to India?

A. Mohammad Imran
B. Masur Ali
C. Ramadan Malik
D. Hasim Kureshi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mohammad Imran has been appointed as the new High Commissioner of Bangladesh to India. He is currently Bangladesh's Ambassador to United Arab Emirates.

15. 

How many states and UTs are included in "Swachh - Nirmal Tat Abhiyaan"?

A. 8
B. 9
C. 10
D. 11

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The identified beaches are in 10 coastal States/Union Territories (UTs) namely Gujarat, Daman & Diu, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh, and Odisha. Around 460 students of government schools cleaned up the beaches in the city as part of the 'Swachh - Nirmal Tat Abhiyaan' that was launched on November 11.

16. 

Who has been appointed as the next ambassador of India to The Republic of Mali?

A. Sujal Ghosh
B. Ravi Yadav
C. Anjani Kumar
D. Pradeep Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Anjani Kumar appointed as next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Mali. The Ministry of external affairs (MEA) announced Anjani Kumar was the next ambassador of India to the Republic of Mali. He is an Indian Foreign Service (IFS) Officer of batch 2003. He will replace Pradeep Kumar Gupta.

17. 

Which state organized International Lavi fair?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Lavi fair being organised in Shimla district's Rampur from November 11 to 14. The fair dates back to the 17th century when Raja Kehari Singh of Rampur Bushahr state signed a treaty to promote trade between Tibet and Bushahr.

18. 

Which organization recently launched 60 mini satellites for global internet?

A. NASA
B. ISRO
C. SpaceX
D. DRDO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

SpaceX launched 60 mini satellites; the second batch of an orbiting network meant to provide global internet coverage.

19. 

Which state Government launched a drive to check the usage of e-cigarettes?

A. Haryana
B. Bihar
C. Punjab
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Haryana Police is carrying out a month-long special drive from 10 November 2019. The drive will last till 10 December. The drive aims to check the availability and usage of e-cigarettes and all other forms of electronic nicotine delivery systems across Haryana.