Current Affairs - November 14, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 14, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 14, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 14, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 14, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 14, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 14, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 14, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 14, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 14, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 14, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 14, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 14, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has attained top spot in the latest ICC ODI Player Rankings for batsmen?

A. Steven Smith
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Virat Kohli
D. Babar Azam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian skipper Virat Kohli and injury-sidelined Jasprit Bumrah have maintained their top spots in the latest ICC ODI Player Rankings for batsmen and bowlers respectively.

2. 

Who has recently been given charge of the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises?

A. S. Jaishankar
B. Arvind Sawant
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Prakash Javadekar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The President of India has assigned Union Minister Prakash Javadekar the heavy industries and public enterprises portfolio after Arvind Sawant, the minister in charge, resigned. Javadekar is already in charge of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, and the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.

3. 

Who has become a part-owner of 'Queensboro', a second division United Soccer League team in New York?

A. Leo Messi
B. David Villa
C. Zinedine Zidane
D. Diego Maradona

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Spanish national team star David Villa is becoming a part-owner of a second division team in New York that intends to launch in 2021.

4. 

Which country will host 19th SCO Heads of Government Council in 2020?

A. Russia
B. China
C. Kazakhstan
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India will host the 19th Council of Heads of Government of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization next year, the first such high level meeting of the eight-member grouping to be organized in New Delhi.

5. 

Which monument has entered World Monument Watch list?

A. Bhim Betka Caves
B. Adhai Din Ka Jhonpra
C. Ajanta Caves
D. Suranga Bawadi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Suranga Bawadi, an integral part of the ancient Karez system of supplying water through subterranean tunnels built during Adil Shahi era in Vijayapura has been included it in the World Monument Watch list for 2020.

6. 

Which city organized the world's first-ever Tibetan thanka fusion exhibition?

A. Dehradun
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Shimla

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The world's first-ever Tibetan thanka fusion exhibition kicked off at the Jehangir Art Gallery in Kala Ghoda, Mumbai on November 12. A thanka, also spelled thangka, is a traditional Buddhist painting depicting divinities or patterns related to Buddhism.

7. 

Which institution has recently entered the Limca Book of Records for the 'Largest Zentangle Art'?

A. NIFT-Kangra
B. NIFT-Delhi
C. NIFT-Bangalore
D. NIFT-TEA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A 2,000-sq.ft. Artwork created in 2018 by the students of NIFT-TEA College of Knitwear Fashion, Tiruppur, has entered the Limca Book of Records for the 'Largest Zentangle Art'.

8. 

Tesla is to build its first European plant in which city?

A. Paris
B. Berlin
C. London
D. Dublin

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The electric-car maker will build its first European factory as well as an engineering and design center in Berlin. By building a plant in Germany, Tesla will be able to add the "Made in Germany" accolade.

9. 

Which E-commerce Company has recently rolled out "Project Zero" in India?

A. Snapdeal
B. Amazon
C. Flipkart
D. Walmart

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

E-commerce major Amazon on November 12 has rolled out 'Project Zero' in India that will provide brands with additional tools to identify and remove counterfeits from its platform.

10. 

"Thalaivi", is a biopic based on the life of which politician?

A. Arun Jaitley
B. Indira Gandhi
C. Jayalalithaa
D. Sonia Gandhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Thalaivi is the biopic of Jayalalithaa that stars Bollywood actor Kangana Ranaut in the lead role, also has the likes of Arvind Swamy on board, while the music is by G.V. Prakash.

11. 

A huge X-Ray burst from outer space has been detected by which telescope?

A. Hubble
B. Webb
C. NICER
D. Compton

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NASA's NICER (Neutron Star Interior Composition Explorer) telescope detected a sudden spike of X- Rays. The spike was caused by a massive thermo nuclear flash on the surface of a pulsar.

12. 

Who is the newly appointed president of Australian Cricketers' Association?

A. Glenn McGrath
B. Ricky Pointing
C. Shane Watson
D. Mathew Hayden

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former all-rounder Shane Watson has been appointed as the president of the Australian Cricketers' Association. The appointment was made at the ACA's Annual General Meeting (AGM) which took place in Sydney.

13. 

Who is the first woman editor of the Financial Times?

A. Roula Khalaf
B. Shamsher Azam
C. Linda Pope
D. Lionel Barber

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Roula Khalaf will become the first woman to edit the Financial Times in its 131-year history after Lionel Barber, Britain's most senior financial journalist steps down.

14. 

President's rule has recently been imposed in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Jharkhand
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ram Nath Kovind signs the proclamation after the Union Cabinet recommended President's rule in Maharashtra; Shiv Sena moves Supreme Court against the Governor rejecting its claim to form a government and refusing to grant three days to demonstrate its requisite majority.

15. 

Which city organized the Bandana Sen Library Awards for the first time?

A. Lucknow
B. Kolkata
C. New Delhi
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

For the first time ever, the Bandana Sen Library Awards was presented at the India International Centre, New Delhi. The heads of over 100 schools and their library teams attended the event. The award ceremony was organized by OneUp Library, Bookstudio, and Learning Lab.

16. 

What is the new name given the faraway ice world 'Ultima Thule'?

A. Canis
B. Magellanic
C. Arrokoth
D. Maffei

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ultima Thule, the farthest cosmic body ever visited by a spacecraft, has been renamed Arrokoth, or "sky" in the Native American Powhatan language, following a backlash over the previous name's Nazi connotations.

17. 

Which institute will provide incubation facility to its alumni start-up entrepreneurs?

A. NIT Rourkela
B. NIT Delhi
C. NIT Tiruchi
D. NIT Surathkal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Institute of Technology-Tiruchi (NIT-T) will be incubating innovative start-up venture.

18. 

The coastal security exercise "Sagar Kavach" was conducted off the coast of which state?

A. Odisha
B. Kerala
C. Gujarat
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A two-day coastal security exercise Sagar Kavach was conducted by the Coast Guard district headquarters off the coast of Kerala, Mahe and Lakshadweep, between November 11 and 12 to assess the preparedness of all coastal security agencies in dealing with threats emanating from the sea.

19. 

Who was the founder chairman of Response India Private Limited and a giant in Indian advertising passed away recently?

A. Ram Ray
B. Joanna Coles
C. Satvik Bajaj
D. Arthur Sadoun

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ram Ray, a well-known face of the advertising world passed away on Tuesday, November 12. He was the founder chairman of Response India Private Limited. He died on November 12 after a prolonged illness. He was 77. Ray worked as the chief of many Indian and international advertising and marketing firms, headed J. Walter Thompson USA, as the only non-American.

20. 

Which state is to carry out a drive against e-cigarettes?

A. Haryana
B. Kerala
C. Bihar
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Haryana Police is carrying out a month-long special drive from 10 November 2019. The drive will last till 10 December. The drive aims to check the availability and usage of e-cigarettes and all other forms of electronic nicotine delivery systems across Haryana. The move comes after the announcement of the Central government that recently prohibited e-cigarettes through the promulgation of the Prohibition of E-Cigarettes.