Current Affairs - November 15, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 15, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 15, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 15, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 15, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 15, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 15, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 15, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 15, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 15, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 15, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 15, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 15, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has become the first South Asian nation to criminalise offences related to match-fixing?

A. India
B. Bangladesh
C. Sri Lanka
D. Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sri Lanka has become the first South Asian nation to criminalise several offences related to match-fixing as its parliament passed all three readings of a bill labelled "Prevention of Offences Related to Sports".

2. 

Which edition of the India International Trade Fair has begun in Delhi?

A. 27th
B. 39th
C. 43rd
D. 32nd

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The India International Trade Fair (IITF) 2019 has begun in New Delhi on 14 November 2019. The 14-day fair is the 39th edition of IITF.

3. 

Which country has passed the euthanasia bill?

A. Brazil
B. India
C. South Korea
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

New Zealand lawmakers on November 13 voted in favour of a bill to legalise euthanasia, a watershed moment that ended a contentious two-year debate.

4. 

Which country has just completed lander test for its first unmanned mars mission in 2020?

A. China
B. India
C. Australia
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China on November 14 successfully completed a lander test in northern Hebei province ahead of an unmanned exploration mission to Mars in 2020.

5. 

Which city organized the exhibition of Technologies in Food Processing?

A. Lucknow
B. Jaipur
C. New Delhi
D. Chandigarh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The exhibition of Technologies in Food Processing was developed by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research. The exhibition was organized in New Delhi showcases CSIR technologies in the food sector to the industries and MSMEs.

6. 

Which is the focus country for the 39th India International Trade Fair?

A. Japan
B. Afghanistan
C. South Korea
D. Brazil

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

9th India International Trade Fair (IITF) held at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi from November 14 to 27. Theme: 'Ease of Doing Business'. This year the status of 'Partner Country' has been accorded to Afghanistan. South Korea will be the Focus Country.

7. 

Which country has recently declared a health emergency due to dengue and malaria?

A. Chile
B. Sudan
C. Vietnam
D. Yemen

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Yemen has declared a health emergency, as the nation is battling severe cases of malaria and dengue fever.

8. 

According to a recent decision of SC, which office has come under RTI act?

A. Intelligence Bureau
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Chief Justice of India
D. Directorate of Revenue Intelligence

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On November 13, 2019, the Supreme Court upheld the 2010 judgement of Delhi High Court that the RTI (Right To Information) act was applicable to the office of CJI (Chief Justice of India) as well. The CJI office and the SC are not two different public authorities.

9. 

Who is to receive the 2019 Munin Barkotoki Literary Award?

A. Monoranjan Bori
B. Abhinandan
C. Suresh Menon
D. K.L. Savalkar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Munin Barkotoki Memorial Trust has selected young poet Ankur Ranjan Phukan and short story writer Monoranjan Bori for the Munin Barkotoki Literary Award 2019. The award recognized the manuscripts Ankur Ranjan Phukan's Khando-ta and Monoranjan Bori's Moh-jokh. The award aims to encourage young and promising writers in the Assamese

10. 

How much amount will India contribute to the UN Palestine refugee agency?

A. USD 5 million
B. USD 1 million
C. USD 10 million
D. USD 15 million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has announced that it is to contribute $5 million in 2020 to the UN Palestine refugee agency. It aims to provide services to refugees in the fields of education and health.

11. 

World Diabetes Day is celebrated on which date?

A. November 13
B. November 14
C. November 15
D. November 16

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Diabetes Day is the primary global awareness campaign focusing on diabetes mellitus and is held on 14 November each year. The theme for diabetes awareness month and World Diabetes Day 2019 is Family and Diabetes.

12. 

Which city organized the 6th World Congress on Rural and Agriculture Finance?

A. Noida
B. New Delhi
C. Faridabad
D. Gurugram

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The sixth World Congress on Rural and Agriculture Finance was held in New Delhi. The meeting was jointly organized by Asia-Pacific Rural Agricultural and Credit Association (APRACA) and National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD).

13. 

Who has recently been elected to the board of The Metropolitan Museum of Art?

A. Roshni Nadar
B. Smita V. Krishna
C. Kiran Mazumdar
D. Nita Ambani

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Philanthropist and businessperson Nita Ambani has been elected to the board of The Metropolitan Museum of Art for her "truly exceptional" commitment to preserve and promote India's art and culture.

14. 

Which state launched a mobile app called "Sishu Suraksha"?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Assam
C. Goa
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Assam State Commission for Protection of Child Rights is going to launch a mobile app Sishu Suraksha on the occasion of Children's Day.

15. 

How many medals did India win in the 14th Asian Championship Shooting?

A. 28
B. 22
C. 26
D. 30

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2019 Asian Shooting Championships is the 14th edition of the Asian Shooting Championships. The event was held from 5 to 13 November 2019, at Lusail Shooting Complex, Doha, Qatar. India won fourth in the championship with a medal tally of 26 out of which, five gold, ten silver, and 11 bronze.

16. 

Who has been newly appointed the chief justice of Meghalaya High Court?

A. Muhammad Raffiq
B. K Nagaraj Naidu
C. Ajay Kumar Mittal
D. Jugal Kantalal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Justice Muhammad Raffiq was sworn in as the Chief Justice of Meghalaya High Court. The oath of office and secrecy was administered by Meghalaya Governor Tathagata Roy at Raj Bhavan in Shillong, Meghalaya.

17. 

Which West Indies cricketer has recently been banned for tampering the ball?

A. Nicholas Pooran
B. Carlos Brathwaite
C. Dwayne Smith
D. Lendl Simmons

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ICC has banned West Indies cricketer Nicholas Pooran for four international matches. He had tampered the ball in the third ODI against Afghanistan. West Indies team player Nicholas Pooran has broken Level 3 of the ICC Code of Conduct.

18. 

Which LCA aircraft carried out night-time arrested landing at SBTF, Goa?

A. Mirage
B. Tejas
C. Sukhoi
D. MIG-21

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The arrested landing of the naval variant of LCA Tejas was carried out at INS Hansa in Goa. First night time arrested landing of LCA Navy carried out successfully at SBTF Goa to demonstrate the ease of handling and confidence achieved in arrested landing technologies.

19. 

Who won the Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Life Achievement Award?

A. Robert De Niro
B. Robert Downey Jr.
C. Will Smith
D. Tom Cruise

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

LOS ANGELES (CNS) - Oscar-winning actor Robert De Niro was named the recipient of the Screen Actors Guild Life Achievement Award, which honors performers who foster the "finest ideals of the acting profession."

20. 

Children's Day is celebrated on which date in India?

A. December 14
B. November 13
C. November 14
D. November 15

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Children's Day is celebrated across India to increase awareness of the rights, care and education of children. It is held on 14 November every year as a tribute to India's First Prime Minister, Jawaharlal Nehru, fondly known as Chacha Nehru among children, he advocated for children to have fulfilled education.