Current Affairs - November 16, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 16, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 16, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 16, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 16, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 16, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 16, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 16, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 16, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 16, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 16, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 16, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 16, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state recently got its first "child-friendly" police station?

A. Mizoram
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Telangana
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Telangana's first 'child- friendly' police station was on November 14 inaugurated at Medipally, in association with Bachpan Bachao Andolan (BBA), founded by Nobel laureate Kailash Satyarthi.

2. 

Which is the partner country at the 14-day India International Trade Fair 2019?

A. Nepal
B. Afghanistan
C. Kazakhstan
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme for the 39th edition of the fair (November 14-27, 2019) is 'Ease of Doing Business' inspired by India's unique achievement of rising to 63rd rank on the World Bank's Ease of Doing Business Index from 142nd rank in the year 2014. This year the status of 'Partner Country' has been accorded to 'The Islamic Republic of Afghanistan' and 'The Republic of Korea' will be the 'Focus Country'.

3. 

Which institute launched the 9th world engineering education forum?

A. IIT Delhi
B. NIT Surathkal
C. IIIT Hyderabad
D. VIT Vellore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The prestigious event, held for the first time in India at VIT Vellore, features the IX World Engineering Education Forum (WEEF) and the International Engineering Student Summit.

4. 

Which Japanese spacecraft has started journey home from asteroid Ryugu?

A. Hayabusa2
B. Akatsuki
C. Selene
D. Hisaki

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Japan's Hayabusa2 spacecraft has departed from a distant asteroid, starting its yearlong journey home after successfully completing its mission to bring back soil samples and data that could provide clues to the origins of the solar system.

5. 

Which state is to organize the International Conference on Yoga?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Goa
D. Uttrakhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa, and Homoeopathy (AYUSH) is to organize the International Conference on Yoga on 15-16 November 2019 at Mysuru, Karnataka.

6. 

11th Maitree Diwas was celebrated in which state?

A. Nagaland
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Mizoram
D. Manipur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The two-day socio-military cultural extravaganza is jointly organised by the Indian Army, Tawang civil administration and volunteers at the high-altitude stadium, which stands as a testimony to the spirit of solidarity and patriotic fervour that runs deep amongst the locals of Tawang district, Arunachal Pradesh.

7. 

Which city will have India's first- ever "North East Convention Centre"?

A. Kanpur
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The site and plan for the first- ever "North East Convention Centre" (NECC) for Delhi has been finalized and the construction work will begin soon after the completion of procedural formalities.

8. 

Which Indian sprinter has been named in TIME 100 Next list?

A. Srabani Nanda
B. Dutee Chand
C. Rachita Mistry
D. Santhi Soundarajan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

TIME magazine has named Indian athlete Dutee Chand to its first-ever TIME 100 Next, a new expansion of the TIME 100 list of the most influential people in the world.

9. 

Who has become the fastest Indian to take 250 Test international wickets at home soil?

A. R. Ashwin
B. Umesh Yadav
C. Mohammad Shami
D. Ishant Sharma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India off-spinner Ravichandran Ashwin, on November 14, became the joint-fastest with Muttiah Muralitharan, to 250 Test wickets at home, getting there in 42 Tests.

10. 

Who was conferred with the ABLF Lifetime Achievement Award?

A. Savitri Jindal
B. Dilip Shanghvi
C. Gautam Adani
D. Cyrus Poonawalla

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dr. Cyrus Poonawalla, founder and chairman of Serum Institute of India, was conferred with the ABLF Lifetime Achievement Award in Dubai, UAE, on 14 November 2019.

11. 

Who won the Cervantes Prize for 2019?

A. Antonio Colinas
B. Gabriel Ferrater
C. Joan Margarit
D. Andres Sanchez Robayna

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Spain's government announced on November 4 that Catalan poet Joan Margarit won the 2019 Cervantes Prize, the Spanish-speaking world's highest literary honor.

12. 

Which country is to do clinical trials of second Ebola vaccine on 50,000 people?

A. Nigeria
B. Ivory Coast
C. Gabon
D. Republic of Congo

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A second Ebola vaccine is to be offered to around 50,000 people in the Democratic Republic of Congo, as part of a major clinical trial. The European Commission has also approved the vaccine. More than 2,100 people have died in DR Congo, in the second-largest Ebola outbreak on record.

13. 

Which state has launched 'Nadu-Nedu' programme?

A. Telangana
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy has launched the 'Nadu-Nedu' programme which aims at transforming government schools into vibrant and competitive institutions.

14. 

Which Indian wrestler is going to make mixed martial arts debut soon?

A. Vijender Singh
B. Ritu Phogat
C. Bajrang Punia
D. Babita Kumari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian wrestler Ritu Phogat is set to make her professional mixed martial arts debut, taking on Korea's Nam Hee Kim in an atomweight contest at the Cadillac Arena in Beijing, China on November 16.

15. 

Which country organized the 2nd Summit of World Religious Leaders?

A. Belarus
B. Armenia
C. Georgia
D. Azerbaijan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 2nd Summit of World Religious Leaders began in Baku, Azerbaijan. The summit was held from 14-15 November 2019.

16. 

Who is the newly appointed Chief Secretary of Andhra Pradesh?

A. Nilam Sawhney
B. T. M. Vijay Bhaskar
C. Sudhi Ranjan Mohanty
D. Shailendra Kumar Joshi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh government appointed IAS officer Nilam Sawhney as Chief Secretary of the State. She became the first woman chief secretary of bifurcated Andhra Pradesh.

17. 

Who has been presented with the Commonwealth 'Points of light' award?

A. Ronald Evans
B. Augustus
C. Patrick Charles
D. Jolly Johnson

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Britain's Prince Charles presents Commonwealth 'Points of light' award to Kerala-based Jolly Johnson, the founder of Helping Hands Organisation (H20), during India visit.

18. 

Which state has launched e-Ganna app?

A. Punjab
B. Maharashta
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

UP government has launched a web portal and a mobile app, e-Ganna, for sugarcane farmers. Now, farmers can get cane supply slip online through this app.

19. 

Which Famous mathematician has recently passed away in Patna?

A. S. R. Srinivasa Varadhan
B. Vashishth Narayan Singh
C. C. R. Rao
D. Veeravalli S. Varadarajan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Famous mathematician Vashishth Narayan Singh passed away in Patna on 14 November 2019. He was 77 years old. He was suffering from mental illness schizophrenia for 40 years. He earned world recognition as he challenged Einstein's theory of relativity.

20. 

Which state organizes the "Bali Yatra" Festival every year?

A. Gujarat
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Odisha
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The festival 'Bali Yatra' was inaugurated in Cuttack, Odisha. The festival is organised every year in memory of the rich maritime history of the state.