Current Affairs - November 17, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 17, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 17, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 17, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 17, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 17, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 17, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 17, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 17, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 17, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 17, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 17, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 17, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the name of India's 2nd mission to land on Moon?

A. Chandrayaan 1
B. Chandrayaan 2
C. Chandrayaan 3
D. Gaganyaan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) announced their intention to send a second mission to soft-land on the Moon planned for November 2020 dubbed as Chandrayaan 3 mission.

2. 

Researchers of which institute has designed a paper-based sensor to detect the quality of milk?

A. IIT Hyderabad
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Guwahati
D. IIT Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati researchers have developed a paper-based sensor that can make an assessment of the freshness of milk by a simple and instantaneous method.

3. 

Which of the following bagged the Golden Leaf Award 2019?

A. Wan Ling Tea House Australia
B. Tobacco Board of India
C. Bash Tea Vietnam
D. Greendale Marketing

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tobacco Board of India, Guntur, has been awarded the Golden Leaf Award at Tab Expo 2019 event in Amsterdam, Netherlands. Executive Director of Tobacco Board, K. Sunitha, was presented the award.

4. 

Which city organized the "International Symposium on Lighting" recently?

A. Gurugram
B. Noida
C. Sonipat
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises organized an International Symposium on Lighting (iSoL) at International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT), Manesar in Gurugram, Haryana on 14 November 2019.

5. 

UNESCO's World Heritage Week is celebrated between which date?

A. 1st-7th November
B. 12th-18th November
C. 19th-25th November
D. 7th-13th November

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Heritage Week is celebrated by UNESCO between November 19, 2019 and November 25, 2019. The Objective of celebrating World Heritage Week is to increase awareness among people about safety and preservation of cultural heritages and monuments.

6. 

Which country will organize the 8th International Conference on Agricultural Statistics?

A. Myanmar
B. USA
C. India
D. England

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of Agriculture is to organize the 8th International Conference on Agricultural Statistics (ICAS-VIII) in New Delhi from 18-21 November 2019. The Chief Guest of the ICAS conference will be Bill Gates. The theme of 2019 ICAS-VIII is Statistics for the Transformation of Agriculture to Achieve the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).

7. 

Sisseri River bridge has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Assam
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Nagaland
D. Manipur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Defence Minister of India inaugurated Sisseri River Bridge at Lower Dibang Valley in Arunachal Pradesh. Sisseri River Bridge is a 200-metre long bridge between Jonai-Pasighat-Ranaghat-Roing road.

8. 

Who topped the list in government requests for user data from Facebook in first half of 2019?

A. England
B. India
C. Germany
D. USA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India came in second after the US in terms of nations asking Facebook to divulge information related to user accounts, with such requests increasing by more than 9 per cent to 22,684 in the first half of 2019, according to a report by the social networking giant.

9. 

"Health Reform report" is associated with which organization?

A. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B. Indian Red Cross Society
C. Indian Heart Association
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NITI Aayog is to release Health System for a New India: Building Blocks-Potential Pathways to Reform Report on 18 November 2019. The report was initiated at the national-level workshop Development Dialogue held in 2018.

10. 

Which state organized the first-ever international buyer-seller meet on Agriculture & Horticulture?

A. Haryana
B. Gujarat
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first-ever international buyer-seller meet on Agriculture & Horticulture produce was held in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh, on 14-15 November 2019. The aim of the meet is to promote the export of agricultural products.

11. 

Which country will host the 2019 World Kabaddi Cup?

A. India
B. Sri Lanka
C. Iran
D. Kenya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India is to host the 2019 World Kabaddi Cup from 1-9 December 2019. It will be organized by the Punjab State government.

12. 

Jharkhand celebrated its foundation day on which date?

A. 13th November
B. 14th November
C. 15th November
D. 16th November

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jharkhand celebrates the 19th State Formation day on 15 November 2019. Jharkhand, the land of forests, was formed on 15 November 2000. It is celebrating its 19th year of constitution in the year 2019. It was previously the southern half of Bihar.

13. 

Which Australian leg-spinning all-rounder has recently passed away?

A. Kevin Roberts
B. Tony Mann
C. Brad Hogg
D. Darren Lehmann

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tony Mann, the leg-spinning all-rounder from Australia who was only the second night watchman to score a Test century, passed away in Perth at the age of 74 after a battle with pancreatic cancer.

14. 

What is India's rank in the Global Bribery Risk Index?

A. 45th
B. 60th
C. 26th
D. 78th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India ranked 78th in the Global Bribery Risk Index out of 178 countries. The index was released by Trace Bribery Risk Matrix. India scored with a total risk score of 48.

15. 

Who won the annual Tucholsky literary prize?

A. Gui Minhai
B. Amanda Lind
C. Gui Conyou
D. Jesper Bengtsson

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sweden culture minister on November 15 awarded the annual Tucholsky literary prize to a Chinese author despite a threat from the Chinese ambassador to ban her from entering the country.

16. 

"International Day for Tolerance" is celebrated on which date?

A. 13th November
B. 14th November
C. 15th November
D. 16th November

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Nations' (UN) International Day for Tolerance is annually observed on November 16 to educate people about the need for tolerance in society and to help them understand the negative effects of intolerance.

17. 

Which organization is to launch the Global High-Resolution Atmospheric Forecasting System?

A. Microsoft
B. IBM
C. Intel
D. Google

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IBM is to launch IBM GRAF, the Global High-Resolution Atmospheric Forecasting System, which will be able to predict conditions up to 12 hours in advance. Such kind of precise forecasting system has been available in the United States, Japan, and some west European countries.

18. 

Which hospital has set Guinness World Record for the largest gathering of cardiac surgery patients at one place?

A. Ramesh Hospitals, Vijayawada
B. Star Hospitals, Hyderabad
C. Max Healthcare, Gurgaon
D. Fortis Escorts Hospital, Jaipur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ramesh Hospitals Vijayawada, a group hospital of Aster DM Healthcare, one of the largest integrated healthcare service networks in the GCC and the third largest healthcare company in India, achieved a milestone by setting a Guinness World Record for holding the 'largest gathering of cardiac surgery patients at one place'.

19. 

Which city has launched "Mukhyamantri Septic Tank Safai Yojana"?

A. Chandigarh
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal on November 15 launched 'Mukhyamantri Septic Tank Safai Yojana', a scheme aimed at helping people in waste management and ensuring the safety of sanitation workers.

20. 

Which city is to organize International Conference on Agricultural Statistics?

A. New Delhi
B. Panchkula
C. Karnal
D. Faridabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 8th International Conference on Agricultural Statistics (ICAS-VIII) will be organized by the Ministry of Agriculture in New Delhi from 18th to 21st November 2019. The theme of this year's ICAS is 'Statistics for Transformation of Agriculture to Achieve the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)'.