Current Affairs - November 18, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 18, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 18, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 18, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 18, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 18, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 18, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 18, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 18, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 18, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 18, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 18, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 18, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has sworn in as the new Sri Lankan president recently?

A. Gotabaya Rajapaksa
B. Sajith Premadasa
C. Maithripala Sirisena
D. Karu Jayasuriya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sri Lanka's controversial wartime defence secretary Gotabaya Rajapaksa won the hotly contested presidential election, defeating the ruling party candidate Sajith Premadasa by more than 13 lakh votes, marking the return of the powerful Rajapaksa dynasty known for its pro-China tilt.

2. 

Which is the first country to introduce WHO approved typhoid vaccine?

A. Japan
B. India
C. Pakistan
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Pakistan becomes the first country to introduce WHO approved typhoid vaccine. The Vaccine is to be used in southern Sindh province as more than 10,000 cases of Typhoid were documented since 2017.

3. 

Which team has qualified for Euro 2020 for the first time ever?

A. Norway
B. Finland
C. Liechtenstein
D. Gibraltar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Finland qualified for a major tournament for the first time by defeating Liechtenstein 3-0 to book its place at Euro 2020. Delighted fans flooded the pitch at full-time of the Group J fixture at the Telia 5G Arena in Helsinki as Finland guaranteed second place behind Italy.

4. 

Which city's green and white tea has recently got GI tag?

A. Munnar
B. Darjeeling
C. Nilgiri district
D. Coorg

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Two tea varieties of Darjeeling were registered under "Geographical Indication of Goods (Registration and Protection) Act, 1999". It includes Green Tea and White Tea of Darjeeling. Darjeeling produces 85 lakh kilograms of tea. Of this Green Tea constitutes 10 lakh kilo grams and White Tea constitutes 1 lakh kilo grams.

5. 

Who became the first Indian to win the prestigious Italian award for sand art?

A. Sudarsan Pattnaik
B. Pavel Minilkov
C. Vito Maraschio
D. Reenat Sandhu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Acclaimed Indian sand artist Sudarsan Pattnaik has been conferred the Italian Golden Sand Art Award, 2019 at a ceremony in Rome, becoming the first Indian to win the prestigious award for his contribution to sand art.

6. 

How many medals did India win at the Asian Youth Boxing Championship?

A. 5
B. 7
C. 9
D. 12

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India signed off with 12 medals in the event with bronze coming from Arundhati Choudhury (69kg), Komalpreet Kaur (+81kg), Jaismine (57kg), Satender Singh (91kg) and Aman (+91kg).

7. 

"National Press Day" is celebrated on which date?

A. 19th November
B. 16th November
C. 17th November
D. 18th November

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Press Day is celebrated on 16th November 2019. It is celebrated every year. The day marks the presence of free and responsible press. On this day, the Press Council of India started functioning as a moral watchdog.

8. 

Which country's upper house unanimously passed resolution honouring Sikh Community?

A. Cuba
B. Bolivia
C. Mexico
D. US

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United States Senate has unanimously passed a resolution recognizing the historical, cultural and religious significance of the 550th birthday of Sikhism founder Guru Nanak Dev, besides the Sikh's contributions in the US' growth.

9. 

Which city has topped the tap water quality ranking released by the Bureau of Indian Standards?

A. Telangana
B. Mumbai
C. Chennai
D. Aizawl

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to a Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) study, Mumbai ranks the highest in the quality of water among capital cities in states where samples of tap water were tested. In Mumbai, all 10 samples of tap water passed the BIS test.

10. 

Which former President of DDCA has resigned recently?

A. C. K. Khanna
B. Vinod Tihara
C. Rajat Sharma
D. Devendra Bishnoi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Senior journalist Rajat Sharma on November 16 resigned from the post of President of Delhi & Districts Cricket Association (DDCA), citing his inability to continue amidst "various pulls and pressures" within the organisation.

11. 

Who was conferred with the ICCR distinguished alumni award?

A. Aditi Mohsin
B. Srabani Sen
C. Rezwana Choudhury Bannya
D. Suchitra Mitra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Renowned Rabindra Sangeet exponent from Bangladesh Rezwana Choudhury Bannya has conferred the ICCR distinguished alumni award in Dhaka.

12. 

Who won the silver medal in high-jump at World Para-Athletics Championships?

A. Mariyappan Thangavelu
B. Nishad Kumar
C. Sharad Kumar
D. Varun Singh Bhati

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's celebrated para high-jumpers Sharad Kumar and Mariyappan Thangavelu qualified for next year's Tokyo Paralympics after claiming the silver and the bronze medal respectively in the World Para-Athletics Championships in Dubai.

13. 

Who is the author of 'The Daughter from a Wishing Tree: Unusual Tales about Women in Mythology'?

A. Sudha Murty
B. Amitav Ghosh
C. Jhumpa Lahiri
D. Kiran Desai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Acclaimed author and Infosys Foundation chairman Sudha Murty has launched her much awaited book The Daughter from a Wishing Tree Unusual Tales about Women in Mythology

14. 

India has recently conducted the first night-trial of which missile?

A. Akash
B. Brahmos
C. Prithvi
D. Agni II

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India on November 11, 2019, conducted its first night-trial of AGNI II missile successfully. It is the first night trial being tested by the country.

15. 

Which famous film producer has recently passed away?

A. Rob Minkoff
B. Branko Lustig
C. Douglas Wick
D. David Franzoni

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Branko Lustig was a Croatian film producer best known for winning Academy Awards for Best Picture for Schindler's List and Gladiator. He is the only person born in the territory of present-day Croatia to have won two Academy Awards.