Current Affairs - November 19, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 19, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 19, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 19, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 19, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 19, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 19, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 19, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 19, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 19, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 19, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 19, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 19, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which company has launched an anti-bacterial LED bulb recently?

A. Syska
B. Wipro
C. Philips
D. Panasonic

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Syska Group launched an anti-bacterial LED bulb Bactiglow SSK-BAB-9W Bulb. The bulb is made with microbial disinfection properties that electrocute harmful bacteria present in a room.

2. 

Which session of Rajya Sabha is going on in India?

A. 250
B. 320
C. 350
D. 150

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 250th session of Rajya Sabha is to commence on 18 November 2019. As a part of the observation, Chairman M Venkaiah Naidu released a publication that details the journey of the upper house since its first sitting in May 1952.

3. 

Which bank will invest in India to develop logistics infrastructure of Kolkata metropolitan area?

A. Swiss Bank
B. World Bank
C. ADB
D. AIIB

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Bank has submitted a master plan to develop logistics infrastructure of Kolkata metropolitan area. The bank is to invest 300 million USD in the project.

4. 

Special winter grade diesel has been launched in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Ladakh
C. Dehradun
D. Kohima

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Oil Corporation on 17th November, 2019, launched special winter grade diesel that will remain unfrozen even at -33 degree Celsius.

5. 

"World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims" in 2019 was observed on which date?

A. 16th November
B. 17th November
C. 18th November
D. 19th November

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims takes place on 17 th November every year as the appropriate acknowledgment of victims of road traffic crashes and their families. The Day has become an important tool in global efforts to reduce road casualties.

6. 

Who won the Panasonic Open title?

A. Kim Joo-hyung
B. Shiv Kapur
C. Terry Pilkadaris
D. Vikrant Chopra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

South Korean teenager Kim Joo-hyung on November 17 became the second-youngest winner on golf's Asian Tour when he won the shortened Panasonic Open India by one stroke from local challengers Shiv Kapur and S. Chikkarangappa.

7. 

Which city has recently set Guinness record in CPR training?

A. Kochi
B. Bengaluru
C. New Delhi
D. Puducherry

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A Guinness World Record was set in Kochi, with 28,523 students being trained in eight hours to perform hands-only cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR).

8. 

Which Indian has been conferred the the Indian Personality of the Year Award (Sports)-2019?

A. Sachin Tendulkar
B. Virat Kohli
C. P V Sindhu
D. Bajrang Punia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian wrestler Bajrang Punia has been conferred the Indian Personality of the Year Award (Sports) at the Indo Arab Leaders Summit & Awards 2019 in Dubai.

9. 

Who has been elected unopposed as a member of the AIBA Athletes Commission?

A. Sarita Devi
B. Mary Kom
C. Pinki Rani
D. Simranjit Kaur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Veteran Indian boxer Sarita Devi has been elected unopposed as a member of the AIBA Athletes Commission.

10. 

The annual exercise Sindu Sudarshan-VII of Indian Army is being conducted in which city?

A. Ajmer
B. Guwahati
C. Dispur
D. Barmer

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Strike Corps (also known as Sudarshan Chakra Corps) of Indian Army is conducting the annually held exercise, dubbed Sindu Sudarshan-VII, in Barmer, Rajasthan.

11. 

Who has sworn in as the 47th Chief Justice of India recently?

A. C.H.Mishra
B. Sharad Arvind Bobde
C. Ravinder Gulati
D. Jeorge Walter

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde was sworn in as the 47th Chief Justice of India on 18 November 2019. The oath of office was administered by President Ram Nath Kovind at the Durbar Hall of the Rashtrapati Bhavan. He has also decided various key cases and was part of the recent historic Ayodhya verdict.

12. 

TheIndia International Cherry Blossom festival- 2019, was celebrated in which state?

A. Assam
B. Sikkim
C. Nagaland
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The fourth edition of the India International Cherry Blossom festival, 2019, was celebrated in Shillong, Meghalaya. The festival was celebrated from 13-16 November 2019. The 2019 festival was jointly celebrated by India and South Korea for the first time.

13. 

The International Association of Athletics Federations has changed its name to which name?

A. Federation of Athletics
B. World Athletics
C. Athletics De international
D. International Athletics

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) will now be known as World Athletics. "Welcome to the new World Athletics website, the place to come for all things about our wonderful sport. We'll be bringing you new features about athletes and the sport, as well as making it easier to find the things we know you love," the official website said.

14. 

Which state Government has recently launched Rythu Mitra?

A. UP
B. MP
C. Bihar
D. Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Telangana Finance Minister T Harish Rao and Agriculture Minister Singireddy Niranjan Reddy launched Rythu Mitra, an exclusive mobile application on 17 November 2019. The app aimed to serve the needs of farmers of Siddipet.

15. 

The first-ever National Agrochemicals Congress was held in which Indian city?

A. New Delhi
B. Faridabad
C. Ghaziabad
D. Noida

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first-ever National Agrochemicals Congress was held in Pusa, New Delhi. The meeting was inaugurated by Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Narendra Singh Tomar. The meeting was held from 13-16 November.

16. 

"World Toilet Day" is observed on which date?

A. 19th November
B. 16th November
C. 17th November
D. 18th November

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Toilet Day is an official United Nations international observance day on 19 November to inspire action to tackle the global sanitation crisis. Worldwide, 4.2 billion people live without "safely managed sanitation" and around 673 million people practice open defecation

17. 

Za'ir-Al-Bahr is a naval exercise of India with which country?

A. UAE
B. Qatar
C. France
D. Iran

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A three-day naval exercise, Za'ir-Al-Bahr (Roar of the Sea) is being conducted between November 17 and November 21, 2019 between the Indian and Qatar Naval Forces.

18. 

Who won the Ghulam Ahmed Memorial Cup-2019?

A. News O' Star
B. Asteria
C. Phenomenal Cruise
D. Prince Valiant

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Phenomenal Cruise (A.A. Vikrant up) won the Ghulam Ahmed Memorial Cup, the main event of the races. The winner is owned by M/s. P. Ranga Raju, K.S.N. Murthy & C. Nanda Kumar and trained by D. Netto.

19. 

National Epilepsy Day is being observed on which date?

A. November 17
B. November 16
C. November 15
D. November 18

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Epilepsy Day is observed on 17 November every year. The day aims to create awareness about epilepsy, its causes, and treatment. Seminars, debates, and other events are organized to educate people about epilepsy disease and its treatment methods.

20. 

Who has been inducted into the Smithsonians National Portrait Gallery?

A. Ramon Laguarta
B. Indra Nooyi
C. Chanda Kochhar
D. Satya Nadella

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Pepsico head Indra Nooyi was inducted into the Smithsonian's National Portrait Gallery along with Amazon CEO Jeff Bezos.