Current Affairs - November 20, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 20, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 20, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 20, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 20, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 20, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 20, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 20, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 20, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 20, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 20, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 20, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 20, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The United Nations' (UN) Universal Children's Day is celebrated on which date?

A. November 15
B. November 17
C. November 19
D. November 20

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Nations' (UN) Universal Children's Day, which was established in 1954, is celebrated on November 20 each year to promote international togetherness and awareness among children worldwide.

2. 

Who has been elected unopposed as a member of the AIBA Athletes Commission?

A. Sarita Devi
B. Mary Kom
C. Pinki Rani
D. Simranjit Kaur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Veteran Indian boxer Sarita Devi has been elected unopposed as a member of the AIBA Athletes Commission. She was the sole nominee from the Asian region.

3. 

Who is the newly appointed the Chief Justice of Jharkhand High Court?

A. Thottathil Bhaskaran Nair Radhakrishnan
B. Ravi Ranjan
C. Shiavax Jal Vazifdar
D. R. Banumathi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Justice Dr Ravi Ranjan was sworn in as the 13th Chief Justice of Jharkhand High Court. He was administered oath to office and secrecy under Article 219 of Constitution by Governor Draupadi Murmu at the Raj Bhavan in Jharkhand's capital Ranchi.

4. 

The Plenary meeting of Kimberley Process Certification Scheme (KPCS)-2019 is to be hosted by which country?

A. UAE
B. USA
C. China
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Plenary meeting of Kimberley Process Certification Scheme (KPCS) is to be hosted by India between November 18, 2019 and November 22, 2019.

5. 

Who has been recently hounoured with the Chetana Jubilee National Award-2019?

A. Gopal Subramaniam
B. Resul Pookutty
C. Sunil Kumar
D. S.P. Balasubramanyam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Eminent playback singer S.P. Balasubramanyam and Oscar-winning sound designer Resul Pookutty received the Chetana Silver Jubilee awards at the concluding ceremony of the jubilee celebrations of the Chetana group of media and performing arts institutions.

6. 

Who won gold medal in the 63rd National shotgun championship?

A. Manisha Keer
B. Rajeshwari Kumari
C. Karni Singh
D. Shreyasi Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shreyasi Singh shot as if in a dream, especially in the climax, to clinch the women's trap gold with a four-point margin over qualification topper Rajeshwari Kumari in the 63rd National shotgun championship at the Dr. Karni Singh Range.

7. 

Ballistic missile Shaheen-1 belongs to which country?

A. Israel
B. UAE
C. Iran
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pakistan on November 18 conducted a test launch of a surface-to-surface ballistic missile capable of delivering all types of warheads up to 650 kilometres, the military announced. The Shaheen-1 missile is capable of delivering all types of warheads up to range of 650 KMs.

8. 

Which venue is to host an exhibition on Jallianwala Bagh Massacre?

A. Pragati Maidan, New Delhi
B. Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar
C. Victoria Memorial Hall, Kolkata
D. Shri Krishna Memorial Hall, Patna

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Victoria Memorial Hall, a symbol of the grandeur of the colonial era, will for the first time host an exhibition on what is considered the worst blot on the British Empire, the Jallianwala Bagh massacre of 1919.

9. 

The first-ever National Agrochemicals Congress was held in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Chandigarh
C. Lucknow
D. Mohali

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first-ever National Agrochemicals Congress was held in Pusa, New Delhi. The four-day-long meeting had the theme Country's Status on Various Fronts of Agrochemicals.

10. 

Who won Formula One Brazilian Grand Prix?

A. Lewis Hamilton
B. Max Verstappen
C. Sebastian Vettel
D. Charles Leclerc

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Max Verstappen underlined his potential as a champion of the future with a commanding victory for Red Bull in an astonishing and crash-hit Brazilian Grand Prix at Interlagos.

11. 

Which of the following has recently unveiled an all-electric racing aircraft?

A. Defunct Racing
B. Air Race E
C. Macchi Aviation
D. Alice electric

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

An all-electric racing aircraft was unveiled by Air Race E, an Airbus-backed European planemaker, at the on-going Dubai Air Show. The aircraft was called White Lightning. It was the world's first all-electric racing aircraft.

12. 

Who won men's singles title at ITTF Challenge Indonesia Open 2019?

A. Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
B. Harmeet Desai
C. Anthony Amalraj
D. Sanil Shetty

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian paddler Harmeet Desai won wins men's singles title at International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) Challenge Indonesia Open 2019 Table Tennis tournament held at Batam, Indonesia.

13. 

Which city organized the 12th Urban Mobility India Conference and Expo 2019?

A. Lucknow
B. Mumbai
C. Bhubaneshwar
D. Ranchi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

12th Urban Mobility India Conference and Expo 2019 organised in Lucknow. The annual Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference and Expo is a flagship event held under the aegis of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Government of India.

14. 

India with which country is to carry out joint patrolling in Indian Ocean Region in 2020?

A. Germany
B. USA
C. France
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In a move aimed at strengthening the defence ties, French Navy Chief Admiral Christophe Prazuck announced that the navies of India and France will carry out joint patrolling in the Indian Ocean region next year.

15. 

Who won the men's singles title at ATP Finals-2019?

A. Stefanos Tsitsipas
B. Dominic Thiem
C. James Blake
D. Rafael Nadal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Stefanos Tsitsipas beat Dominic Thiem beat to win the ATP Finals, his fourth career title and third of 2019. The 2019 ATP Finals was a men's tennis tournament played at the O2 Arena in London, United Kingdom, from 10 to 17 November 2019.

16. 

Which state's Olympic Association will launch 'Grassroot Olympic - Mission Talent Hunt'?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Telangana
D. Assam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Assam Olympic Association (AOA) will launch a new programme called 'Grassroot Olympic - Mission Talent Hunt' to identify the sports talent in the state and groom them.

17. 

What is India's rank in the 2019 IMD World Talent Ranking?

A. 50th
B. 59th
C. 42nd
D. 50th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has slipped 6 places to 59 rank on a global annual list of 63 countries, due to low quality of life and expenditure on education, according to the latest edition of IMD World Talent Ranking, which was topped by Switzerland.

18. 

Which state Government will create a dedicated Department of Foreign Cooperation ?

A. Bihar
B. UP
C. MP
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Haryana Government has decided to create a dedicated new department namely Department of 'Foreign Cooperation' in order to streamline and provide focus to various initiatives taken by the state government for the promotion of investment, employment for youth and welfare of Non-Resident Indians.

19. 

Women's Entrepreneurship Day (WED) 2019 is celebrated on which date?

A. November 17
B. November 18
C. November 19
D. November 16

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Women's Entrepreneurship Day (WED) is a day on which the work of women entrepreneurs is observed and discussed, held on the nineteenth of November of each year. The inaugural event was held in New York City at the United Nations, with additional events being held simultaneously in several other countries.

20. 

Which state launched toll-free number 14500 to report incidents of sand smuggling?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh government on November 18 launched toll-free number 14500 to curb smuggling and hoarding of sand and other irregularities in the supply of the construction material.