Current Affairs - November 21, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 21, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 21, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 21, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 21, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 21, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 21, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 21, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 21, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 21, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 21, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 21, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 21, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which rocket of ISRO is to launch USA's commercial nano satellites?

A. PSLV-C48
B. PSLV-C46
C. PSLV-C47
D. PSLV-C45

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organization will launch 13 commercial nano satellites of the United States along with the imaging and mapping satellite Cartostat-3. The launch is scheduled on November 25, 2019.The satellites will be launched by PSLV-C47, a Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle into Sun Synchronous Orbit from Satish Dhawan Space Centre at Sriharikota.

2. 

DRDO is to double the range of which missile?

A. Agni-II
B. Brahmos
C. Prithvi
D. Astra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The DRDO Chief, Mr G Sateesh Reddy recently announced that DRDO (Defence Research Development Organization) is to increase the range of ASTRA air-to-air missiles. India is one of the few countries to own a successful BMD-Ballistic Missile Defence programme.

3. 

Which city is to host the first counter-terrorism table-top exercise for the 'Quad' countries?

A. Mumbai
B. Noida
C. New Delhi
D. Vishakhapatnam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Investigation Agency is hosting the first counter-terrorism exercise for the "Quad" countries -- India, the US, Japan and Australia -- at the NIA headquarters in Delhi on November 21 and 22.

4. 

Which company has been recognized as IT Ratna of Karnataka by Software Technology Parks of India?

A. TCS
B. Infosys
C. Cognizant
D. Wipro

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Software giant Infosys has been recognised as the IT Ratna of Karnataka at the Benglauru Tech Summit 2019 for IT exports by the Software Technology Parks of India (STPI). Featuring in the category of IT exports greater than or equal to Rs 10,000 crore, Infosys was awarded for fiscal 2018-19 in STPI's Karnataka chapter.

5. 

International Men's Day is celebrated on which date?

A. November 15
B. November 20
C. November 19
D. November 18

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Men's Day is an annual international event celebrated on 19 November. The objectives of celebrating an International Men's Day are set out in "The Six Pillars of International Men's Day".

6. 

Which City has installed RT-PCR Machines for quick detection of diseases?

A. Bhopal
B. Lucknow
C. Kolkata
D. Nashik

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Kolkata Municipal Corporation (KMC) has installed first of its kind high-end Reverse Transcription Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-PCR) Machines in India for quick detection of diseases such as dengue, tuberculosis (TB) and swine flu.

7. 

India and which bank has signed an agreement to improve water resources in Karnataka?

A. Asian Development Bank
B. Bank of China
C. World Bank
D. International Monetary Fund

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On November 18, 2019, India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a 91 million USD agreement to improve water security of Karnataka. The loan will help to modernize the Vijayanagara Channel irrigation systems and also to increase the efficiency of Krishna river basin.

8. 

Golden Chariot service is associated with which railways?

A. Pakistan Railways
B. Myanmar Railways
C. Indian Railways
D. China Railways

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) and Karnataka State Tourism Development Corp (KSTDC) signed an MoU to operate Golden Chariot train. Golden Chariot will be a luxurious train that will connect 15 tourism destinations in the country.

9. 

Which bill has recently been passed by Lok Sabha?

A. Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial (Amendment) Bill
B. The Jammu and Kashmir Reservation (Second Amendment) Bill
C. The Chit Funds (Amendment) Bill, 2019
D. The Dam Safety Bill, 2019

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Parliament has passed the Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial (Amendment) Bill, 2019, with Rajya Sabha approving it on November 19.

10. 

Which city will organize India-Pakistan Asia/Oceania Group 1 Tie of Davis Cup tennis?

A. Tehran
B. Nur-Sultan
C. Dubai
D. Ankara

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India will travel to Nur-Sultan to take on Pakistan in the upcoming Davis Cup tie. The International Tennis Federation (ITF) has nominated the Kazakhstan capital to host the matches, ending days of uncertainty over the venue.

11. 

Which secessionist mobile application has recently been removed by google from Play Store?

A. Church Caster Lite
B. Pocket Torah
C. Religions of the world
D. 2020 Sikh Referendum

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Acceding to Punjab chief minister Captain Amarinder Singh's demand, IT major Google has removed the secessionist, anti-India Mobile Application '2020 Sikh Referendum' from its Play Store with immediate effect.

12. 

Which city organized the 2nd edition of South Asia Safety Summit?

A. Chennai
B. Puducherry
C. Madurai
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 2nd edition of South Asia Safety Summit was organized by the Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) and Facebook in New Delhi. The South Asia Safety Summit is being organized to highlight the issue of safety while individuals and communities are connected on the digital platform.

13. 

India has partnered with which country to tackle chronic air pollution of Delhi?

A. USA
B. UK
C. Netherlands
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Atmospheric scientists from the U.K. and India have partnered to tackle chronic air pollution, which is impacting the health of more than 20 million people in Delhi.

14. 

Which city will host India's home matches of 2020 Hockey Pro League?

A. Jalandhar
B. Bhubaneswar
C. Chennai
D. Indore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Hockey Federation (FIH), the sport's governing body announced that Bhubaneswar will host India's home matches of 2020 Hockey Pro League.

15. 

Which state has bagged the 'Swachh Sarvekshan Grameen-2019' award?

A. Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Telangana has bagged the 'Swachh Sarvekshan Grameen-2019' award that Minister for Panchayat Raj and Rural Development Errabelli Dayakar Rao received from Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers at a function held in New Delhi.

16. 

Which Fast Patrol Vessel has recently been delivered to Indian Coast Guard by GRSE?

A. ICGS Annie Besant
B. ICGS Amrit Kaur
C. ICGS Kamla Devi
D. ICGS Vidya Jung

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd (GRSE) on November 18 delivered to the Indian Coast Guard ICGS 'Amrit Kaur', the third in a series of five 'Fast Patrol Vessels' (FPV).

17. 

Who won the 2019 Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development?

A. David Attenborough
B. Jane Goodall
C. Dian Fossey
D. Birute Galdikas

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

David Attenborough, a renowned naturalist, has been conferred with the Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development 2019 for his tireless efforts towards awakening the humankind to the need to preserve and protect the planet's biodiversity.

18. 

Which cricketer has recently been banned by Bangladesh for five years for assault?

A. Shakib al Hassan
B. Shahadat Hossain
C. Tamim Iqbal
D. Mashrafe Mortaza

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Bangladesh Cricket Board on November 19 banned former national team fast bowler Shahadat Hossain for five years, two of them suspended, after he assaulted a teammate in a match.

19. 

Which city's police has launched robot CYBIRA?

A. Amravati
B. Chennai
C. Vishakhapatnam
D. Kochi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Visakhapatnam police launched a first-of-its-kind humanoid cop. The robot has been placed at Maharanipeta police station. A start-up company Robo Coupler Private Limited has designed this robot 'CYBIRA' (cyber security interactive robotic agent) for registering and disposing of complaints at police station in an effective manner.

20. 

Which state has recently planned to ban the sale of junk food in schools?

A. Telangana
B. Haryana
C. Gujarat
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Gujarat State government plans to ban the sale of junk food in schools and in the 50m area around them. The ban aims to encourage the consumption of healthy food among children. Earlier, the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) recommended a ban on the sale of food high in fat, salt, and sugar (HFSS) in schools.