Current Affairs - November 22, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 22, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 22, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 22, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 22, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 22, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 22, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 22, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 22, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 22, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 22, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 22, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 22, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country hosted the World Customs Organization RCP meeting of Asia Pacific?

A. Belgium
B. India
C. Myanmar
D. Thailand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India hosted the 29th World Customs Organization (WCO) Asia Pacific Regional Contact Points (RCP) that was held for 3 three days in Puducherry (from Nov 18 to 20, 2019).

2. 

Who has been named as the new Prime Minister of Sri Lanka?

A. Mahinda Rajapaksa
B. Maithripala Sirisena
C. Gotabaya Rajapaksa
D. Ranil Wickremesinghe

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Newly elected Sri Lankan President Gotabaya Rajapaksa on November 20 named his brother Mahinda as Prime Minister, cementing the grip on power of a clan credited with crushing the Tamil Tigers a decade ago.

3. 

Which is the first Hindi newspaper recently launched in Arunachal Pradesh?

A. Pradesh Bhasha
B. Arun Bhoomi
C. Hind Sahitya
D. Hindi Times

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Pema Khandu on November 20 launched the first Hindi daily of the state in a simple ceremony here. Titled 'Arun Bhoomi', the daily will be published and edited by Takam Sonia, who also heads the Arunachal Hindi Sanstha, an organization working for promotion and propagation of Hindi language in the state.

4. 

World Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease Day in 2019 is observed on which date?

A. November 19
B. November 20
C. November 21
D. November 22

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The WHO (World Health Organization) and Global Initiative for Chronic Obstructive Lung Disease (GOLD) organizes World COPD (Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease) Day on the third Wednesday of November every year. It was first launched in 1997 by WHO, GOLD and other institutes in the US. Theme: All Together to End COPD.

5. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chief information commissioner of the Tamil Nadu?

A. Yash Pal Singhal
B. Vinson M Paul
C. P.Sathasivam
D. R Rajagopal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu State government appointed senior bureaucrat and additional chief secretary to the governor, R Rajagopal, as the next Chief information commissioner (CIC) of the state.

6. 

Which country is to host India-ASEAN InnoTech Summit 2019?

A. Philippines
B. Indonesia
C. Myanmar
D. Thailand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A three-day India ASEAN InnoTech Summit is to being held in Davao, Philippines. The Summit is organized between 20 November, 2019 and 22 November, 2019.

7. 

Which Indian missile has recently been successfully test fired from a mobile launcher at night?

A. Prithvi-2
B. Agni-VI
C. Dhanush
D. Surya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India successfully testfired on November 20night its indigenously developed nuclear capable surface-to-surface Prithvi-2 missile as part of a user trial by the Army from a test range off Odisha coast, from the Interim Test Range (ITR) at Chandipur.

8. 

According to the Chit Funds (Amendment) Bill, 2019, what is the maximum commission for a person managing the fund?

A. 3%
B. 5%
C. 7%
D. 9%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chit Funds (Amendment) Bill, 2019 was passed by the Lok Sabha on November 20, 2019. The Bill raises the monetary limits for chit funds by three times. The maximum chit amount raised from Rs 1 lakh to Rs 3 lakh for those managed by individuals or less than four partners, and from Rs 6 lakh to Rs 18 lakh for firms with four or more partners. The maximum commission for the person managing the fund raised to 7% from the current 5%.

9. 

Which city organized the International Principal's Education Conference?

A. Nagpur
B. Bhopal
C. Patna
D. Ghaziabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Principal's Education Conference (IPEC) held at Nagpur on 19 November 2019. The IPEC conference will be held on 19-21 November.

10. 

Which Chinese sprinter has been appointed to the Athletes Commission of World Athletics?

A. Xie Zhenye
B. Zhang Peimeng
C. Su Bingtian
D. Wei Yongli

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chinese sprinter Su Bingtian has been appointed to the Athletes Commission of World Athletics, formerly known as the International Association of Athletics Federations.

11. 

Which is the first city in India to Install 'Third Umpire' RT-PCR Machines?

A. Mumbai
B. Chennai
C. Kolkata
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In a bid towards upholding state's public health the Kolkata Municipal Corporation (KMC) has installed first of its kind high-end Reverse Transcription Polymerase Chain Reaction (RT-PCR) Machines in India for quick detection of diseases such as dengue, tuberculosis (TB) and swine flu.

12. 

Which state has made sanitary napkins mandatory for all the industries and factories for women staff?

A. Gujarat
B. Chhattisgarh
C. Kerala
D. Assam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Assam cabinet has made sanitary napkins mandatory for all the industries and factories of Assam for their women staff. The decision was made by the Assam cabinet. The aim of the move by the State cabinet is to promote hygiene among women. The State government also aims to ensure women's welfare among the working women in the State.

13. 

Which is not one of the newly included states to promote pulses and oilseeds cultivation?

A. Haryana
B. Maharashtra
C. Karnataka
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government is to implement the National Food Security Mission (NFSM)-Oilseeds and Oil Palm (OS&OP) in six more States, namely Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Karnataka, and Andhra Pradesh.

14. 

Who is the Internal Affairs Minister of Uzbekistan?

A. Pulat Bobojonov
B. Yerlan Turgumbayev
C. Kashkar Junushaliev
D. Vladimir Kolokoltsev

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Uzbekistan's Internal Affairs Minister Pulat Bobojonov on November 20 felicitated Home Minister Amit Shah here by presenting him traditional dress of the Central Asian nation.

15. 

What is the estimated cost for the Census 2021?

A. Rs. 7,300 crores
B. Rs. 5,754 crores
C. Rs. 8,754 crores
D. Rs. 6,650 crores

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) has estimated the cost for the Census 2021 to be around Rs.8,754 crore. The nationwide exercise will be conducted in 16 languages. Upon the suggestions of the Technical Advisory Committee, certain changes have been made in the questionnaire. The reference date for the census will be on 1 March 2021.

16. 

Which became the first Indian firm to cross the Rs.9.5 lakh crore market capitalization mark?

A. Tata Group
B. Reliance Industries Limited
C. Larsen & Toubro
D. ITC Limited

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) became the first Indian firm to cross the Rs.9.5 lakh crore market capitalization mark. Reliance Industries share price rose up to 3.66% to Rs.1,511.9 compared to the previous close of Rs.1,458.50 on BSE.

17. 

Which of the following received the President's Colour award?

A. Indian Military Academy
B. Indian Naval Academy
C. Indian Air Force Academy
D. Indian Coast Guard

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind awarded the President's Colour to Indian Naval Academy at Ezhimala, Kerala, on 20 November.

18. 

Which city will organize the NuGen Mobility Summit 2019?

A. Surat
B. Nashik
C. Manesar
D. Panchkula

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT) is organising the summit at Manesar from November 27-29, 2019.

19. 

Which country has been given permission by India to use Chandipur test range?

A. Japan
B. Singapore
C. South Korea
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Singapore on November 20 exchanged a Letter of Intent that could pave the way for the city-state to conduct live firing of missiles like the Spyder air defence system at the Integrated Test Range at Chandipur in Odisha. It is perhaps for the first time that India will open Chandipur Integrated Test Range for any foreign country.

20. 

Kranji War Memorial is located in which country?

A. Ethiopia
B. Singapore
C. Mali
D. Thailand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Visiting the Kranji War Memorial in Singapore, Defence Minister Rajnath Singh, who is on a two-day visit to the island city, paid tributes to those who sacrificed their lives during the World War-II.