Current Affairs - November 23, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 23, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 23, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 23, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 23, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 23, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 23, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 23, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 23, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 23, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 23, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 23, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 23, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been named as the PETA India's Person of the Year 2019?

A. Shilpa Shetty
B. Virat Kohli
C. Akshay Kumar
D. Anushka Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India captain Virat Kohli was, on November 20,2019 named People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) India's 'Person of the Year for 2019' for his animal advocacy efforts.

2. 

Which state has launched the Arundhati Gold Scheme?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Nagaland
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Assam Cabinet approved the Rs.800 crore per year under the Arundhati scheme. The scheme will come to effect from 1 January 2020. The State aims to reduce child marriage and strengthen women empowerment.

3. 

Who broke the World junior record score at 2019 ISSF World Cup?

A. Yashaswini Deswal
B. Apurvi Chandela
C. Mehuli Ghosh
D. Manu Bhaker

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Manu Bhaker has created history by winning India's first gold medal in the women's 10m Air Pistol event at the 2019 ISS World Cup at Putian, China. Manu Bhaker also broke the junior world record with her total score of 244.7.

4. 

Who was conferred with Lifetime Achievement Award by ICMR?

A. Kiran Mazumdar Shaw
B. Naina Lal Kidwai
C. Shobhana Bhartia
D. Roshni Nadar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw, chairperson and managing director of Biocon, has been conferred with Lifetime Achievement Award by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), the apex body in India for the formulation, coordination, and promotion of biomedical research.

5. 

NASA has recently detected water vapours on which Jupiter's moon?

A. Europa
B. Ganymede
C. Callisto
D. Io

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NASA scientists have detected water vapor above the surface of Jupiter's moon Europa for the first time. Overall, the moon may hold twice as much water as Earth. An upcoming NASA spacecraft will travel to Europa to hunt for more clues about possible alien life.

6. 

Which of the following has recently unveiled its first ever electric truck?

A. Mitsubishi
B. BMW
C. Tesla
D. Mercedes-Benz

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tesla Inc unveiled its first pickup truck, delivering on a promise by Chief Executive Elon Musk to build an electric version of America's favourite vehicle and one that threatens the heart of Detroit automakers' profits.

7. 

World Philosophy Day is observed on which date?

A. 19th November
B. 20th November
C. 21st November
D. 22nd November

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Philosophy Day is observed on 21 November every year. The day is observed every third Thursday of November month. On this day, UNESCO highlighted the value of philosophy for the development of human thought, for each culture and individual.

8. 

Which city organized the 'India for Humanity-Jaipur Foot' event?

A. New Delhi
B. Jaipur
C. Los Angeles
D. Washington DC

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian embassy and Jaipur Foot USA recently celebrated the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi as they organized a special event at the US capitol building titled 'India for Humanity - Jaipur Foot'.

9. 

What is India's rank in 2019 Global Terrorism Index?

A. 7th
B. 9th
C. 11th
D. 13th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

With 350 Indians killed and 540 injured in 748 terrorist incidents in 2018, India is at seventh place in a global think tank's list of countries most affected by terrorism.

10. 

World Fisheries Day is celebrated on which date?

A. 19th November
B. 20th November
C. 21st November
D. 22nd November

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Fisheries Day is celebrated on 21 November every year. The day aims to highlight the importance of healthy ocean ecosystems. It also ensures the sustainable stocks of fisheries in the world.

11. 

Who is the longest serving Prime Minister of Japan?

A. Ito Hirobumi
B. Sato Eisaku
C. Abe Shinzo
D. Katsura Taro

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Abe Shinzo became the longest-serving prime minister in the history of Japan's constitutional government as on November 20, 2019. He has served 2,887 days so far. He surpassed the previous record held by Katsura Taro with a total of 2,886 days in office.

12. 

National Institute for SOWA-RIGPA will be established at which place?

A. Gurugram
B. Srinagar
C. Howrah
D. Leh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet led by PM Narendra Modi approved the establishment of the National Institute for SOWA-RIGPA in Leh, an autonomous organization under the Ministry of AYUSH on 20 November 2019.

13. 

Which city organized the World Conference on Access to Medical Products: Achieving the SDGs 2030'?

A. Kolkata
B. Chennai
C. Mumbai
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Conference on Access to Medical Products Achieving the SDGs 2030 for the year 2019 was held in New Delhi, India.

14. 

Which state's government has decided to legalise cultivation of cannabis for medical and industrial purpose?

A. Maharashtra
B. Manipur
C. Kerala
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh government has decided to legalise the cultivation of cannabis in the state for medical and industrial purpose.

15. 

Who has been newly appointed as the DGP of Odisha?

A. Bhupendra Singh
B. K P Singh
C. BK Sharma
D. Abhay

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Odisha State government has appointed senior IPS officer Abhay as the Director-General of Police (DGP) Odisha. He was appointed based on the recommendation of the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC).

16. 

Who became the first Indian to be crowned Mr. Universe 2019 at the 11th WBPF Championship?

A. Varinder Ghuman
B. Chitharesh Natesan
C. Thakur Anoop Singh
D. Sangram Chougule

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Delhi-based 33-year-old Chitharesh Natesan from Kerala, known as the 'Indian Monster' in bodybuilding circles, has been crowned Mr Universe 2019 in South Korea.

17. 

Who will be the first female pilot of the Indian Navy?

A. Shivangi
B. Parul Chauhan
C. Shruti Sharma
D. Payal Sinha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lieutenant Shivangi will join naval operations upon completion of operational training here on December 2. "Shivangi will graduate to become the first female pilot of the Indian Navy. She hails from Muzzafarpur in Bihar and completed her schooling from DAV Public school in Muzzafarpur.

18. 

Who topped the Fortune's Businessperson of the Year 2019 list?

A. Sundar Pichai
B. Satya Nadella
C. Jeff Bezos
D. Bill Gates

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Microsoft's India-born Chief Executive Officer Satya Nadella has occupied the top spot in Fortune's Businessperson of the Year 2019 list, an annual compilation that also includes Mastercard CEO Ajay Banga and Arista head Jayshree Ullal.

19. 

The world's first Muslim yoga camp is being organized at which place?

A. Leh
B. Kotdwar
C. Varanasi
D. Dehradun

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The world's first Muslim yoga camp began at Kanva Ashram in Kotdwar town of Uttarakhand on 20 November 2019. The camp will be held from 20-24 November 2019. The yoga camp shows the health benefits associated with practising Yoga.

20. 

Which state has launched a scheme to provide free Wi-Fi services to it's capital for one hour each day?

A. Karnataka
B. Telangana
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Karnataka State has launched a scheme to provide free Wi-Fi services to Bengaluru for one hour each day. The scheme has been launched after a consistent demand from the public, tourists, and many other stakeholders to have such an infrastructure.