Current Affairs - November 24, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 24, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 24, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 24, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 24, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 24, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 24, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 24, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 24, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 24, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 24, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 24, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 24, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Indian city organized the '2019 World Conference on Access to Medical Products Achieving the SDGs 2030'?

A. Kolkata
B. Chennai
C. Mumbai
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Conference on Access to Medical Products Achieving the SDGs 2030 for the year 2019 was held in New Delhi, India. The Conference is a follow on from the 2017 and 2018 World Conference on Access to Medical Products organized in November 2017 and October 2018 by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.

2. 

Nilkanth Khadilkar, who recently dies at 85 in Mumbai was a famous personality of which field?

A. Politician
B. Newspaper Editor
C. Cricketer
D. Musician

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nilkanth Khadilkar, 85, was the editor of Marathi newspaper Navakal, died at a private hospital in suburban Bandra. He was the editor of the newspaper for 27 years and had gained popularity for his hard-hitting editorials which became the daily's popular feature.

3. 

World Television Day celebrated on which of the following day?

A. November 22
B. November 21
C. November 23
D. November 24

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Television Day is observed on 21 November to highlight the daily value of television that it plays in communication and globalization.

4. 

Which state achieved highest road length in country under PMGSY (Pradhan Mantri Grameen Sadak Yojana) in 2019?

A. Karnataka
B. Telangana
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jammu and Kashmir has achieved the highest road length in the country this year so far under a Centre's rural roads' programme with the completion of around 11,400 kilometres covering 1,838 habitations.

5. 

What is name of NASA's first electric airplane?

A. P-51 Mustang
B. X-57 Maxwell
C. B-52 Stratofortress
D. U-2 spy plane

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first all-electric configuration of NASA's X-57 Maxwell now is at the agency's Armstrong Flight Research Centre in Edwards, California.

6. 

Who receives MMA Amalgamations Business Leadership Award 2019 in Chennai?

A. Ratan Tata
B. Mukesh Ambani
C. Azim Premji
D. Aditya Birla

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Azim Premji was conferred the 19th edition of Madras Management Association's Amalgamations Business Leadership Award .

7. 

Which country will host the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Forum of Young Scientists and Innovators in 2020.

A. Russia
B. Pakistan
C. China
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India will host the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Forum of Young Scientists and Innovators in 2020.The 5th Meeting of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Member States Heads of Ministries and Departments of Science and Technology and Permanent Working Group on S&T Cooperation concluded in Moscow, Russia.

8. 

India has made an agreement with which country for expeditious grant of patents to Indian entities and individuals?

A. Japan
B. USA
C. South Korea
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The patent offices of India and Japan have inked an agreement for expeditious grant of patents to Indian entities and individuals. The Union Cabinet approved a proposal for Bilateral Patent Prosecution Highway (PPH) programme between the Indian Patent Office and patent offices of other interested countries.

9. 

The Reserve Bank has constituted a three-member panel to advise the administrator of which of the following company?

A. GAIL
B. IOCL
C. BPCL
D. DHFL

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) constituted a three-member panel to advise the Administrator of Dewan Housing Finance Corporation Limited, DHFL, ahead of formally moving for resolution of the troubled mortgage lender under the insolvency law.

10. 

Tourism Ministry organizes 'International Tourism Mart' in which of the following cities?

A. Imphal
B. Hyderabad
C. Mumbai
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tourism Ministry would organise the eighth edition of "International Tourism Mart" in Imphal with the aim to highlight the tourism potential of the north-eastern region in the domestic and international markets.

11. 

The RBI has expanded the scope of SNRR Accounts. Non-residents permitted to open such accounts for rupee denominated overseas borrowings, trade credit and trade invoicing for popularising cross-border transactions in the domestic currency. What is meaning of S in SNRR?

A. Social
B. Strength
C. Special
D. Service

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

SNRR account means a Special Non-Resident Rupee account. Deposits held in rupee accounts maintained by foreign diplomatic missions and diplomatic personnel and their family members in India with an authorized dealer.

12. 

Who has become fifth Indian wicket-keeper to affect 100 dismissals in test cricket after M. S. Dhoni, Syed Kirmani, Kiran More and Nayan Mongia?

A. Rishab Pant
B. Shreyas Iyer
C. Wriddhiman Saha
D. Naman Ojha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Wriddhiman Saha on Friday became the fifth Indian wicket-keeper to affect 100 dismissals in the longest format of the game. The 35-year-old Saha affected his 100th dismissal when Umesh Yadav had Shadman Islam (29) caught at the hands of the wicket-keeper.

13. 

CBDT Chairman inaugurates Web Portal for exchange of information on Income Tax. Who is current CBDT chairman?

A. Rajiv Kumar
B. PK Das
C. P.C. Mody
D. Vijay Keshav

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The current Chairperson of CBDT is Pramod Chandra Mody. Mody, a 1982-batch IRS officer, succeeds Sushil Chandra.

14. 

The 5th Meeting of SCO Member States' Heads of Ministries and Departments of Science and Technology held in Which city?

A. Moscow
B. St Petersburg
C. Volgograd
D. Vladivostok

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 5th Meeting of Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Member States' Heads of Ministries and Departments of Science and Technology and Permanent Working Group on S&T Cooperation concluded in Moscow, Russia. Secretary, DSIR & DG, CSIR, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, led the Indian delegation.

15. 

Which company is to acquire IDBI Mutual Fund?

A. Reliance
B. Muthoot Finance Ltd
C. India Bulls
D. LIC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Muthoot Finance will acquire IDBI Asset Management for Rs.215 crore to enter mutual fund space. The deal, which is subject to necessary regulatory approvals including markets regulator SEBI, is expected to be completed by February-end 2020.

16. 

Who has won the award for Best Actor in ASIA PACIFIC SCREEN AWARDS?

A. Manoj Bajpayee
B. Ayushman Khurrana
C. Vicky Kaushal
D. Amitabh Bachan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Manoj Bajpayee won the award for Best Actor for his role in 'Bhonsle' directed by Devashish Makhija.

17. 

What is current India's foreign exchange reserves amount?

A. USD 348.249 billion
B. USD 248.249 billion
C. USD 548.249 billion
D. USD 448.249 billion

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's forex reserves rose by USD 441 million to a fresh lifetime high of USD 448.249 billion in the week to November 15 on an increase in core currency assets. The overall foreign exchange reserves, which have been on an upward trend for many weeks now, had swelled by USD 1.71 billion to USD 448.249 billion.

18. 

Which state has allowed women to work in night shifts in all factories (registered under the factories act)?

A. Karnataka
B. Maharastra
C. Odhisa
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Karnataka government issued a notification allowing women to work in night shifts (7 pm to 6 am) in all factories registered under the factories act.

19. 

Which software giant has launched "K-12 Education Transformation Framework" in India?

A. IBM
B. Microsoft
C. Alphabet
D. VMWare

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Software giant Microsoft has launched its "K-12 Education Transformation Framework" to facilitate comprehensive digital transformation of schools in India.

20. 

Munderwa Sugar Mill has been recently inaugurated in which Indian state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Biharr
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath inaugurated the newly established Munderwa Sugar Mill of Uttar Pradesh State Sugar Corporation Limited in Basti district.