Current Affairs - November 25, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 25, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 25, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 25, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 25, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 25, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 25, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 25, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 25, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 25, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 25, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 25, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 25, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Indian Army celebrated the Poonch Link-up Day on which date?

A. November 25
B. November 24
C. November 23
D. November 21

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Army on November 23, 2019 commemorated the Poonch Link-up Day. The event was organized to pay tribute to the soldiers who sacrificed their lived defending Poonch during the conflict in 1948.

2. 

Who became the youngest artist in the history of Grammys to score six Gammy Award nominations?

A. Lana Del Rey
B. Swae Lee
C. Ariana Grande
D. Billie Eilish

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Billie Eilish breaks Grammy record by becoming the youngest artist to be nominated in all of the show's top categories. Billie Eilish received six Grammy nominations. Billie Eilish made Grammy Awards history when nominations for the 2020 awards show were announced.

3. 

AIIA will work with which country for integrating Ayurveda principles with modern medicine?

A. Russia
B. Japan
C. Israel
D. Australia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Australia's Western Sydney University with aim to promote collaboration in research and developing guidelines for integrating Ayurveda principles with modern medicine.

4. 

Anita Anand,who is an Indian born politician has become part of which country's cabinet?

A. Russia
B. Australia
C. United Kingdom
D. Canada

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Canada's Prime Minister Justin Trudeau unveiled the new Cabinet. Anand is one of the seven newcomers to the Cabinet for the new Trudeau government.

5. 

In which state living root bridges are found?

A. Assam
B. Manipur
C. Odisha
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Living root bridges are a form of tree shaping common in the southern part of the Northeast Indian state of Meghalaya. They are handmade from the aerial roots of rubber fig trees.

6. 

What is the rank of Indian in the report regarding physical activity of adolescents aged between 11 and 17 years?

A. 5
B. 8
C. 9
D. 10

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Health Organization on November 22, 2019 published its study about physical activity of adolescents aged between 11 and 17 years. India was ranked eighth reporting lowest level of physical activity.

7. 

Dallol Geothermal Field belongs to which country?

A. Russia
B. Sudan
C. Ethiopia
D. Norway

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Researchers have found an aquatic environment on Earth with complete absence of any form of life. The findings revealed that any form of microbial life was absent in the hot, saline, hyperacid ponds of Dallol Geothermal Field in Ethiopia.

8. 

The largest biotechnology meeting of India was organized in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Manesar
C. Leh
D. Hissar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's largest biotechnology conglomerate was held in New Delhi between 21 November, 2019 and 23 November, 2019. The event was organized by the Department of Bio Technology under Ministry of Science and Technology along with BIRAC (Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council) and CII.

9. 

GoI is to provide broad band connectivity to two lakh Gram Panchayats by March 2020 under which Scheme?

A. Udaan Scheme
B. Stand Up India
C. BharatNet Project
D. Skill India Mission

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Government of India has set a target of providing broad band connectivity to two lakh Gram Panchayats by March 2020. So far over 1, 28,000 Gram Panchayats have already been connected. The project is being implemented under the BharatNet Project.

10. 

'SHIKHAR SE PUKAR' is a documentary film related to which topic?

A. Girl Education
B. Water Conservation
C. Women Empowerment
D. None of the above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister for Jal Shakti Gajendra Singh Shekhawat released a short documentary film on Water Conservation named 'SHIKHAR SE PUKAR' in New Delhi.

11. 

Who will direct historical drama 'King Leopold's Ghost'?

A. Ridley Scott
B. Ben Affleck
C. Farhad Safinia
D. Adam Hochschild

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ben Affleck has set King Leopold's Ghost, a true story of rebellion against genocide in the Congo in the late 1800s, as his next directorial project.

12. 

Who has been awarded the 28th Bihari Puraskar?

A. Kamlesh Tripathi
B. Radhika Menon
C. Manisha Kulshreshtha
D. Vikram Seth

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Manisha Kulshreshtha awarded the 28th Bihari Puraskar for 2018 for her novel Swapnapash. The award is presented by the KK Birla Foundation for writers of Rajasthani origin.

13. 

Which Institute has won Asia's best digital marketing institute award?

A. IIT Roorkee
B. Digital Gurukul
C. IIM Bengaluru
D. DCE Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Digital Gurukul won the award as Asia's best digital marketing institute from Indore. It is partnered with Germany based company Certification Institute to issue blockchain-powered Certificates to its students.

14. 

The 172nd Defence Pensioners Adalat was organized in which state?

A. MP
B. Assam
C. Bihar
D. UP

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rajnath Singh inaugurated the 172nd Defence Pensioners Adalat in Uttar Pradesh capital Lucknow, becoming the first Raksha Mantri to be a part of the event.