Current Affairs - November 26, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 26, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 26, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 26, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 26, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 26, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 26, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 26, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 26, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 26, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 26, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 26, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 26, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which round of National Sample Survey was recently conducted by NSO?

A. 80th
B. 70th
C. 85th
D. 75th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Statistical Office on November 23, 2019 released its survey on Household Social Consumption related to health. The survey was conducted between July 2017 and June 2018. It was a part of the 75th round of National Sample Survey.

2. 

Which city recently organized the 50th Conference of Governors?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Chandigarh
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 50th annual Conference of Governors began with an inaugural session at the Rashtrapati Bhawan in New Delhi. Seventeen first time Governors and Lt. Governors of the newly formed union territories of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh participated in the Conference.

3. 

Who has recently tied Michael Jackson's record of 24 wins for favorite pop/rock album award?

A. Billie Eilish
B. Taylor Swift
C. Katy Perry
D. Rihanna

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Taylor Swift tied Michael Jackson's record at the American Music Awards as she collected her 24th win and used her speech to thank her record label for allowing her to freely express herself as an artist.

4. 

Which of the following has recently acquired majority stake in Cygnus Medicare?

A. Max Healthcare
B. Db Corp Ltd
C. Fortis Hospital
D. Amar Ujala Ltd

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Leading media firm Amar Ujala Ltd has acquired a majority stake in Cygnus Medicare, which operates a chain of super specialty hospitals, for around Rs 130 crore as part of its expansion plans in the healthcare segment.

5. 

Which city organized the 'Destination North East' festival?

A. Aizawl
B. Varanasi
C. Dispur
D. Banaras

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Development of North East Region conducted a four day long North East festival in Varanasi. The festival is to be conducted between November 23, 2019 and November 26, 2019.

6. 

Kshiti Goswami, who recently died at 77 was the former Chief Minister of which state?

A. Tripura
B. West Bengal
C. Odisha
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Senior Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP) leader and former West Bengal minister Kshiti Goswami died at a private hospital in Chennai due to old age-related illness on the morning of November 24. He was 77 and is survived by his wife and daughter.

7. 

Lachit Divas was celebrated in which state?

A. Tripura
B. Bihar
C. West Bengal
D. Assam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On 24 November each year Lachit Divas (Lachit Day) is celebrated statewide in Assam to commemorate the heroism of Lachit Borphukan and the victory of the Assamese army at the Battle of Saraighat.

8. 

Who is the chairman of 15th finance commission?

A. N K Singh
B. Urjit Patel
C. Vijay Kelkar
D. C. Rangarajan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 15th Finance Commission Chairman N K Singh for significant changes in the GST structure, including reducing the complicated procedures with frequent rate changes, to improve collection.

9. 

How many successive wins have been claimed by Vijender Singh in professional boxing circuit?

A. 10
B. 11
C. 12
D. 13

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian boxing star Vijender Singh for Ghana's former Commonwealth champion Charles Adamu claim his 12th successive win and ensure that his four-year unbeaten streak in the professional circuit. The 34-year-old former Olympic bronze-medallist prevailed unanimously in an eight-round super middleweight contest against the 42-year-old.

10. 

What is India's rank in 2019 Nomuras Food Vulnerability Index?

A. 22nd
B. 36th
C. 44th
D. 57th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India ranked 44 out of 110 countries; a higher rank is worse. At 4.6%, India's retail inflation for October touched a 16-month high because of the jump in food prices. Food inflation grew by almost 8% - nearly double the rate of overall retail inflation.

11. 

Which city organized the 2019 edition of Manipur Sangai Festival?

A. Chandel
B. Kamjong
C. Imphal
D. Bishnupur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2019 edition of Manipur Sangai Festival is being organized from 24-30 November in Imphal. Every year in November, Gateway of North-East region, Manipur celebrates the 'Sangai Festival', which was named after the State animal, Sangai, the brow-antlered deer found only in Manipur.

12. 

Ban on which armed separatist has been extended for 5 years by central government?

A. National Democratic Front of Bodoland
B. United Liberation Front of Assam
C. Muslim United Liberation Tigers of Assam
D. National Liberation Front of Tripura

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Centre on November 24 extended ban on Assam-based Bodo insurgent group National Democratic Front of Bodoland (NDFB) for its involvement in violent activities, including killings, extortion and for joining hands with anti-India forces.

13. 

International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women is celebrated on which date?

A. 25th November
B. 26th November
C. 24th November
D. 23rd November

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations General Assembly has designated November 25 as the International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women.

14. 

Singapore with which country has recently signed an MOU on Cybersecurity Cooperation?

A. Japan
B. South Korea
C. Indonesia
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Singapore signed a memorandum of understanding (MOU) with South Korea to enhance cooperation and information-sharing on cybersecurity, according to a statement from the city-state's government.

15. 

How much minimum balance penalty was collected by Public sector banks in 2018-19?

A. Rs 1,996.46 crores
B. Rs 3,996.46 crore
C. Rs 2,996.46 crore
D. Rs 996.46 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Public sector banks collected Rs 1,996.46 crore in penalty from customers for not keeping minimum monthly balance in savings account in 2018-19. In 2017-18, the 18 public sector banks collected Rs 3,368.42 crore by levying minimum balance penalty.

16. 

Who won the men's singles title at the Infosys Foundation India International Challenge 2019?

A. Hoo Pang Ron
B. Aleem Dar
C. Manu Attri
D. Xiaodong Sheng

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In the men single's final, India's Kaushal Dharmamer, fought hard but eventually lost to fifth seed Xiaodong Sheng from Canada 19-21, 21-8, 14-21. Dharmamer took the second game with utmost ease at 21 -18 and it seemed he had the upper hand after losing the first one. The Mumbai-lad was ahead in the third game 12-10.

17. 

Who won the World Athlete of the Year award in men's category?

A. Eliud Kipchoge
B. Asbel Kiprop
C. David Rudisha
D. Conseslus Kipruto

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Eliud Kipchoge, the first man to run a marathon in less than two hours, and 400 metres hurdles world champion Dalilah Muhammad won the World Athlete of the Year awards.

18. 

Etawah Lion Safari is located in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Assam
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Etawah Lion Safari, formally known as Etawah Safari Park was thrown open for public in Uttar Pradesh on 24 November 2019 without the lion segment. It is a drive-through safari park located in Etawah, Uttar Pradesh.

19. 

Which city organized the National Tribal Craft Mela - 2019?

A. Surat
B. Faridabad
C. Bhubaneshwar
D. Ranchi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Tribal Craft Mela - 2019 being held in Bhubaneshwar, Odisha from November 23 to 29. More than 240 tribal artisans from 18 States such as Sikkim, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Manipur, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Telengana, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Assam, Nagaland, West Bengal, Uttarakhand, and Himachal Pradesh including Odisha are participating in the 8th National Tribal Craft Mela.

20. 

What is Oxford's 2019 Word of the Year?

A. Post-truth
B. Youthquake
C. Toxic
D. Climate Emergency

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Oxford Dictionaries named climate emergency as its 2019 Word of the Year choosing it from an all-environmental shortlist that also included climate action, climate denial eco-anxiety extinction, and flight shame.