Current Affairs - November 27, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 27, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 27, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 27, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 27, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 27, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 27, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 27, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 27, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 27, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 27, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 27, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 27, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who was conferred with the CII's 'Quality Ratna' award?

A. Sarath Babu
B. Nita Ambani
C. Azim Premji
D. Suresh Krishna

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chairman of Sundram Fasteners Ltd. Suresh Krishna was conferred the 'Quality Ratna' award by the CII Institute of Quality at its 27th Quality Summit held in Bengaluru recently. Union Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers D.V. Sadananda Gowda presented the award to Mr. Krishna.

2. 

Constitution Day in India is celebrated on which date?

A. 25th November
B. 26th November
C. 24th November
D. 27th November

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Constitution Day is celebrated in India on November 26 every year. On this day, the Constituent Assembly of India formally adopted the Constitution of India, which came into effect on January 26, 1950.

3. 

Golden Target award is associated with which federation?

A. Worldwide Business Federation
B. Singapore Business Federation
C. World Darts Federation
D. International Shooting Sport Federation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Despite competing in the company of two of the world's best shooters Anjum Moudgil and Apurvi Chandela, the young Elavenil Valarivan was able to close the season as the World No.1 in women's air rifle. She will be given the Golden Target award by the International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) in Munich, Germany, on December 7.

4. 

Which city organized the 10th Commonwealth Youth Parliament?

A. Kolkata
B. New Delhi
C. Chennai
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Delhi Assembly will host a three-day Commonwealth Youth Parliament. As many as 47 participants from 24 Commonwealth countries will participate in the event along with eleven participants from India.

5. 

Which state has announced to give 5% reservation to sportspersons in jobs?

A. Kerala
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh's government announced a five percent reservation to sportspersons in state government jobs. Minister of Sports and Youth Welfare Jitu Patwari announced while inaugurating the Regional Olympic Games in Gwalior.

6. 

Who is the author of 'Hemant Karkare: A Daughters Memoir'?

A. Shanti Karkare
B. Jui Karkare Navare
C. Bilavari Karkare
D. Shashwat-karkare

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On November 25, 2019 Jui Karkare Navare, daughter of martyr Hemant Karkare, released her book named A Daughter's Memoir. The book that was launched at Prerna Hall of Police Club is published by Crossword. He was a positive role model, an inspiration.

7. 

Who will be the new director of the United Nations World Tourism Organization?

A. Suresh Tripathi
B. Sandeep Ghosla
C. Tushar Bansal
D. Suman Billa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kerala cadre senior IAS officer Suman Billa will join the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO) at its headquarters in Madrid, Spain.

8. 

Ashok Leyland with which bank has recently signed an MOU for vehicle financing?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Indian Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. HDFC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Commercial vehicle manufacturer Ashok Leyland Ltd. (ALL) has entered into a two-year memorandum of understanding (MoU) with ICICI Bank to offer customised financial solutions to customers across India with a focus on semi-urban and rural geographies.

9. 

Which National Park has been declared as Chhattisgarh's fourth 'tiger reserve'?

A. Guru Ghasidas
B. Achanakmar
C. Udanti-Sitanadi
D. Indravati

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Chhattisgarh government has decided to declare Guru Ghasidas National Park in the state's Korea district as a tiger reserve.

10. 

Who set the new meet record in the girls' under-16 200m at the 17th Milo National inter-district junior athletics?

A. Sharon Maria
B. Kirti Kaushik
C. Disha Nashier
D. Neha Jangra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sharon Maria (Nilgiris) and Kunal Kaushik (Dadri) set new meet records in the girls' under-16 200m and boys' under-16 shotput events respectively on the final day of the 17th Milo National inter-district junior athletics meet at Tarakarama Stadium (SV University).

11. 

Which state has launched citizen helpline 14400 for corruption-related complaints?

A. Haryana
B. West Bengal
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh government has launched 14400, a citizen helpline number on November 25. People can now directly complain about corruption in government departments.

12. 

Which city will host annual Modi-Abe summit-2019?

A. Guwahati
B. Vadodara
C. Thiruvananthapuram
D. Chandigarh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 19th-century colonial riverside bungalow and a cruise on the Brahmaputra are expected to be among the highlights of the annual summit between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Japanese counterpart Shinzo Abe held in Guwahati in mid-December.

13. 

Which state has launched immunisation campaign against Filaria?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh government launches a massive immunization campaign against the filariasis or Filaria. The Central government has the set year 2021 as the deadline for complete eradication of filaria in the country.

14. 

The 13th Asia Pacific Screen Awards were awarded in which country?

A. India
B. Australia
C. Japan
D. Brazil

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Asia Pacific Screen Awards (APSA) is an international cultural initiative of the Brisbane City Council, Australia, to honour and promote the films, actors, directors, and cultures of the Asia-Pacific region to a global audience and to realize the objectives of UNESCO to promote and preserve the respective cultures through the influential medium of film. The 13th Asia Pacific Screen Awards were awarded in Brisbane, Australia.

15. 

Which city's metro is to launch an app to provide entertainment?

A. New Delhi
B. Hyderabad
C. Chennai
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Metro riders in Chennai will now be able to enjoy their favourite movies and songs on their smartphones by downloading an app, to be launched in the first week of December. With commuters yet to take to the network in a big way, CMRL has come up with the app to provide them entertainment on their smartphones.

16. 

The Indian Railways Institute of Financial Management has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Surat
C. New Delhi
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Railway Institute of Financial Management (IRIFM), a new entity to impart professional training in management of railway finances, was inaugurated in Hyderabad recently.

17. 

Which of the following will host the military drill 'Milan 2020'?

A. Indian Army
B. Indian Navy
C. Indian Air Force
D. Indian Coast Guard

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Navy will host military drill 'Milan 2020' in March which will witness the participation of several countries. 41 nations from South Asia, Southeast Asia, Africa and Europe that share defence cooperation with India have been invited for the drill.

18. 

Which city will host the 3rd Military Literature Festival?

A. New Delhi
B. Chandigarh
C. Lucknow
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh will inaugurate the gala event on December 13,2019 at the Lake Club of Chandigarh.

19. 

Who won the recently concluded Scottish Open Title?

A. Anand Pawar
B. Kiran George
C. Luka Wraber
D. Lakshya Sen

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian shuttler Lakshya Sen won his fourth title in three months bagging the Scottish Open title. Indian overcame the Brazilian opponent 18-21, 21-18, 21-19, in a 56-minute final.

20. 

Which team won the ACC Emerging Teams Asia Cup?

A. Bangladesh
B. Pakistan
C. India
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hosts Bangladesh handed a huge 77-run defeat against Pakistan in the high-scoring final of the eight-nation ACC Emerging Teams Cup (Under-23) Cricket Championship at the Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium in Mirpur. Hosts Bangladesh, which stormed the final with all-win record, had a good opportunity to clinch their maiden title beating Pakistan in the final, but they failed following footprint of their seniors back in 2012.