Current Affairs - November 28, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 28, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 28, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 28, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 28, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 28, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 28, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 28, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 28, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 28, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 28, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 28, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 28, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as New Chief of Joint Staff of Pakistan Army?

A. Sahir Shamshad Mirza
B. Sadiq Sanjrani
C. Shah Mehmood Qureshi
D. Javed Hashmi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pakistan Army announced the appointment of Lt General Sahir Shamshad Mirza as the new Chief of Joint Staff and also the promotion of two Major Generals to the post of Lt General. Ali Amir Awan and Muhammad Saeed serving as Major Generals elevated to the ranks of Lieutenant Generals.

2. 

Sudhir Dhar, who recently died at 87 was famous personality of which profession?

A. Journalist
B. Cartoonist
C. Banker
D. Musician

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Renowned cartoonist Sudhir Dhar, whose works have graced several newspapers in a career spanning 58 years, died on November 27 after suffering a cardiac arrest. He was 87. Dhar began his career with The Statesman in 1961, after which he moved to Hindustan Times. His cartoons have also appeared in The Independent, The Pioneer, Delhi Times, New York Times and Washington Post, among others.

3. 

U GRO Capital with which bank has recently signed loan co-origination partnership?

A. SBI
B. ICICI Bank
C. Dena Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On November 25, 2019 capital market company NewQuest's U GRO Capital has entered into a co-origination partnership with the State Bank of India(SBI) in order to provide widened credit outreach and faster disbursal. Through U GRO Capital's platform "GRO-Xstream", in-principle loan approval will be done within 60 minutes.

4. 

Which city organized the DEFCOM INDIA 2019?

A. Bengaluru
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Noida

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The two-day DEFCOM INDIA 2019 seminar commenced at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi on 26 November 2019. The theme for the seminar is, "Communications: A Decisive Catalyst for Jointness".

5. 

Which of the following NID has not been declared as institution of national importance?

A. NID Gandhinagar
B. NID Amaravati
C. NID Bhopal
D. NID Kurukshetra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Parliament on November 26,2019 gave its nod to the Bill which declares the four National Institutes of Design at Amaravati (AP), Bhopal (MP), Jorhat (Assam) and Kurukshetra (Haryana) declared as institutions of national importance. The National Institute of Design (Amendment) Bill, 2019, which has already been passed in the Rajya Sabha on August 6, was passed in the Lok Sabha .

6. 

Who has recently taken oath as the pro-tem speaker of the Maharashtra assembly?

A. Kalidas Kolambkar
B. Vaibhav Madhukar Pichad
C. Sandeep Naik
D. Sada Sarvankar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kalidas Kolambkar has taken oath as the pro-tem speaker of the Maharashtra assembly. He would be administering the oath to all the 288 MLAs of the assembly. Usually, the senior-most member of the assembly is appointed as the pro-tem speaker.

7. 

Which institute has developed catalytic convertor using Rajasthani clay?

A. MNIT Jaipur
B. IIT Jodhpur
C. NIIT Neemrana
D. BITS Pilani

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On November 26, 2019 a team from the indian Institute of Technology- Jodhpur's (IIT-J) chemistry department led by professor Rakesh K Sharma, has developed catalytic converters for cars using Rajasthani clay. This will make use of enhanced reduction in pollution and is also cheaper to produce. The catalytic convertor was developed by extraction of the Iron-Nickel-Cobalt nanoparticles from the Rajasthani clay which acts as oxygen reservoir.

8. 

Which e-commerce platform will open pop-up store on China's Pinduoduo until year-end?

A. Alibaba
B. Otto
C. eBay
D. Amazon

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Amazon.com Inc will open a pop-up store on Chinese e-commerce platform Pinduoduo Inc that will run until the end of December and carry a selection of about 1,000 products from overseas.

9. 

Who will sworn in as Maharashtra Chief Minister on November 28?

A. Raj Thackeray
B. Ajit Pawar
C. Bhagat Singh Koshyari
D. Uddhav Thackeray

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Uddhav Thackeray to be sworn in as Maharashtra Chief Minister on November 28. Capping a day of extraordinary and swiftly changing political developments, leaders of the Sena, Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) and the Congress met Maharahstra Governor Bhagat Singh Koshyari late on November 26 to stake claim to form the next government, with Sena chief Uddhav Thackeray as Chief Minister.

10. 

Who has become the new owner of Chennai Superstarz in Premier Badminton League?

A. K. Sathish Kumar
B. Sankar Muthusamy
C. R. Sivakumar
D. Vijay Prabhakaran

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

There is a new owner and a change in name for the Chennai team in the season five of the Premier Badminton League to begin on January 20. For four seasons, the Chennai team, under owner Vijay Prabhakaran, was called Chennai Smashers, and now it will be called Chennai Superstarz.

11. 

Who has recently been awarded honorary fellowship by Royal Aeronautical Society of UK?

A. G Satheesh Reddy
B. Yuri Koptev
C. Jim Bridenstine
D. K. Sivan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) chairman G Satheesh Reddy was awarded honorary fellowship by Royal Aeronautical Society (RAeS) of United Kingdom (UK) during the Medals and Awards presentation ceremony in London. He is the first Indian recipient of the prestigious award in more than 100 years.

12. 

Who is the author of 'RN Kao: Gentleman Spymaster'?

A. Nitin Anant Gokhale
B. Rohinton Mistry
C. Anita Desai
D. Shashi Deshpande

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A book on the life history of legendary Spymaster and one of the Founding father of India's external agency RAW (Research and Analysis Wing) written by Nitin Anant Gokhale will be published soon by Bloomsbury India. The book is based on the anecdotes of RN Kao's life.

13. 

Who has been awarded the 27th Ekalabya Award 2019?

A. Hima Das
B. Jhilli Dalabehera
C. Indumati
D. Shashi Chogan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Jhilli Dalabehera, Odisha weightlifter has been awarded the 27th Ekalabya Award 2019, the annual award organized by Indian Metals Public Charitable Trust (IMPaCT) managed by IMFA (Indian Metals and Ferro Alloys limited) group. The award comprises a cash prize of Rs.5 lakhs along with citation.

14. 

Which of the following has recently received the Best Tea Garden School award?

A. Glenburn Tea Estate
B. Darang Tea Estate
C. Kharjan Tea Estate
D. Cooch Behar Tea Estate

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Apeejay Tea's Kharjan Tea Estate bagged the award for the Best Tea Garden School at the Shramik Kalyan Divas, 2019, held at Kotalgoorie Tea Estate Field, Mariani, Jorhat. The manager of Kharjan TE received the award presented by Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal present as occasion as chief guest.

15. 

Which project won the Aga Khan Architecture Award 2019?

A. Warka Water
B. Courtyard House Plugin
C. Arcadia Education Project
D. Enghelab Street Rehabilitation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Arcadia Education Project honoured with the prestigious Aga Khan Architecture Award 2019 for its Floating School Project. The architect of the project, Saif ul Haq, designed a school, which stays on land during the dry season and floats on the water during the monsoon.

16. 

Intel and which company have partnered to bring 5G support to laptops?

A. Exynos
B. Realtek
C. Qualcomm
D. MediaTek

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

MediaTek planned to partner with Intel, the Taiwanese chipmaker, to be the first original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) to deliver laptops powered by Intel and MediaTek's 5G solution.

17. 

Which country organized the WATEC Conference?

A. UAE
B. Israel
C. Egypt
D. Qatar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat represented India at the WATEC Conference in Israel. The Water Technology and Environment Control (WATEC) conference help to get updates on technologies related to water and environmental management. Several countries participated in the conference showcasing their revolutionary technologies and solutions. Israel is considered as the world hero in terms of water management. They reuse 80% of its sewage water for agriculture.

18. 

Which high resolution imaging satellite has recently been launched by ISRO?

A. WorldView 1
B. GeoEye-1
C. QuickBird
D. Cartosat-3

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Cartosat-3 satellite will be launched from Satish Dhawan Space Centre on November 27. Cartosat-3 is the highest resolution imaging satellite which will be useful in weather mapping and for defence purposes. The satellite will be joined by 13 commercial nanosatellites from the US.

19. 

Which of the following topped the list of states for crimes against children according to CRY report?

A. Maharashta
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Child Rights and You recently released a report "How Vulnerable are Children in India to crime?" The report was based on the analysis of National Crime Records Bureau for 2016-17. The report says that Uttar Pradesh topped the list of states for crimes against children.

20. 

National Milk Day is celebrated on which date?

A. 25th November
B. 26th November
C. 24th November
D. 27th November

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Milk Day is celebrated across the country on November 26 every year on the birthday of Dr. Verghese Kurien. He was the father of the White Revolution in India. National Milk Day is celebrated to promote benefits related to milk and milk industry and to create awareness among people about the importance of milk and milk products.