Current Affairs - November 29, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 29, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 29, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 29, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 29, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 29, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 29, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 29, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 29, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 29, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 29, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 29, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 29, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which city organized the 15th Higher Education Summit-2019?

A. Kolkata
B. Noida
C. New Delhi
D. Gurugram

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Services Export Promotion Council (SEPC) and Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) are organising the 15th Higher Education Summit 2019 from 27th to 29th November 2019 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, India.

2. 

Which of the following won International Press Institute India award for excellence in journalism?

A. NDTV
B. Aaj tak
C. ABP News
D. Zee News

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NDTV wins award for Kathua coverage. NDTV has won the IPI India Award for Excellence in Journalism, 2019, for its coverage of the rape and murder of a young girl in Kathua and the aftermath, anchored by Nidhi Razdan. NDTV was unanimously selected by a jury headed by former Attorney General of India Soli Sorabjee.

3. 

International Day of Solidarity with the Palestinian People is observed on which date?

A. 27th November
B. 28th November
C. 29th November
D. 30th November

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day of Solidarity with the Palestinian People is a UN-organized observance. Events are held at the United Nations headquarters in New York, as well as at the United Nations offices at Geneva, Vienna and Nairobi. It is generally held on November 29 each year to mark the anniversary of resolution 181.

4. 

Which city is to organize the International Conference on Landslides Risk Reduction and Resilience?

A. Kolkata
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Home Affairs is to organize the first International Conference on Landslides Risk Reduction and Resilience in New Delhi on 28 November 2019. It is organized by the National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM).

5. 

Who won 2019 DP World Tour Championship?

A. Alexander Levy
B. Jon Rahm
C. Tommy Fleetwood
D. Mike Lorenzo-Vera

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Jon Rahm won the 2019 DP World Tour Championship in Dubai. This is his second title in three years. The award has crowned him as European Number One on the final day at Jumeirah Golf Estates, Dubai, United Arab Emirates. Rahm shot four-under 68 to reach 19-under 269.

6. 

Which state has announced to replicate the Micro Composting Centre (MCC) of Tamil Nadu?

A. Gujarat
B. Odisha
C. Telangana
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Odisha State government has announced that it is to replicate the Micro Composting Centre (MCC) of the State Tamil Nadu.

7. 

What was the name of the last Sumatran female rhinoceros, that recently died in Malaysia?

A. Iman
B. Puntung
C. Javi
D. Tam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The last Sumatran female rhinoceros, named Iman, in Malaysia died. With this, the Ministry of Tourism, Culture, and Environment announced that Sumatran rhinoceros is now extinct in Malaysia.

8. 

Sushil Kumar, who recently dies at 79 was the former chief of which Indian froce?

A. Indian Navy
B. Indian Army
C. Indian Air Force
D. Indian Coast Guard

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Indian Navy Chief Admiral Sushil Kumar died at a military hospital in New Delhi. The former navy chief passed away at the age of 79. Sushil Kumar was Navy Chief from 1998-2001.

9. 

How many India's universities are ranked in the QS World University Rankings 2020 Asia?

A. 44
B. 78
C. 96
D. 102

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has 96 universities ranked in the QS World University Rankings: Asia 2020. Out of these, 20 are new entries. The Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IIT-B) leads nationally at the overall 34th place, and it is followed by IIT Delhi (IIT-D) in the 43rd place and by IIT Madras (IITM) in the 50th position. The country has 31 institutes among the top 250.

10. 

Which country has the highest number of diplomatic missions in the world?

A. USA
B. India
C. China
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to the Sydney-based Lowy Institute, China overtook the US in 2019 and currently has 276 diplomatic posts globally, three more than America. China has 169 embassies, 96 consulates, eight permanent missions and three other missions.

11. 

Who is the author of 'The Secret Commonwealth'?

A. Malorie Blackman
B. C. S. Lewis
C. Bill Bryson
D. Philip Pullman

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The line between fantasy and reality is blurry in the world of Philip Pullman. Which, he thinks, is how it should be. The British author's latest book, The Secret Commonwealth, is set in a world of mystery, magic, witches and daemons - as well as untrustworthy politicians, manipulative charmers and fake news.

12. 

What is the new authorized capital of Food Corporation of India?

A. Rs. 3,500 crores
B. Rs. 5,000 crores
C. Rs. 7,500 crores
D. Rs. 10,000 crores

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved to increase the authorized capital of Food Corporation of India (FCI) from existing Rs 3,500 crore to Rs 10,000 crore.

13. 

Who has been appointed the Governor of the Sri Lanka's Tamil-dominated Northern Province?

A. Muttiah Muralitharan
B. Sanath Jayasuriya
C. Kumar Sangakkara
D. Mahela Jayawardene

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sri Lankan spin legend Muttiah Muralitharan is likely to be governor of the country's Tamil-dominated Northern Province after President Gotabaya Rajapaksa invited him to accept the post.

14. 

Which university got the first rank in Quacquarelli Symonds (QS) World University Asia Rankings 2020?

A. The University of Hong Kong
B. Peking University
C. National University of Singapore
D. Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

An impressive 550 universities feature in this year's rankings, including 68 new entrants. The National University of Singapore (NUS) remains number one in Asia, with Nanyang Technological University (NTU) leapfrogging The University of Hong Kong (HKU) to take second place this year.

15. 

MoEFCC and CMS Vatavaran-2019 Short Film Competition and Festival on Environment has recently begun in which Indian city?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Pune
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In a first, the four-day long Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, MoEFCC & Centre for Media Studies (CMS) VATAVARAN-2019 Short Film Competition and Festival on Environment, begun on November 27 was inaugurated at New Delhi.

16. 

India and which country recently signed an MOU to combat illicit trafficking and smuggling of Narcotic Drugs?

A. Nepal
B. UAE
C. Myanmar
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

PM Modi led Cabinet gave ex-post facto approval for the Memorandum of understanding (MoUs) signed between India and Saudi Arabia in the field of combating illicit trafficking and smuggling of Narcotic Drugs, any chemical precursors and psychotropic Substances.

17. 

How much fine will be imposed on the first-time offenders according to the bill passed for e-cigarettes ban?

A. Rs. 1 Lakh
B. Rs. 2 Lakh
C. Rs. 3 Lakh
D. Rs. 4 Lakh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The bill banning usage, sale, production and storage of e-cigarettes has been passed by the Lok Sabha. The bill proposes jail term of up to 1 year and fine up to Rs 1 lakh for first time offenders and jail term of up to 3 years and fine up to Rs 5 lakh for subsequent offenders.

18. 

India and which country recently signed the Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) and Protocol?

A. Brazil
B. Chile
C. Argentina
D. Mexico

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet approved the agreement signed between the Republic of India and the Republic of Chile to avoid double taxation.

19. 

India and which country recently signed an MOU on bilateral cooperation for Prevention of Trafficking in persons?

A. Bhutan
B. Myanmar
C. Sri Lanka
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Cabinet has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Myanmar on bilateral cooperation for Prevention of Trafficking in Persons; Rescue, Recovery, Repatriation and Re-integration of victims of Trafficking.