Current Affairs - November 30, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 30, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 30, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 30, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 30, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 30, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 30, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 30, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 30, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 30, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 30, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 30, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 30, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the chronological number of Uddhav Thackeray as the CM of Maharashtra?

A. 18th
B. 16th
C. 19th
D. 20th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shiv Sena leader Uddhav Thackeray took oath as Maharashtra's new Chief Minister on November 28 in front of a packed Shivaji Park, the iconic grounds where his father late Bal Thackeray was cremated. He is the 19th chief minister of Maharashtra.

2. 

Yasuhiro Nakasone, who recently died at 101 was the former Prime Minister?

A. South Korea
B. Japan
C. Taiwan
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Yasuhiro Nakasone, one of Japan's longest reigning premiers and known for his friendship with Ronald Reagan, has died at the age of 101 on November 29. Nakasone, prime minister from 1982 to 1987, hobnobbed on the world stage with Reagan and Margaret Thatcher while battling with bureaucrats over domestic reforms.

3. 

Which country for the first time recently has been elected to UNESCOs World Heritage Committee?

A. Qatar
B. UAE
C. Israel
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Saudi Arabia was elected to the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization's (UNESCO) World Heritage Committee for the first time on 28 November 2019.

4. 

How many consecutive pilgrimages to the Sabarimala Ayyappa temple have been undertaken by drummer Sivamani?

A. 27
B. 30
C. 35
D. 38

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Drummer Sivamani undertook the annual pilgrimage to the Sabarimala Ayyappa temple this year too. He said this was his 35th consecutive pilgrimage. Accompanied by keyboard artist Prakash Ulliyeri, Mr. Sivamani reached the hillock.

5. 

UNDP has launched the country chapter of its Accelerator Lab in which city?

A. Gurugram
B. New Delhi
C. Noida
D. Faridabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Seeking to address some of the most pressing issues facing India, including air pollution, through innovation, the United Nations Development Programme on November 28 launched the country chapter of its Accelerator Lab in New Delhi.

6. 

Which is one of the IITs that have joined hands with the National Council of Science Museums to develop 'Gandhipedia'?

A. IIT Kharagpur
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Bombay

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Two IITs and the National Council of Science Museums (NCSM) have joined hands to develop Gandhipedia, an online repository of books, letters and speeches written by Mahatma Gandhi, to commemorate his 150th birth anniversary. IIT Gandhinagar is also a part of the project along with IIT Kharagpur and NSCM, an autonomous organisation under the Ministry of Culture.

7. 

In how many states the 'India Corruption Survey 2019' was conducted by Transparency International India and Local Circles?

A. 20
B. 15
C. 25
D. 10

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Transparency International India (TII) and Local Circles conducted the 'India Corruption Survey 2019' in 20 states. With a shameful 67% of respondents of a survey conducted by Transparency International (TI) admitting to having paid bribes to accomplish work in government offices, the state of Telangana leads south India in terms of corruption this year. This is followed by Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh and Kerala.

8. 

Researchers of which country have recently discovered a massive black hole in the Milky Way?

A. India
B. USA
C. China
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Researchers from the National Astronomical Observatory of China have discovered a black hole in the Milky Way. The black hole is so huge that it challenged the existing models of the evolution of stars. The black hole was discovered by an international team of scientists using China's sophisticated Large Sky Area Multi-Object Fibre Spectroscopic Telescope (LAMOST) telescope.

9. 

Which city organized the 47th All India Police Science Congress?

A. Lucknow
B. Bengaluru
C. New Delhi
D. Pune

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A 2-day All India Police Science Congress (AIPSC) has started at Lucknow on November 28. It is the 47th session of the AIPSC. The objective of this programme is to focus on various issues related to the police. It has five related topics on challenges in policing.

10. 

50th International Film Festival of India was recently concluded in which city?

A. Maharashtra
B. Goa
C. West Bengal
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 50th Film Festival of India concluded in Panaji, Goa. The festival had various categories of films like sports, history, action. The film festival featured 200 films from 76 countries.

11. 

ISRO transferred its space grade Li Ion cell technology to which company?

A. JSW Energy Ltd
B. BHEL
C. Reliance Power Ltd
D. NHPC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) transferred its indigenous technology to produce space-grade lithium-ion cells (Li-ion cells) to Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) as per the TTA signed in March 2018. BHEL is setting up the Li-Ion production facility near Bangalore in Karnataka.

12. 

Who was awarded 2019 Karmaveer Chakra by iCONGO and United Nations?

A. Manjeet Singh
B. Rahul Adhikari
C. Aman Desai
D. Sachin Tanwar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

2019 Gold-Medalist from Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee (IIT-R) & founder of International Changemaker Olympiad Rahul Adhikari, was conferred with 2019 Karmaveer Chakra Award REX Karmaveer Global Fellowship at the REX CONCLiVE held in Noida, Uttar Pradesh.

13. 

Which film won the Golden Peacock Award 2019?

A. Marighella
B. Particles
C. Rwanda
D. Jallikattu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Particles, the French-Swiss film directed by Blaise Harrison won the Golden Peacock Award at the 50th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) in Goa. The IFFI 2019 concluded on November 28, 2019.

14. 

Day of Remembrance for all Victims of Chemical Warfare is observed on which date?

A. 27th November
B. 28th November
C. 29th November
D. 30th November

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Day of Remembrance for all Victims of Chemical Warfare is an annual event held November 30 as a "tribute to the victims of chemical warfare, as well as to reaffirm the commitment of the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW) to the elimination of the threat of chemical weapon.

15. 

India has signed an MOU for cooperation in the field of education with which country?

A. Vietnam
B. Indonesia
C. Malaysia
D. Cambodia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Vietnam to improve the field of education. The agreement came after the meeting between Defence Minister Rajnath Singh and Vietnam's Chief of the General Staff General Phan Van Giang.

16. 

Road Transport workers of which state have recently joined duty after a 52-day strike?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Goa
D. Telangana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Following the Telangana's government's decision to allow them to resume duty without imposing any conditions, workers of the Telangana State Road Transport Corporation (TSRTC) joined work on November 29.

17. 

How many more houses have been approved to construct under PM Aawas Yojana?

A. 351,000
B. 400,000
C. 331,000
D. 471,000

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs(MoHUA) has approved construction of nearly 331,000 more houses, taking the total number of houses being funded under Pradhan Mantri Aawas Yojana (Urban)I.e., PMAY(U) to 9.6 million. The approval was done during the 49th Meeting of the Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) under PMAY(U).

18. 

Which missile has recently been test-fired successfully by Indian Navy?

A. Akash
B. Prithvi
C. BrahMos
D. Agni-II

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

BrahMos missile was successfully test-fired by Indian Navy with a strike range of 290 km. BrahMos is a medium-range supersonic missile. Now, it can be used by the Indian Navy, Military and Air Force.

19. 

Which thermal power station has been threatened to shut down by CPCB if emission norms deadline not met?

A. Chandrapur
B. Dadri
C. Panipat
D. Talcher

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Central Pollution Control Board has issued a show-cause notice to the Panipat Thermal Power Station (PTPS) in Haryana, warning that one of its units could be shut down for failing to comply with the deadline to meet emission norms.

20. 

Bala Singh, who recently passed away at 67 was a famous?

A. Actor
B. Novelist
C. Singer
D. Sculptor

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Veteran Tamil actor and theatre artist Bala Singh passed away at the age of 67 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu due to illness.