Current Affairs - December 1, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 1, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 1, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 1, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 1, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 1, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 1, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 1, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 1, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 1, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 1, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 1, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 1, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many hi-tech parks will be set up by India in Bangladesh?

A. 16
B. 12
C. 10
D. 14

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India will set up 12 hi-tech parks in Bangladesh at a cost of $193 million. Responding to the issue of the trade imbalance between the two countries, diversification of the product basket of Bangladesh will help reduce the gap by increasing exports to India.

2. 

What is the maximum fine that can be imposed by the government for the misuse of National Emblem?

A. Rs.5 lakh
B. Rs.2 lakh
C. Rs.1 lakh
D. Rs.4 lakh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of India has proposed increasing the fine for illegal and improper use of national emblems for commercial gains from Rs.500 to Rs.1 lakh. It also suggested change also includes jail time and a fine of Rs.5 lakh for repeat offenders.

3. 

Centre to make hallmarking compulsory for which jewellery?

A. Silver
B. Platinum
C. Gold
D. Palladium

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Consumer Affairs Minister Ram Vilas Paswan on November announced that hallmarking of gold jewellery and artefacts will be mandatory from January 15, 2020. Hallmarking of gold jewellery and artefacts is being made mandatory in India for which a notification will be issued by the Department of Consumer Affairs .

4. 

Indian Navy's sixth Dornier aircraft squadron was recently commissioned in which city?

A. Goa
B. Punjab
C. Gujarat
D. Andaman & Nicobar Islands

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Navy has commissioned its sixth Dornier aircraft squadron in the Porbandar town of Gujarat. It aims to give a fillip to coastal security near the sea border with Pakistan. It was commissioned by Deputy Chief of Naval Staff Vice-Admiral M S Pawar

5. 

Which city's police has got SKOCH award for clean stations?

A. Hyderabad
B. Chennai
C. Amravati
D. Panaji

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On November 29,2019 the Greater Chennai Police received the Union government's SKOCH Award under the category 'Swachh Police Station', for maintaining cleanliness in all their police stations. This comes after the police's efforts to clear up abandoned and unclaimed vehicles from all station premises.

6. 

Who has been appointed as first chairman of panel on Code for Responsible Lending in Micro-Credit?

A. Sonia Krishnankutty
B. H R Khan
C. P Satish
D. Harsh Shrivastava

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

H R Khan, former deputy governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has been appointed as first chairman of steering committee panel on Code for Responsible Lending (CRL) in Micro-Credit.

7. 

India's Q2 GDP growth dips to over 6-year low of how much?

A. 4.5%
B. 4%
C. 4.8%
D. 4.2%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's Q2 GDP growth dips to over 6-yr low of 4.5%; manufacturing weighs. India's GDP growth hit an over six-year low of 4.5 per cent in July-September 2019, dragged mainly by deceleration in manufacturing output and subdued farm sector activity, according to data released on November 29.

8. 

Which country is planning to set up a refinery in Maharashtra?

A. Iran
B. Israel
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Brunei

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Arab Emirates and Saudi Arabia is planning to set up a refinery in Maharashtra, India. The minimum estimated cost to set up the refinery is $70 billion. It exceeds the initial $44 billion estimate that was previously announced. The initiative was first announced in 2018. The aim is to develop the petrochemicals complex and refinery which would secure the supply of 600,000 barrels per day of Saudi and Emirati crude oil for India's market.

9. 

As per UNEP Emissions Gap Report 2019, how much global temperature will rise by 2100?

A. 3.2 degree Celsius
B. 5.7 degree Celsius
C. 3.9 degree Celsius
D. 2.6 degree Celsius

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Recently released United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) Emissions Gap Report-2019 warns that the Earth's average temperature may rise by 3.2 degrees Celsius by 2100. It states that GHG emissions have increased by 1.5% since last decade and that carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions have reached an all-time high figure of 55.3 gigatons.

10. 

Who recently became the fastest to reach 7,000 Test runs?

A. Joe Root
B. David Warner
C. Steve Smith
D. Ross Taylor

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Steve Smith on November 30, became the fastest man to score 7,000 Test runs, shattering a record that had stood since 1946, while moving past Donald Bradman to become Australia's 11th highest scorer.

11. 

Who is Mozambique's Minister of Defence?

A. Kuol Manyang Juuk
B. Atanasio Salvador M'Tumukeis
C. Nosiviwe Noluthando Mapisa-Nqakula
D. Dan Ali

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh on November 29 held talks to enhance security cooperation with his Mozambique counterpart Atanasio Salvador M'Tumukeis, who is on an official visit to India. M'Tumukeis' visit to India comes months after Singh's trip to the African nation in July.

12. 

SURYA KIRAN, a joint military Exercise is being held between India and which country?

A. Nepal
B. Sri Lanka
C. Myanmar
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

'Surya Kiran XIV' between India and Nepal will be conducted at Salijhandi, Rupendehi district of Nepal from 3 to 16 December 2019. The exercise will comprise of 300 soldiers from both the Indian Army and Nepal Army who will be sharing their experiences in the conduct of various counter-insurgency and counter-terrorism operations, as also various humanitarian assistance missions by both Armies.

13. 

How many standard floor buses have recently been flagged off in New Delhi?

A. 80
B. 120
C. 100
D. 150

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal flagged off 100 standard floor buses on 28 November. The buses are equipped with CCTV cameras, GPS trackers, hydraulic lifts, and a panic button under the cluster scheme. The addition of new buses is aimed to resolve the shortage of public transportation in the Capital.

14. 

Which of the following won the contract to develop the Jewar airport on the outskirts of Delhi?

A. Zurich Airport
B. Dubai Airport
C. New York Airport
D. Singapore Changi Airport

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Zurich Airport International AG will develop the Jewar Airport on the outskirts of Delhi, officials said after the Swiss company on November 29 outbid competitors like Adani and DIAL for what is billed to be the biggest airport in the country.

15. 

John Gregory, who recently passed away was the head coach of which football club?

A. Mumbai City
B. Chennaiyin
C. NorthEast United
D. Kerala Blasters

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Two-time Indian Super League (ISL) champions Chennaiyin FC on November 30, 2019 announced parting ways with head coach John Gregory, who had led the side to title trophy in the 2017-18 season. The 65-year old Englishman has seen the side endure a nightmarish run in the 2018-19 season when they finished at the bottom of the standings.

16. 

Who won 55th Jnanpith Award?

A. Rajeev Alunkal
B. Lalithambika Antharjanam
C. Akkitham
D. Rafeeq Ahamed

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Eminent Malayalam poet Akkitham has been chosen for the 55th Jnanpith Award, the Jnanpith Selection Board announced on November 29. "The Jnanpith Selection Board has announced the recipient of the 55th Jnanpith Award for the year 2019. It went to Shri Akkitham, eminent Indian poet writing in Malayalam.

17. 

Which of the following launched the Aerospace and Defence Industry Group?

A. Indo Greek Business Council
B. China India Business Council
C. UK India Business Council
D. UK ASEAN Business Council

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The UK India Business Council (UKIBC) on November 29 announced the establishment of the Aerospace and Defence Industry Group to boost bilateral cooperation in the areas. It stated that in 2019, a memorandum of understanding on 'defence technology industrial capability cooperation' was signed between the UK and India which highlighted the UK government's approach towards enhancing cooperation with India, and the defence vertical is an example of how this cooperation is being taken to a new level.

18. 

Which state's Small Industries and Export Corporation has recently launched a Web-based Geographic Information System?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Punjab Small Industries and Export Corporation (PSIEC) has launched the Estate Management System (EMS) and Web-based Geographic Information System (Web-GIS) on 28 November 2019. PSIEC launched it under the leadership of Capt. Amarinder Singh. The aim of the system is to ensure transparency. The system also promotes ease of doing business in the State.

19. 

Which online trucking platform, has partnered with IDFC Bank and Yes Bank to provide FASTags?

A. Blackbuck
B. Trunk pool
C. Freight
D. Integrated logistics

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

BlackBuck, the online trucking platform, has partnered with private lenders IDFC Bank and Yes Bank on 28 November,2019.

20. 

India has announced a $400 million line of credit to which country?

A. Nepal
B. Maldives
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has announced a $400 million line of credit to Sri Lanka to help strengthen its economy. India also announced a $50million line of credit to the nation to fight against terrorism. Sri Lanka also announced that it will release all Indian boats in their custody.