Current Affairs - December 2, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 2, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 2, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 2, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 2, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 2, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 2, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 2, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 2, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 2, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 2, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 2, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 2, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Pension Week will be celebrated on which dates in India?

A. November 30 to December 6
B. November 29 to December 5
C. November 28 to December 4
D. November 27 to December 3

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Labour Ministry is celebrating Pension Week from November 30 to December 6.The aim is to boost enrolments under Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan (PM-SYM) and National Pension Scheme for Traders and Self-Employed Persons (NPS-Traders).The week was inaugurated by Minister of State(I/C) for Labour and Employment Santosh Gangwar.

2. 

Election Commission of India (ECI) has recognized Jannayak Janta Party (JJP) as state party of which state?

A. UP
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Election Commission of India (ECI) has recently recognized the Jannayak Janta Party (JJP) as state party of Haryana and alloted the symbol of "key" for the party. The decision in this regard was taken on the basis of the poll performance of the party in the recent 2019 Assembly elections in Haryana.

3. 

Which institute organized the International conference on nanoscience?

A. Vellore Institute of Technology
B. SRM Institute of Science and Technology
C. Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
D. Manipal Institute of Technology

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A three-day international conference on nanoscience and nanotechnology has begun at the Vellore Institute of Technology, Vellore on November 29. Eminent scientists and researchers from across the globe, representatives from 25 companies, students and academicians are expected to share their knowledge on the same platform over the next three days. More than 60 renowned speakers are slated to speak on the latest developments in the field and over 500 research papers are expected to be submitted during the conference, organised by the Centre for Nanotechnology Research, VIT.

4. 

18th World Wind Energy Conference and Exhibition (WWEC2019) was organized in which country?

A. Germany
B. UAE
C. USA
D. Brazil

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Wind Energy Association (WWEA) organized the 18th World Wind Energy Conference and Exhibition (WWEC2019) from 25-27 November 2019 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The conference focused on opportunities offered by a renewable energy strategy.

5. 

Which has become first financial services player to go NCLT for a possible debt resolution?

A. CRISIL
B. Dewan Housing Finance Corp. Ltd
C. Muthoot Finance Ltd.
D. Ashok Leyland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has referred Dewan Housing Finance Corp. Ltd (DHFL) to the National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) for insolvency proceedings, making it the first financial services player to go NCLT for a possible debt resolution. DHFL has a debt of Rrs.83,873 crore.

6. 

World AIDS Day is observed all over the world on which date?

A. December 1
B. December 2
C. December 3
D. December 4

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World AIDS Day is observed on 1 December every year. The day aims to raise public awareness about AIDS. The day aims to motivate the people who are infected by the fatal disease. The theme of the 2019 World AIDS Day is Communities Makes The difference.

7. 

Who is the new Home Secretary of Tamil Nadu?

A. Jothi Ramalingam
B. S.K. Prabakar
C. Niranjan Mardi
D. G. Moorthy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The new Home Secretary of the Tamil Nadu government is S.K. Prabakar, IAS. Mr. Prabakar, who was Principal Secretary, Highways and Minor Ports Department has been transferred and posted as Principal Secretary, Home, Prohibition and Excise Department, vice Dr. Niranjan Mardi, IAS who is retiring on November 30. Mr. Prabakar, 53, hails from Virudhunagar and belongs to the 1989 batch.

8. 

10th Indian Organ Donation Day celebrated on which date?

A. November 28
B. November 29
C. November 30
D. November 25

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

10th Indian Organ Donation Day was celebrated on Novemebr 30, 2019.India performs the second largest number of transplants in the world, next only to USA as per data available on the Global Observatory on Donation and Transplantation.

9. 

The conference on 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' being organised by government of which state with government of J&K?

A. Rajasthan
B. Bihar
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Conference on 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat' being organised by governments of Tamil Nadu and J&K held in Jammu on Nov 30-Dec 1,2019.

10. 

Who is the author of the book "The Legacy of Militancy in Punjab: Long Road to Normalcy" ?

A. Vani Kaushal
B. Dona Suri
C. Ravi Menon
D. Vikram Seth

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The book titled "The Legacy of Militancy in Punjab: Long Road to Normalcy" have been authored by civil rights activist Inderjit Singh Jaijee and journalist Dona Suri. The book provide details how militancy in Punjab affected judiciary by delaying trials, how it influenced the popular culture and how the youth today are still responding to conditions in the northern state.

11. 

First night trial of which nuclear capable surface-to-surface ballistic missile was carried out recently in India?

A. Prithvi
B. Agni-III
C. Brahmos
D. Nag

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

First night-trial of the nuclear capable Agni-III surface-to-surface ballistic missile was carried out from a mobile launcher.The test was carried out at the Integrated Test Range at the APJ Abdul Kalam Island off Odisha coast.The missile has a strike range of over 3,500 km.

12. 

The government is to set up a new rocket launch pad at which place?

A. Manapad
B. Sriharikota
C. Kulasekarapattinam
D. Courtallam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government of India is to set up a new rocket launch pad near Kulasekarapattinam in the State of Tamil Nadu. It was announced by the Union Minister of Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh.

13. 

Which country has been elected as a member of the World Heritage Committee?

A. Israel
B. Ghana
C. Thailand
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Thailand has been elected as a member of the World Heritage Committee. It was selected during the 22nd session of the General Assembly of States Parties to the World Heritage Convention in Paris. The representatives from 193 countries cast their votes to fill nine vacant seats on the 21-member World Heritage Committee.

14. 

Who is the President of Suriname?

A. David A. Granger
B. Rodolphe Alexandre
C. Tabar Vzquez
D. Desi Bouterse

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A court in Suriname on November 29 convicted President Desi Bouterse of murder for the execution of 15 opponents in 1982 following a coup to seize power, sentencing the man who has dominated the former Dutch colony's recent history to 20 years in prison. Opposition parties called for Bouterse, currently in China on an official visit, to step down. The military court that found him guilty has not yet ordered his arrest.

15. 

Who has topped the Real-Time Billionaires List of Forbes-2019?

A. Mukesh Ambani
B. Jeff Bezos
C. Louis Vuitton
D. Bill Gates

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reliance Industries (RIL) chief Mukesh Ambani ranked as the 9th richest person globally in the Real-Time Billionaires List of Forbes.The list was topped by Amazon Founder and CEO Jeff Bezos with a net worth of $113 billion.