Current Affairs - November 8, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 8, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 8, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 8, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 8, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 8, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 8, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 8, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 8, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 8, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 8, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 8, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 8, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

NASSCOM Foundation's Social Innovation Forum (NSIF) award-2019 has been fetched by which startup?

A. LetGo
B. iXaamBee
C. NotOnMap
D. Pepsico

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Community-based tourism start-up NotOnMap (NoM), which has its head quarter in Himachal Pradesh's Chamba district, has won NASSCOM Foundation's Social Innovation Forum (NSIF) award.

2. 

Who became the first Muslim woman to be elected to the Virginia State Senate in the US?

A. Ghazala Hashmi
B. Nafiza Mohammad
C. Musali Malik
D. Sharifa Kadam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Four Indian Americans, including a Muslim woman and a former White House technology policy advisor, have won state and local elections held in the United States. Indian-American Ghazala Hashmi, a former community college professor, created history by becoming the first Muslim woman to be elected to the Virginia State Senate.

3. 

What is the name of first non-AC local train with CCTV cameras launched in India?

A. Tejas
B. Uttam Rake
C. Lifeline Express
D. Royal Orient Train

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Railways celebrated the occasion of 69th Foundation Day of Western Railway and introduced Uttam Rake in its inaugural run as Ladies Special non-AC local train with CCTV Cameras from Churchgate to Virar.

4. 

Which institute launched the website for JEE Advanced 2020?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Roorkee
C. IIT Hyderabad
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

IIT Delhi launched the website for JEE Advanced 2020, the national level exam which is being conducted for admission to 23 IITs. The website will contain the pertinent information for the candidates aspiring to appear in the JEE Advanced 2020, which is scheduled to be held on May 17, 2020.

5. 

Odisha is being hit recently by which cyclone?

A. Fani
B. Bulbul
C. Maha
D. Gaja

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Odisha government has put 15 of the state's 30 districts on alert to deal with a possible flood-like situation due to the depression over Bay of Bengal resulting in cyclone Bulbul.

6. 

Which of the following ladies' special buses are run by BEST in Mumbai?

A. Shreelata
B. Tejaswini
C. Sanjeevni
D. Ayusmati

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

BEST will add 37 ladies special buses named Tejaswini to its fleet and run them on major routes in the city and suburbs to ensure comfortable and safe travel for women commuters.

7. 

Which state in India has decided to install GPS devices in all garbage trucks ?

A. Bihar
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Karnataka government has directed the Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike (BBMP) to install GPS devices in all garbage trucks in the city.

8. 

DSC Prize for South Asian Literature-2019 won by which Indian writer?

A. Harish Trivedi
B. Madhuri Vijay
C. Vikram Seth
D. Aditi Bose

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

DSC Prize for South Asian Literature-2019 was announced recently at the London School of Economics & Political Science. Three out of the six books that made the cut were debut works - "The Far Field" by Indian writer Madhuri Vijay, "The Empty Room" by Sadia Abbas and "99 Nights in Logar" by Jamil Jan Kochai.

9. 

Which state has decided to ban diesel-run auto rickshaws from 2021?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Bihar
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Bihar government decided to ban diesel-run autorickshaws from 2021 in the State capital and its adjoining areas.

10. 

Which of the following states will introduce English medium from 1st- 8th standard in government schools?

A. Bihar
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh state government is to introduce English medium from standard first to standard eight in government schools from the next academic year.

11. 

Which country was referred to as 'Not Free' status in the Freedom on the Net-2019?

A. China
B. India
C. Vietnam
D. Iceland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India was given an overall score of 55 in the report and the internet freedom status in the country was reported to be 'partly free'. China with an overall score of 10 was adjudged 'not free' and as the world's worst abuser of internet freedom for the fourth consecutive year. Iceland was recorded as the world's best protector of internet freedom, as it had no civil or criminal cases registered against users for online expression during the coverage period. Iceland ranked the highest with an overall score of 95.

12. 

Regional level Search and Rescue Workshop and Exercise-2019 is concerned with which force?

A. Coast Guard
B. Indian Army
C. Indian Airforce
D. Delhi Police Department

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) tested its efficiency and preparedness during the Regional Level Search and Rescue Workshop and Exercise 2019 (ReSAREX- 19) conducted off Goa coast.

13. 

Which country is the venue of the 19th IORA Council of Ministers Meeting?

A. Sudan
B. Peru
C. Russia
D. UAE

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United Arab Emirates (UAE), as the incoming IORA Chair, will host the 19th IORA Council of Ministers (COM) Meeting on 7 November 2019 in Abu Dhabi under the theme of "Promoting a Shared Destiny and Path to Prosperity in the Indian Ocean".

14. 

National Cancer Awareness Day is observed on which date ?

A. November 7
B. November 6
C. November 8
D. November 10

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Cancer Awareness Day is observed on 7 November. The main aim is to spread awareness about cancer and to make it global health priority.

15. 

Who has won the Raja Ram Mohan Roy at the National Awards For Excellence in Journalism?

A. Ghulab Kothari
B. Rajesh Attri
C. Shiv Sinha
D. Arunima Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Press Council of India presented National Awards For Excellence in Journalism, 2019. The chairman of Rajasthan Patrika Pvt. Limited Ghulab Kothari won the Raja Ram Mohan Roy award.

16. 

Which country banned Islamist outfit 'Allahr Dol' from entering ?

A. Bangladesh
B. Russia
C. Syria
D. India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bangladesh has banned the Islamist outfit 'Allahr Dol' saying that it poses threat to public safety and security. Allahr Dol is the ninth Islamist group to be banned for extremism and militancy in Bangladesh.

17. 

Who became the second player in the world to play 100 T20 internationals?

A. Mihali Raj
B. Suresh Raina
C. Jasprit Bumra
D. Rohit Sharma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Stand-in captain Rohit Sharma became the first Indian player and second player in the world to play 100 T20 internationals

18. 

Which fabric of India received the HS code recently?

A. Cotton
B. Khadi
C. Bandhani
D. Phulkari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Commerce and Industry has allocated separate HS code for signature fabric of India. HS stands for Harmonized System and was developed by the World Customs Organization (WCO). The code is used by customs officers to clear commodities entering or crossing international border.

19. 

Which of the following is the venue for the first-ever BIMSTEC Ports' Conclave?

A. Theni
B. Visakhapatnam
C. Paradip
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first-ever BIMSTEC Ports' Conclave was inaugurated at Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh. The conclave is to be held on 7-8 November, 2019.

20. 

Which of the following cities is the venue of National School of Drama's 11th Bal Sangam?

A. Bhopal
B. New Delhi
C. Kanpur
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National School of Drama's 11th Bal Sangam to be held in New Delhi.The National School of Drama (NSD) will provide a stage to traditional performing arts and folk theatre from 12 states dedicated to children.