Current Affairs - November 7, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 7, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 7, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 7, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 7, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 7, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 7, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 7, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 7, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 7, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 7, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 7, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 7, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been newly appointed as the governor of Mizoram?

A. P.K.Krishna Das
B. P.S. Sreedharan Pillai
C. Jagdish Mukhi
D. Ch Chhunga

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

P.S. Sreedharan Pillai was sworn in as the new Governor of Mizoram on 5th November 2019. The oath-taking office was administered by Chief Justice of Guwahati High Court Justice Ajai Lamba at the Raj Bhavan, Mizoram.

2. 

India-US defence exercise 'Tiger Triumph' is to be held in which state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Odisha
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first ever tri-services India-U.S.A. amphibious exercise titled 'Tiger Triumph' is scheduled to be conducted from November 13 to 21. The exercise will be conducted off Visakhapatnam and Kakinada coasts in Andhra Pradesh.

3. 

Which is the fourth station to become visually challenged-friendly?

A. Bengaluru Railway Station
B. New Delhi Railway Station
C. Panipat Railway Station
D. Coimbatore Railway Station

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Coimbatore Railway Station has now become visually-challenged friendly. It became the fourth station to have such a facility after Mysuru, Bengaluru, and Borivali station in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

4. 

Which spacecraft has recently reached interstellar space?

A. Juno
B. Opportunity
C. Voyager 2
D. Skylab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nasa's Voyager 2 has entered the interstellar medium (ISM), the region of space outside the bubble-shaped boundary produced by wind streaming outward from the Sun. This makes Voyager 2 the second human-made object to journey out of the Sun's influence.

5. 

Ganga Utsav has been organized in which of the following cities?

A. Shimla
B. Prayagraj
C. New Delhi
D. Haridwar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), in coordination with the Jal Shakti Ministry, organised 'Ganga Utsav' in the Major Dhyanchand stadium in the national capital to mark the 11th anniversary of Ganga being declared as the national river.

6. 

Which state has banned the use of 15-year-old government vehicles?

A. TamilNadu
B. Telangana
C. Maharashtra
D. Bihar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Government vehicles, which are over 15-years-old have been banned across Bihar, while commercial vehicles of the same age will be stopped from plying in Patna and adjacent regions.

7. 

Which of the following Institutes has launched India's first indigenously designed standing wheelchair named 'Arise'?

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Hyderabad
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology, Madras launched the country's "first indigenously" designed standing wheelchair, which will enable a differently abled person shift from sitting to standing position.

8. 

Which country's administration has formally notified the United Nations of its withdrawal from the Paris Climate Accord?

A. India
B. Algeria
C. Brazil
D. USA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The United States has formally notified the United Nations of its withdrawal from the Paris climate accord. Although Trump had announced his decision to withdraw from the historic Paris Agreement on climate change on June 1, 2017, the process began on November 5 with the formal notification and the US will be out of the pact on November 4, 2020.

9. 

Bronze medal at the Under-23 Wrestling World Championships 2019 has been won by which player?

A. Vinesh Phougat
B. Ravi Rathi
C. Susheel Kumar
D. Bajrang Punia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ravi had emerged victorious in the repechage bout when he edged Uzur Dzhuzupbekov of Kyrgyzstan.With this, India's campaign at the tournament came to an end with Ravinder (61kg) and Pooja Gehlot (53kg) returning with silver medals.

10. 

IPL 2020 players' auction will be held in which of the following cities?

A. Chennai
B. Delhi
C. Bengaluru
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The players' auction for the next Indian Premier League (IPL) will be held on December 19 in Kolkata.The auction is being conducted in Kolkata for the first time. While the franchises were allotted Rs. 82 crore each for IPL 2019, Rs. 85 crore per team has been earmarked for the 2020 season.

11. 

Which e-commerce company has launched 'MarQ TurboStream' streaming stick?

A. Amazon
B. Paytm
C. Myntra
D. Flipkart

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Flipkart has launched a streaming stick under its private brand 'MarQ' by Flipkart, foraying into a segment that is rapidly gaining traction with Indian consumers, starting at Rs. 3,499.

12. 

Which of the following state has topped in paddy procurement?

A. Telangana
B. Punjab
C. West Bengal
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Telangana topped in paddy procurement in the country. It was announced by Panchayat Raj Minister Errabelli Dayakar Rao while launching paddy procurement at Ramavaram village in Kodakandla mandal.

13. 

Deepak Kumar, an Indian player belongs to which sport?

A. Boxing
B. Shooting
C. Wrestling
D. Cricket

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Asian Games silver medalist Deepak Kumar clinched India's tenth Olympic quota in shooting for Tokyo 2020, with a bronze medal in men's air rifle.

14. 

Which of the following countries has launched Sudan's first ever satellite?

A. China
B. UAE
C. India
D. Australia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sudan's first ever satellite for conducting research in military, economic and space technology has been launched by China. The satellite was launched from north China's Shanxi Province.

15. 

Who won the Tata Literature Live! Lifetime Achievement award 2019?

A. Sarojini Babar
B. Shanta Gokhale
C. Vidya Bal
D. Balshastri Jambhekar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shanta Gokhale has been honoured with the Tata Literature Live! Lifetime Achievement award 2019, while poet K Satchidanandan has received the Poet Laureate award for their work which has made a significant impact in the Indian literary field.

16. 

Which city's police has recently planned to install Audio traffic signals for visually challenged people?

A. Vishakapatnam
B. Mumbai
C. Madurai
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Madurai City (Traffic) Police have planned to install audio signals in at least 20 locations, to enable the visually challenged persons to cross intersections without any difficulty.

17. 

Who inaugurated the Mission Innovation (MI) Face to Face meeting of Innovation Challenges-2019?

A. Ajay Kumar Bhalla
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. DR. Harsh Vardhan
D. Prahlad Singh Patel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the Mission Innovation (MI) Face to Face meeting of Innovation Challenges. The objective of the meeting is to identify major gap areas in Clean Energy Innovation and how to address these beyond 2020 to make MI more impactful.

18. 

A new Anti-Terrorist Cell has been set up in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Bengaluru
C. Amravati
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Crime Branch of the city police on 5th November announced the formation of a new Anti-Terrorist Cell for Bengaluru. It has also formed a new unit for the protection of women, which until now was clubbed with the narcotics wing.

19. 

Which of the following cities will host the Weaves textile fair 2019?

A. Thane
B. Nagpur
C. Erode
D. Vishkhapatnam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Weaves textile fair, will be held from November 27-30 at Texvalley, the largest wholesale textile market in Erode. The four-day event is being jointly organised by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Texvalley.