Current Affairs - November 6, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 6, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 6, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 6, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 6, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 6, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 6, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 6, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 6, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 6, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 6, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 6, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 6, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

A three-storey museum with a live excavation site will be inaugurated at which place in India?

A. Chinthamani
B. Konthagai
C. Mangulam
D. Sedapatti

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A three-storey museum with a live excavation site to give the 'Keeladi experience' would be built within a year at Konthagai village, 12 km away from Madurai.

2. 

5th Global Exhibition on Services-2019 will be organized at which place in India?

A. New Delhi
B. Bengaluru
C. Gurugram
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

5th Global Exhibition on Services (GES) will be held in Bengaluru from 26th - 28th November 2019.

3. 

National Tribal Festival-2019 will be organized at which place in India?

A. Pune
B. Patna
C. New Delhi
D. Gangtok

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 15-day Aadi Mahotsav, National Tribal festival will be held in New Delhi from 16thto 30th November, 2019. The theme of the festival is "a Celebration of the Spirit of Tribal Crafts, Culture and Commerce", which represents the basic ethos of tribal life. The

4. 

CARAT is a bilateral navy exercise of the USA with which country?

A. India
B. Sri Lanka
C. Japan
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

US-Bangladesh Navy exercise 'Cooperation Afloat Readiness and Training (CARAT) - 2019' in Chattogram from Nov 4 to 7. Exercise CARAT is the biggest naval exercise between Bangladesh Navy and US Navy. In addition to Bangladesh Navy, Exercise CARAT is bilateral military exercises conducted by the United States Pacific Fleet every year with ASEAN member countries.

5. 

Which Lawn Tennis player is at first position according to the recently released ATP Rankings-2019?

A. Roger Federer.
B. Novak Djokovic
C. Rafael Nadal
D. Rod Laver.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rafael Nadal is back to the world No.1 for the eighth time in his career in the ATP rankings released.

6. 

World Tsunami Day is being celebrated all over the world on which date?

A. November 4
B. November 5
C. November 6
D. November 2

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On November 5th, every year the World Tsunami Day is marked by the United Nations. UN designated the day in 2015. The day will promote Target (d) of the Sendai Seven Campaign that focuses in reducing disaster damage to critical infrastructure and disruption of basic services.

7. 

Who has recently won the Formula 1 world championship title-2019?

A. Michael Schumacher
B. Valtteri Bottas
C. Max Verstappen
D. Lewis Hamilton

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lewis Hamilton has clinched a sixth Formula 1 world championship title at the US Grand Prix. The British racing driver is now just one behind all-time record holder Michael Schumacher. He finished second behind Mercedes team mate Valtteri Bottas to secure his sixth Formula 1 world championship.

8. 

Who will be receiving the Carol Burnett Award at 2020 Golden Globe awards in Los Angeles?

A. Ellen DeGeneres
B. Conan O'Brien
C. Jimmy Kimmel
D. Jimmy Fallon

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Carol Burnett Award is an honorary Golden Globe Award bestowed by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association for "outstanding contributions to television on or off the screen". Three-time Golden Globe nominee Ellen DeGeneres will receive the Carol Burnett Award.

9. 

The 6th Parliamentary Speakers' Summit of the G20 countries will be held at which place?

A. Tokyo
B. Beijing
C. Paris
D. Baku

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 6th Parliamentary Speakers' Summit of the G20 countries, being held in Tokyo, Japan from 3-5 November 2019. The summit is being attended by Presiding Officers of Parliaments of G20 countries. The summit will have sessions on separate themes pertaining to trade, technology and sustainable development.

10. 

Who is the winner of the World Fischer Random chess championship-2019?

A. Wesley So
B. Magnus Carlsen
C. Garry Kasparov
D. Anatoly Karpov

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Wesley So has won the first FIDE-sanctioned Fischer Random World Chess Championship. He defeated Magnus Carlsen in the final. The championship was being held in Baerum, Norway. He is a Filipino-American chess grandmaster. He has become the first official Fischer Random chess world champion.

11. 

Which of the following team is the winner of the Deodhar Trophy 2019?

A. India A
B. India B
C. India C
D. India D

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kedar Jadhav's responsible 86 and Shahbaz Nadeem's crucial four-wicket haul were significant contributions in the well-rounded performance of India-B, which beat India-C by 51 runs to win the Deodhar Trophy at the JSCA Stadium on 4th november. Opting to bat in the final, India-B overcame a slow start to post 283 for seven and then restricted India-C for 232 for nine.

12. 

The biennial Commonwealth Law Ministers' Conference-2019 has recently begun at which place?

A. Sydney
B. Colombo
C. London
D. Kathmandu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Commonwealth Law Ministers' Conference has begun in Colombo under the theme Equal Access to Justice and the Rule of Law The conference will be held on 4-7 November 2019.

13. 

Who has been appointed as the chairman of the Land Ports Authority of India?

A. Amit Puri
B. M Vishnu Vardhan Rao
C. Aditya Mishra
D. Rakesh kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Aditya Mishra has been appointed as the chairman of the Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI). He was appointed on the recommendations of a search-cum-selection panel. Aditya Mishra is a 1989 batch IPS officer of Uttar Pradesh cadre. He is presently posted as ADG, CBCID, Uttar Pradesh Police.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the new Haryana Assembly Speaker in November 2019?

A. Anil Vij
B. Gyan Chand Gupta
C. Chandar Mohan
D. Virender Rao

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gyan Chand Gupta has been appointed as the new assembly speaker Haryana. He has won assembly elections as a BJP candidate form Panchkula Seat.. He moved to Panchkula in 2002 and unsuccessfully contested the 2009 Haryana elections. But his persistence paid off and Gupta returned a winner in 2014 and 2019 elections.

15. 

Which of the following is the Prime Minister of Vietnam currently?

A. Nguyen Phu Trong
B. Nguyen Xuan Phuc
C. Tran Dai Quang
D. Vuong Dinh Hue

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi met the Prime Minister of Socialist Republic of Vietnam Mr. Nguyen Xuan Phuc on the sidelines of India-ASEAN and East Asia Summit 2019 at Bangkok on 4 November 2019. The two leaders reaffirmed the traditional and historical friendly relations between the two countries.

16. 

SCO Joint Exercise on Urban Earthquake Search and Rescue-2019 is organised in which city?

A. Vadodara
B. Mumbai
C. Chennai
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Joint Exercise on Urban Earthquake Search & Rescue (SCOJtEx)-2019 in New Delhi, on 4th novembr. The Exercise is being organized by the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) from November 4-7, 2019.

17. 

Which of the following ministry has launched Skills Build platform in Collaboration with IBM?

A. Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship
B. Ministry of Culture
C. Ministry of Human Resource Development
D. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) on 4th november launched the SkillsBuild platform in collaboration with IBM. As part of the programme, a two-year advanced diploma in IT, networking and cloud computing, co-created and designed by IBM, will be offered at the Industrial Training Institutes & National Skill Training Institutes. The platform will be extended to train ITI & NSTI faculty on building skills in Artificial Intelligence.

18. 

Which Rank has been achieved by Indian men's table tennis team in the recent ITTF ranking?

A. 6th
B. 8th
C. 9th
D. 2nd

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian men's table tennis team achieved its best ever ranking by moving up to the ninth spot in the ITTF rankings. China team has achieved first rank while Japan and Germany teams were placed at second and third ranks respectively.

19. 

Which of the following city is to get India's 1st 4 deck transport bridge?

A. Nagpur
B. Banaras
C. Mysore
D. Haridwar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Sitabuldi to Automotive Square stretch of Nagpur Metro, which includes a four-deck transport structure near Kamptee Road, has moved forward. National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has sanctioned Rs535 crore for the 5.3 kilometre flyover to be built below the Metro viaduct. The four deck structure is first of its kind in India.

20. 

Which of the following bank will give USD 451 million loan for Chennai-Kanyakumari Industrial Corridor power links?

A. World Bank
B. International Monetary Fund
C. Bank of China
D. Asian Development Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank will provide a USD 451 million (about Rs 3,200 crore) loan to strengthen power connectivity between the southern and northern parts of the Chennai-Kanyakumari Industrial Corridor (CKIC) in Tamil Nadu.