Current Affairs - November 5, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 5, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 5, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 5, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 5, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 5, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 5, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 5, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 5, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 5, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 5, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 5, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 5, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

As per November 2019, how many Union territories are there in India?

A. 7
B. 8
C. 9
D. 10

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India is a federal union comprising 28 states and 9 union territories, for a total of 37 entities. The Union Territories (UTs) of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh were created after on recommendation of Parliament, the President effectively dismantled Article 370 of Indian Constitution and gave assent to the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019.

2. 

What is the theme of the 5th India International Science Festival?

A. Science for New India
B. RISEN India - Research, Innovation, and Science Empowering the Nation
C. Science for Transformation
D. Science for the masses

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India International Science Festival (IISF) is a celebration to promote Science and Technology and demonstrate how science could lead India towards a developed nation within a short span of time. The aim is to engage the public with science and celebrate the joy of science. Theme for the 5th edition is RISEN India - Research, Innovation, and Science Empowering the Nation.

3. 

Who won the Paris Masters Title 2019?

A. Novak Djokovic
B. Rafael Nadal
C. Denis Shapovalov
D. Karen Khachanov

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Novak Djokovic eased to a record-extending fifth Paris Masters title by brushing aside Canadian youngster Denis Shapovalov in the final, boosting his hopes of taking the year-end world number one spot.

4. 

Who has been appointed as Special Expenditure Observer for Jharkhand election?

A. B Murali Kumar
B. Pramod Chandra Mody
C. Durgesh Shankar
D. Milap Jain

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Election Commission of India appointed Shri B Murali Kumar as Special Expenditure Observer for the Legislative Assembly election of Jharkhand. The Special Observer will supervise and monitor the work that is carried out by the electoral machinery in consultation with the Chief Electoral Officer, Jharkhand.

5. 

Which of the following is the venue of the Delhi Aadi Mahotsav?

A. Dilli Haat, New Delhi
B. Jantar Mantar, New Delhi
C. Cyber Hub, Gurugram
D. Lotus Temple

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Delhi Aadi Mahotsav is to be organized at Dilli Haat, New Delhi, from 16th to 30th November, 2019. The ceremony will be inaugurated by the Union Minister for Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah.

6. 

Dustlik 2019, is a joint military exercise of India with which of the following country?

A. Uzbekistan
B. South Korea
C. China
D. Nepal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India will conduct its first ever military exercise with Uzbekistan in a 10-day session on counter terrorism tactics. The exercise will be held at Chirchiq Training Area, Uzbekistan between November 4 and November 13, 2019.

7. 

National Research Institute of Unani Medicine has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Telangana
B. West Bengal
C. Nagaland
D. Mizoram

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH Shri Shripad Yesso Naik inaugurated today National Research Institute of Unani Medicine for Skin Disorders (NRIUMSD) upgraded from Central Research Institute of Unani Medicine (CRIUM) at AG Colony Road, Erragadda, Hyderabad(Telangana). Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri G. Kishan Reddy was also present on the occasion.

8. 

Two new IT initiatives, ICEDASH and ATITHI are launched by which of the following ministry?

A. Ministry of Defence
B. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
C. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D. Ministry of Finance

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister of Finance Nirmala Sitharaman, unveiled two new IT initiatives, ICEDASH and ATITHI. It aims to improve the monitoring and pace of Customs clearance of imported goods and to facilitate arriving international passengers by the electronic filing of Customs baggage and currency declarations.

9. 

The title of winner in Rugby World cup -2019 was conferred to which country?

A. Italy
B. USA
C. South Africa
D. England

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

South Africa defeated England to win the title of Rugby World Cup-2019.The victory under Siya Kolisi, the team's first black captain, was the third victory for the country. Earlier South Africa won the title in 1995 and 2007. South Africa now equals the NewZeland who has won Rugby World cup three times.

10. 

Which anniversary of Berlin Wall Fall will be celebrated in the year 2019?

A. 30th
B. 50th
C. 20th
D. 40th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In 2019, Berlin celebrates the 30th anniversary of the fall of the Berlin Wall with events and exhibitions dealing with its construction, the division of Berlin, the Cold War and the Peaceful Revolution of 1989. Germany marks three decades since the fall of the Berlin Wall. The Wall was built in 1961 to stop an exodus from the eastern, communist part of divided Germany to the more prosperous West.

11. 

Lingdum Monastery is situated in which state of India?

A. Assam
B. Sikkim
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Lingdum Monastery is in Ranka, Sikkim. It is a Buddhist pilgrimage centre following the Zurmang Kagyu sect of the ancient school of Tibetan Buddhism. The monastery symbolizes the Tibetan Buddhist architecture with a gigantic statue of Lord Buddha is enshrined at the end of the hall.

12. 

Which year has been set a target to introduce Women soldiers in the Indian Army?

A. 2019
B. 2020
C. 2021
D. 2022

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Army has already shortlisted the first batch of 100 women soldiers for the Corps of Military Police (CMP). These women will undergo military training in December 2019 and will be inducted into the CMP by end 2021.

13. 

'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat' is an initiative to pay tribute to which freedom fighter?

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. Sardar Patel
C. Sarojini Naidu
D. Jawaharlal Nehru

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

'Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat' is an initiative to pay tribute to Sardar Patel, who played a key role in integrating the nation, for his great contributions to the nation. The initiative seeks to build bonds between people of different states of India. The programme is giving boost to existing cultural connect between different parts of e country and enhancing interaction between people living in different states.

14. 

Who won the JCB Prize for Literature for 2019?

A. Chandrahas Choudhury
B. Nayantara Sahgal
C. Rana Dasgupta
D. Madhuri Vijay

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 27-year-old, Madhuri Vijay has won the JCB Prize for Literature 2019 for her debut novel 'The Far Field'. She has been selected from a shortlist featuring novels from five accomplished writers. She is also a recipient of Henfield Prize and the Pushcart Prize.

15. 

Lakshya Sen, belongs to which sports?

A. Boxing
B. Badminton
C. Wrestling
D. Shooter

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Lakshya Sen is an Indian badminton player. He is form Uttrakhand. His ranking in the World is 51. He recently bagged his second successive BWF World Tour Super 100 title with a thrilling win over China's Weng Hong Yang. He has won the Asian Junior championship, silver at the Youth Olympics and a bronze at World Junior Championship.

16. 

Which of the following country's President has removed Governors of all the provinces appointed by the previous government?

A. Vietnam
B. Uganda
C. Spain
D. Nepal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

President Bidhya Devi Bhandari has, on the recommendation of the government, sacked the governors of all seven provinces. President Bhandari relieved the governors of their posts in accordance with Article 165 (1) (b) of the constitution. A Cabinet meeting was held which had recommended that the president remove the governors from their offices.

17. 

India's first-ever Arts Exposition for talents with intellectual challenges was inaugurated in which city?

A. Gurgaon
B. Noida
C. Delhi
D. Faridabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's first-ever Arts Exposition for talents with intellectual challenges called 'eCAPA 2019 - Art from the Heart' was inaugurated in New Delhi. This exposition will continue till 14 November 2019 at STIR Gallery, Chhatarpur Farms.

18. 

Who has won the singles' trophy at the 2019 WTA Finals?

A. Timea Babos
B. Kristina Mladenovic
C. Ashleigh Barty
D. Elina Svitolina

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Australian tennis player and world number one Ashleigh Barty claimed the 2019 WTA Finals in China. She defeated Elina Svitolina of Ukraine and smashed the title. She has claimed the record-breaking prize money of $4.42 million. The prize money is considered as the biggest ever amount in men's or women's tennis. She secured 6-4, 6-3, to claim the prestigious 2019 WTA Finals title.

19. 

The first ever micro composting centre (MCC) of India has been inaugurated in which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first micro composting centre (MCC) was inaugurated by Minister of Cooperation Sellur K. Raju next to the crematorium at Thathaneri, Tamil Nadu. The facility will ensure that Madurai becomes a clean city and also bin less. The centre, built at a cost of 80 lakh under the Swachh Bharat Mission, has 12 pits which will compost organic waste using the aerobic method.

20. 

Which of the following regiment will be incorporated in the Indian Army for the first time?

A. Dhanush regiment
B. Kamaan regiment
C. Commando regiment
D. Kerala Scouts

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Army will have first Dhanush regiment by March 2020. The Indian Army, which began inducting the indigenously upgraded Dhanush artillery guns, will have the first regiment in place by March 2020 and will get all 114 guns by 2022. Dhanush is the indigenously upgraded variant of the Swedish Bofors gun imported in the 1980s.