Current Affairs - November 4, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 4, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 4, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 4, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 4, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 4, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 4, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 4, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 4, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 4, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 4, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 4, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 4, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Carrie Lam is a politician from which of the following countries?

A. Indonesia
B. Japan
C. South Korea
D. Hong Kong

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Carrie Lam is a Hongkong Leader. He has decided to make it easier for people in the Chinese-ruled city, rocked by violent anti-China protests overnight, to live and work on the mainland. He is serving as the 4th and current Chief Executive of Hong Kong since 2017.

2. 

The initial public offering of which of the following oil company has been agreed by Saudi Arabia's Crown Prince?

A. Arabian American Oil Company
B. Baas International Group
C. Kaefer Saudi Arabia
D. Global Suhaimi Company

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Saudi Arabia's Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman has agreed that the initial public offering of state oil giant Arabian American Oil Company (ARAMCO) will be announced on 3rd November.

3. 

Which of the following men's hockey team has qualified for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics after thrashing Russia 7-1?

A. China
B. India
C. USA
D. Indonesia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Eight-time winners India qualified for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics after thrashing Russia 7-1 (11-3 on aggregate) in the second game of the two-legged FIH Qualifiers for men. The men's team booked their tickets after the women defeated USA 6-5 on aggregate to qualify for the sporting extravaganza.

4. 

Which rank was secured by India at the newly released Women, Peace, and Security Index?

A. 133
B. 134
C. 123
D. 101

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India ranks 133rd among 167 countries in 2019 Women, Peace, and Security Index. The index was compiled by the Georgetown Institute for Women, Peace, and Security and National Geographic. Norway, Switzerland and Finland are the top 3 ranked countries. Syria, Afghanistan and Yemen are the bottom 3 ranked countries.

5. 

The fifth Edition of India International Science Festival took place in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Chennai
C. Kolkata
D. Bangalore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first and second IISF were held in New Delhi. The third edition was held in Chennai, and the fourth IISF was held in Lucknow. The 5th India International Science Festival (IISF) will begin in Kolkata on 5 November 2019.The festival is being organized jointly by Science & Technology -related Ministries and Departments of the Government of India and Vijnana Bharati (Vibha).

6. 

In how many police stations Women Help Desks will be set up by the Indian government?

A. 5000
B. 1000
C. 10,000
D. 20,000

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Centre is to set up Women Help Desks (WHDs) in ten thousand police stations and for Anti-Human-Trafficking-Units (AHTUs) in the remaining districts of India. The Ministry of Women and Child Development had asked the MHA to sanction Rs 100 crore each for setting up help desks at 10,000 police stations and for expanding AHTUs in the remaining districts of India.The funding out will be of the Nirbhaya Fund.

7. 

Who has become the new governor of Goa?

A. GC Murmu
B. Satya Pal Malik
C. R. K. Mathur
D. Karan Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Satya Pal Malik on 3rd November sworn in as the Governor of Goa.Mr. Malik had earlier served as the Governor of Jammu and Kashmir, which has been bifurcated into two Union Territories.

8. 

Which Indian Actor will get 'Icon of Golden Jubilee' award at the 50th International Film Festival of India?

A. Rishi Kapoor
B. Amitabh Bachchan
C. Shahrukh Khan
D. Rajinikanth

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rajinikanth is going to get a big honour 'Icon of Golden Jubilee' at the 50th International Film Festival of India to be held in Goa.

9. 

Which actress will get Lifetime Achievement award at the Golden Jubilee of International Film Festival of India?

A. Isabelle Adjani
B. Isabelle Huppert
C. Catherine Deneuve
D. Chloe Grace Moretz

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

French actress Isabelle Huppert will receive the lifetime achievement award for foreign artiste at the 50th edition of International Film Festival of India (IFFI).

10. 

MOU concerning military medicine and military education was signed by Indian with which country?

A. Israel
B. Uzbekistan
C. Iran
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Uzbekistan are planning signed two memorandum of understanding (MOUs) concerning military medicine and military education.

11. 

The 8th meeting of Indo-German Energy Forum was concluded in which city?

A. Lucknow
B. Noida
C. New Delhi
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 8th meeting of the Indo-German Energy Forum (IGEF) was concluded in New Delhi.

12. 

Development of how many desalination plants at Lakshadweep has been announced at the silver jubilee of NIOT?

A. 12
B. 8
C. 6
D. 10

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Six more desalination plants will be developed by National Institute of Ocean Technology and will be set up at Lakshadweep.

13. 

Which of the following states will implement a social security scheme to provide financial assistance to media personnel?

A. Odisha
B. Haryana
C. Telangana
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

West Bengal will soon implement a social security scheme to provide financial assistance to media personnel. The announcement was made on the 'International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists' which was observed on 2nd November, 2019.

14. 

Which Indian Sand Artist won Italian Golden Sand Art Award 2019?

A. Seva Ram
B. Nandlal Bose
C. Sudarsan Pattnaik
D. Andrew Clemens

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian sand artist Sudarsan Pattnaik has won Italian Golden Sand Art Award 2019 Pattnaik will get the award at the International Scorrana Sand Nativity in Italy being held from November 13 to 18, 2019.

15. 

Who is going to be the new MD and CEO of IndusInd Bank?

A. Sumant Kathpalia
B. P.S. Jayakumar
C. S.S. Mallikarjuna Rao
D. Romesh Sobti

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sumant Kathpalia to replace Romesh Sobti as IndusInd Bank MD & CEO. Sobti, who has been at the helm for over a decade, will be retiring in March 2020 after hitting 70. Based in New Delhi at present, Kathpalia used to head the consumer loans vertical at ABN Amro Bank.

16. 

Justice A.K. Mittal was sworn in as the new chief Justice of which of the following high court?

A. Patna high court
B. Bombay high court
C. Madhya Pradesh high court
D. Allahabad high court

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Justice A.K. Mittal was on 3rd November sworn in as the Chief Justice of Madhya Pradesh High Court. He was earlier Chief Justice of the Meghalaya High Court.

17. 

In which state the First Time Bank of India will be opened?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The state of Madhya Pradesh will open first time bank of India. The bank will provide voluntary services as per the customer wish and if not, the same number of hours will be credited to customer's account

18. 

How many districts are in UT of Jammu and Kashmir according to the new map released by the government?

A. 18
B. 20
C. 17
D. 22

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The political maps of newly-formed Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh, released by the Survey General of India, depict UT of J&K as comprising 22 districts including Muzaffarabad and Mirpur in PoK.

19. 

The robotic surgery facility in a government hospital has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Prayagraj
B. Guwahati
C. Chennai
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The robotic surgery facility has been inaugurated in the Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi.

20. 

Pooja Gehlot is related to which of the following sports?

A. Boxing
B. Wrestling
C. Shooting
D. Cricket

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Wrestler Pooja Gehlot has won the silver Medal in the 53-kg category of the Under-23 World Wrestling Championship. With this victory, India has won 2 medals