Current Affairs - November 3, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 3, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 3, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 3, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 3, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 3, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 3, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 3, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 3, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 3, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 3, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 3, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 3, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which smart watch company has been bought by Google?

A. ASUSTeK Computer
B. Polar Electro
C. Fitbit
D. Pebble Time

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Google has bought Fitbit, a company that makes fitness bands and smart watches. The company has paid $2.1 billion for the smart watch maker.

2. 

Which Indian player has been announced to be included in the Ambassador Group?

A. PV Sindhu
B. Saina Nehbal
C. Mary Kom
D. Vijendra Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Six-time world champion Mary Kom has been announced to be included in the Ambassador Group at the Olympics 2020. Mary Kom will represent the Asian bloc in the group.

3. 

What is the rank of India in the latest FIFA rankings?

A. 114
B. 104
C. 106
D. 124

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian football team dropped two places to 106th position in the latest FIFA rankings. The downward slid came following the Blue Tigers' 1-1 draw against lower-ranked Bangladesh in the FIFA World Cup qualifier earlier this month.

4. 

Which organization has prepared an Indian Brain Atlas for the first time?

A. IIIT Hyderabad
B. Banaras Hindu University
C. NIT Kurukshetra
D. IIT Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

For the first time in India, a team of International Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Hyderabad has prepared an Indian Brain Atlas. It has been found that the brain size of Indian people is smaller than the people of western countries.

5. 

Which country has successfully test-fired a Bulava intercontinental ballistic missile from its latest nuclear-powered submarine?

A. Japan
B. Russia
C. China
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Russia has successfully test-fired an intercontinental ballistic missile from its latest nuclear-powered submarine, the country's defence ministry says. The Bulava ICBM can be armed with six to ten warheads per missile and has a range of some 8,300 km. It is specifically designed to evade western anti-missile defences.

6. 

Which city is included in the Creative Cities list by UNESCO in 2019 from India?

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Hyderabad
D. Both B and C

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

66 cities were designated by UNESCO as Creative Cities. The cities are named creative based on their mission to place creativity and creative economy at the core of their urban development to make their city safe, inclusive, resilient and sustainable in line with the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development Goal from India, Hyderabad and Mumbai were included in the list of Creative Cities this year.

7. 

Who among the following has assumed charge as Secretary of the Ministry of Power?

A. Samant Goel
B. Sanjeev Nandan Sahai
C. Pramod Kumar Misra
D. I.V. Subba Rao

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sanjeev Nandan Sahai has assumed charge as Secretary of the Ministry of Power. He is a UT cadre IAS officer of 1986 batch. He has also served as Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Power from May 2018 to July 2019.

8. 

ICICI Lombard has decided to sell insurance products with the help of which bank?

A. SBI
B. BoB
C. Corporation Bank
D. Karur Vysya Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

ICICI Lombard has entered into a strategic tie-up with Karur Vysya Bank for selling insurance products. Through this collaboration, ICICI Lombard aims to offer innovative insurance solutions to 8 million customers of the bank spread across its 779 branches.

9. 

Who has bagged the Golden Dragon Award at the Cardiff International Film Festival (CIFF) 2019?

A. Nawazuddin Siddiqui
B. Shahrukh Khan
C. Amitabh Bachchan
D. Manoj Bajpai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian actor Nawazuddin Siddiqui has been awarded the prestigious Golden Dragon Award for his works in Hindi cinema at the Cardiff International Film Festival (CIFF) 2019.

10. 

Which of the following institute is to partner with ISRO to set up space technology cell?

A. IIT Roorkee
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi is collaborating with Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) to set up a space technology cell at the campus. The cell will work for carrying out focused research projects in the space technology domain with specific deliverables.

11. 

How much GST was collected in the country for the month of October-2019?

A. 95,380 Crore
B. 105,610 Crore
C. 94,916 Crore
D. 92,442 Crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

GST collection rose to Rs 95,380 crore in October against Rs 91,916 crore in September, but it was still 5.29 per cent less in comparison to Rs 1 lakh crore collected in the same month last year. Tax Collection in October (Rs Crore) is as follows:
CGST: 17,582
SGST: 23,674
IGST: 46,517
Cess: 7,607

12. 

In which country Blockchain-based carbon trading exchange has been launched?

A. Malaysia
B. Japan
C. Singapore
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

New technology, blockchain-based carbon trading exchange has been launched in Singapore. This will enable airlines and other corporate buyers to buy and sell tokens approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization and supported by carbon offset credits.

13. 

What is the time limit fixed by TRAI for mobile phone call ring?

A. 40sec
B. 45 sec
C. 35 sec
D. 30 sec

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Telecom regulator TRAI fixes phone call ring time at 30 sec for mobiles and 60 sec for landline phones. TRAI has mandated the terminating network to disconnect the incoming call after the minimum ring span and simultaneously inform the originating network.

14. 

Who is the governor of Kerala?

A. Tamilisai Soundararajan
B. Arif Mohammad Khan
C. Vajubhai Vala
D. Banwarilal Purohit

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Arif Mohammad Khan is an Indian politician. He is a former cabinet minister in the union of India and is currently serving as the Governor of Kerala. He has held several portfolios ranging from energy to civil aviation.

15. 

Dustlik-2019 is a Military exercise of India with which country?

A. France
B. Kazakhstan
C. Japan
D. Uzbekistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India will conduct its first ever military exercise with Uzbekistan in a 10-day session on counter terrorism tactics. The exercise will be held at Chirchiq Training Area, Uzbekistan between November 4 and November 13, 2019.

16. 

Public Health emergency has been issued in which city due to high air pollution?

A. Bangalore
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Faridabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A public health emergency has been declared in Delhi as exceptionally high levels of air pollution choked the city for a third consecutive day, leading authorities to close all schools until 5 November. The overall air quality index was shocking 484.

17. 

The site of Gottiprolu is in which state?

A. Maharastra
B. UP
C. Haryana
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 1st phase of excavation by a team of Archaeological Survey of India's Excavation Branch - VI, Bangalore at Gottiprolu near Naidupeta in Nellore district, Andhra Pradesh has discovered the remains of a huge settlement surrounded by a massive brick .

18. 

Which organization has allowed to obtain universal account number online in India?

A. IRDA
B. EPFO
C. ESIC
D. CRA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

EPFO launched a facility for formal sector workers to obtain universal account number online without depending on employers. Any worker can obtain UAN directly on EPFO website which enrolls them for PF, pension and life insurance benefits and a worker will not have to depend on his or her employer for getting the UAN.

19. 

Gurudas Dasgupta, who recently passed away belongs to which profession?

A. Singer
B. Politician
C. Director
D. Yoga teacher

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Veteran leader of Communist Party of India (CPI) and former MP Gurudas Dasgupta passed away at the age of 83. He was elected as a member of Rajya Sabha three times and as a MP twice in his political career.

20. 

In how many phases will the Jharkhand assembly elections be conducted?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 7
D. 4

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Election Commission announced that Assembly elections in Jharkhand will be held in five phases, beginning November 30, and the results will be announced on December 23.