Current Affairs - November 2, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 2, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 2, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 2, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 2, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 2, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 2, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 2, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 2, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 2, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 2, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 2, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 2, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the name of the cyclone which stuck Lakshadweep and Kerala Coast recently. It is the fourth Cyclone in the Arabian Sea this year?

A. Fani
B. Titli
C. Maha
D. Nargis

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Cyclone Maha, the fourth cyclone this year in the Arabian Sea, is set to intensify further into an 'Severe Cyclonic Storm' said the India Meteorological Department (IMD). The depression that had developed in the Comorin Sea intensified into a cyclonic storm on Wednesday evening.

2. 

Which city is hosting this year's Olympic Test Event?

A. Tokyo
B. Beijing
C. Brussels
D. Ankara

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Olympic Test Event is being held in Tokyo, Japan. A test event is a dress rehearsal to confirm and improve the competition and Games operation capabilities in order to ensure a successful operation during the Olympic and Paralympic Games. Test events have usually been held prior to past Games and will also be carried out in preparation for the Tokyo 2020 Games.

3. 

Which social platform has been questioned by the Indian government related to the Indians coming under surveillance after testing an Israeli Spyware?

A. WhatsApp
B. Facebook
C. Instagram
D. Telegram

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The central government said it had asked WhatsApp to explain how the Israeli spyware "Pegasus" had been used to infect the phones of many Indian human rights activists, lawyers and journalists to spy on them and how the company would protect the privacy of Indians.

4. 

Which country became the third Gulf state to witness the launch of the RuPay card?

A. Qatar
B. Saudi Arabia
C. United Arab Emirates
D. Iran

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India signed an agreement with Saudi Arabia to launch the RuPay card in the country, making it the third nation in the West Asia to initiate India's digital payment system.

5. 

Which of the following medal has been won by boxer Shiva Thapa in the ongoing Olympic Test Event?

A. Bronze Medal
B. Gold Medal
C. Silver Medal
D. None of the above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shiva Thapa (63kg) and Pooja Rani (75kg) clinched gold medals with impressive wins, while Ashish (69kg) settled for a silver as India ended with a decent haul of seven medals at the Olympic Test Event for Boxing here on Thursday.

6. 

At which place the new Bamboo Technology Parks would be set up in India?

A. Ladakh
B. Chandigarh
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. Both A and C

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Centre has announced that it is to set up Bamboo Technology Parks would be set up in the two new Union Territories (UTs) of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.

7. 

On which day the World Thrift Day to promote savings all over the world is being celebrated?

A. 27th October
B. 30th October
C. 31st October
D. 29th October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Savings Day was established on October 31, 1924, during the 1st International Savings Bank Congress (World Society of Savings Banks) in Milan, Italy. The Italian Professor Filippo Ravizza declared this day the "International Saving Day" on the last day of the congress.

8. 

Where did the newly decided space technology cell will be set up in India?

A. New Delhi
B. Bangalore
C. Roorkee
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) in collaboration with IIT Delhi going to set up a space technology cell in New Delhi. Earlier, Space Technology Cells (STCs) have been set up at IIT Kanpur, IIT Roorkee, IIT Kharagpur, IISc Bangalore.

9. 

Which country's model of Human Milk Bank is to be adopted by India?

A. Brazil
B. China
C. Australia
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Centre has set a target of ensuring at least 70 per cent infants to have access to breast milk by the year 2025. The Target will subsequently be increased to 100 per cent. India has taken inspiration from Brazil's success in the field of human milk bank decided to adopt a similar model in creating a wide network of human milk banks

10. 

Which city has been selected as Creative City in the category of gastronomy by UNECSO?

A. Kolkata
B. Hyderabad
C. Lucknow
D. Indore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hyderabad, the city of biryanis, kebabs, haleem, kallu, shikampur and chowki dinners, has now been officially designated as a UNESCO Creative City of Gastronomy. Hyderabad is among the 66 cities named by the UNESCO in the list of new Creative Cities which aims at pushing the Sustainable Development Goals through innovative thinking and action.

11. 

Which online food ordering company has recently launched its food delivery electrical drone?

A. Zomato
B. Swiggy
C. Uber Eats
D. Mcdonalds

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The ride-hailing company, which has been expanding its repertoire recently, has unveiled a new design for its food delivery drone at the Forbes 30 under 30 Summit. Uber's drone design has rotating wings with six rotors "for increased speed and efficiency" and can carry meals for up to two people.

12. 

Who is the Ethics officer of The Board of Control for Cricket in India?

A. K. C. Das Gupta
B. Ashok Bhushan
C. Raghubar Dayal
D. D.K. Jain

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Supreme Court-appointed BCCI Ombudsman Justice D K Jain (retd) is serving as the Ethics Officer of the Indian cricket board on an ad-hoc basis.

13. 

World Vegan Day is celebrated on which date?

A. 4th November
B. 8th November
C. 1st November
D. 30th October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Vegan Day is an annual event celebrated by vegans around the world every 1 November. The benefits of veganism for humans, non-human animals, and the natural environment are celebrated through activities such as setting up stalls, hosting potlucks, and planting memorial trees.

14. 

Which state government follows the 5-T initiative for the welfare of the people?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Odisha government follows the 5-T initiative for the welfare of the people. 5T stands for Technology, Transparency, Teamwork, Transformation, and Time. The initiative aimed at making governance people-centric.

15. 

Which country will host COP-25 UN Climate Change Summit?

A. Chile
B. Spain
C. France
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Spain has offered to host COP-25 UN Climate Change Summit as it was called off by Chile due to heaving anti-government protests. Spain is all set to hold general elections on November 10 and schedule dates of COP25 are December 2-13.

16. 

1st November is celebrated as the foundation day of which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Tripura
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

1st November is celebrated as the foundation day of Madhya Pradesh. Madhya Pradesh is a state in central India. Its capital is Bhopal, and the largest city is Indore, with Gwalior, Jabalpur, Ujjain and Sagar being the other major cities.

17. 

On which day the Karnataka Day is celebrated every year?

A. 2nd November
B. 1st November
C. 29th October
D. 31st October

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Karnataka Rajyotsava or Kannada Day, also known as Karnataka Formation Day, is celebrated on 1 November of every year. This was the day in 1956 when all the Kannada language-speaking regions of South India were merged to form the state of Karnataka.

18. 

Recently the ASEAN Summit began in Bangkok on October 31, 2019. How many ASEAN Summits have been concluded before this?

A. 35
B. 34
C. 32
D. 36

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 35th ASEAN Summit began in Bangkok on 31st October. The summit will continue till November 4.

19. 

Which country is going to host the 2020 ICC T-20 Men's and Women's Cricket World Cup?

A. England
B. South Africa
C. Australia
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2020 ICC T20 World Cup is scheduled to be the seventh ICC T20 World Cup tournament, with matches to be held in Australia from 18 October to 15 November 2020. The final will be held at the Melbourne Cricket Ground.

20. 

Who is the CEO of the famous social networking platform Twitter?

A. Evan Williams
B. Noah Glass
C. Biz Stone
D. Jack Dorsey

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jack Patrick Dorsey is an American computer programmer and Internet entrepreneur and is the co-founder and CEO of Twitter, and the founder and CEO of Square, a mobile payments company.