Current Affairs - November 1, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 1, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 1, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 1, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 1, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 1, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 1, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 1, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 1, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 1, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 1, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 1, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 1, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Bank and Srei Equipment Finance ltd have partnered together under a co-lending agreement to provide loans to MSME?

A. United Bank of India
B. Bank of Baroda
C. State Bank of India
D. HDFC bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

United Bank of India and Srei Equipment Finance ltd have partnered together under a co-lending agreement to provide loans to MSME. They both have jointly organised Loan Utsav in 20 cities across India.

2. 

Which state Government is to partner with Massachusettes Institute of Technology (MIT)-based Abdul Latif Jameel Poverty Action Lab (J-PAL) for transformative action?

A. Odisha
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Odisha Government is to partner with Massachusettes Institute of Technology (MIT)-based Abdul Latif Jameel Poverty Action Lab (J-PAL), co-founded by Nobel laureates Abhijit Banerjee and Esther Duflo.

3. 

Which female Boxer has won gold medal at Olympic test event?

A. Pooja Rani
B. Simranjeet kaur
C. Sonia
D. MC Marry Kom

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pooja Rani (75kg) clinched gold medals with impressive wins, while Ashish (69kg) settled for a silver as India ended with a decent haul of seven medals at the Olympic Test Event for Boxing in Tokyo.

4. 

Which male Boxer has won gold medal at Olympic test event?

A. Amit Panghal
B. Shiva Thapa
C. Vijender Singh
D. Akhil Kumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shiva Thapa (63kg) clinched gold medals with impressive wins, while Ashish (69kg) settled for a silver as India ended with a decent haul of seven medals at the Olympic Test Event for Boxing in Tokyo.

5. 

Who is Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment who inaugurated the 100 bedded ESIC hospital at Rudrapur, Uttarakhand?

A. Santosh Kumar Gangwar
B. Ram Vilas Paswan
C. Arjun Munda
D. Narendra Singh Tomar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment inaugurated the 100 bedded ESIC hospital at Rudrapur, Uttarakhand.

6. 

World oldest living test cricketer Eileen Ash belongs to which country?

A. New Zealand
B. Australia
C. England
D. South Africa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former English cricketer Eileen Ash, who is the world's oldest living Test cricket, turned 107.Born on October 30, 1911 at Highbury in London, Eileen made her Test debut for England against Australia on June 12 at Northampton and played her last Test match against the New Zealand 12 years later at Auckland on March 26, 1949.

7. 

Competition Commission of India approves the acquisition of a shareholding in Ola Electric Mobility Private Limited by which of the following company?

A. Tesla
B. Hindustan Unilever
C. Hyundai Motor Company (HMC) and Kia Motors Corporation (KMC)
D. Mahindra and Mahindra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the acquisition of a shareholding in ANI Technologies Private Limited (ANI) and Ola Electric Mobility Private Limited (OEM) by Hyundai Motor Company (HMC) and Kia Motors Corporation (KMC)

8. 

5th International Conference on Road Tech (sustainable roads and highways) held in which state?

A. Chennai
B. Mumbai
C. Gwalior
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 5th International Conference on ROADTECH (Sustainable Roads and Highways-Smart Use of Available Resources for Green and Sustainable Roads) was held in New Delhi on 30 October. Union Minister of State for Road Transport V.K. Singh addressed the meeting.

9. 

The National Workshop on PMVDY began on October 30th. The workshop will be held on 30-31 October. What is meaning of V in PMVDY?

A. Van
B. Vision
C. Vikas
D. Virat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Workshop on Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana (PMVDY) began on October 30. The workshop will be held on October 30-31. The workshop was addressed by Shri Pravin Krishna, MD, TRIFED.

10. 

The 35th Summit of The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) began in which of the following city?

A. Hong Kong
B. Singapore
C. Bangkok
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 35th Summit of The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) began in Bangkok on October 31 and it will continue till November 4.

11. 

Who will play first Day night test match against India in India?

A. Pakistan
B. Sri Lanka
C. Afghanistan
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Bangladesh teams will play the country's first Day-Night Test match at Eden Gardens Stadium. BCCI has requested Bangladesh Cricket Board (BCB) to approve the plan so that teams of both countries can participate in the game.

12. 

Who was Veteran leader of Communist Party of India (CPI) and former Parliamentarian who died in Kolkata after a long illness?

A. Gurudas Das Gupta
B. Keshav Dixit
C. Vishwanath Prasad
D. Suresh Rituparn

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Veteran leader of Communist Party of India (CPI) and former Parliamentarian Gurudas Das Gupta died in Kolkata after a long illness. He was 83.In 2001, he was elected as General Secretary of All India Trade Union Congress. He was also known as a trade unionist.

13. 

What is the theme of World Cities Day 2019?

A. Changing the world: Eradicate Poverty
B. Integrity- a way of life
C. Changing the world: innovations and a better life for future generations
D. Improving infrastructure: Sustainable development

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme for the year 2019, selected by the United Nations, is changing the world: innovations and a better life for future generations. The theme aims to discuss how urbanization can be used to achieve sustainable development.

14. 

World Cities Day is observed on which of the following day?

A. October 28
B. October 29
C. October 30
D. October 31

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Cities Day is observed on October 31. The day aims to promote the interest of the international community to implement the New Urban Agenda globally. .

15. 

Who has won Vyas Samman for his poems Jitne Log Utne Prem?

A. Govind Mishra
B. Leeladhar Jagoori
C. Vishwanath Prasad Tiwari
D. Suresh Rituparn

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Noted Hindi poet Leeladhar Jagoori, whose poems often celebrate love and hope, received the KK Birla Foundation's 2018 Vyas Samman on Wednesday for his collection of poems, Jitne Log Utne Prem, his 12th anthology of poetry.

16. 

The Vyas Samman is given by which of the following organizations?

A. Sir Ratan Tata Trust
B. KK Birla Foundation
C. Ministry of HRD
D. The K. C. Mahindra Education Trust

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Vyas Samman started in 1991, is given by KK Birla Foundation for an outstanding literary work in Hindi authored by an Indian citizen published during the last 10 years.

17. 

Who has won Argentina's presidential elections 2019?

A. Alberto Fernandez
B. Mauricio Macri
C. Hilaree Nelson
D. Luke helgson

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Alberto Fernandez and his running mate, former president Cristina Kirchner, won Argentina's presidential elections 2019.

18. 

Which Ministry signed a MoU with the Indian School of Business (ISB) for a strategic partnership?

A. Ministry of Health
B. Ministry of HRD
C. Ministry of Railways
D. Ministry of Commerce

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of Railways signed an MoU with the Indian School of Business (ISB) for a strategic partnership. The MoU was signed by Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav, Chairman, Railway Board, and Professor Rajendra Srivastava, Dean, ISB.

19. 

The National Unity Day is celebrated every year on which of the following date?

A. October 31
B. October 30
C. October 29
D. October 20

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Rashtriya Ekta Diwas or the National Unity Day is celebrated on 31 October in India. The day marks the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.

20. 

The Government of India is planning to open how many additional Airports by 2024?

A. 150
B. 200
C. 100
D. 80

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of India is planning to open 100 additional airports by 2024. The decision was made at a meeting that was held to review the infrastructure that is needed by 2025.