Current Affairs - October 31, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 31, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 31, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 31, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 31, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 31, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 31, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 31, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 31, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 31, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 31, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 31, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 31, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Saad Hariri stepped down from PM of which country?

A. Lebanon
B. Philippines
C. Indonesia
D. Maldives

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lebanon's Prime Minister Saad Hariri submitted his resignation on 29 October. The move comes after his efforts to resolve a crisis unleashed by huge protests against Lebanon's ruling elite.

2. 

World Stroke Day was observed on which of the following date?

A. October 30
B. October 29
C. October 27
D. October 25

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Stroke Day was observed on the 29th of October every year. The day provokes us to fight against stroke front and center on the global health agenda. It raises awareness of the prevention and treatment of the condition.

3. 

The International Cricket Council has banned Shakib Al Hasan for 2 years from all forms of cricket. Shakib Al Hasan is captain of which country's team?

A. India
B. Pakistan
C. Afganistan
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Cricket Council has banned Bangladesh Test and T20 Captain Shakib Al Hasan for 2 years from all forms of cricket. The Bangladeshi cricketer has been banned for not reporting to the ICC that he was approached by the bookies.

4. 

The ICC has imposed a two-year ban on which among the following cricketers for failing to report a corrupt approach?

A. Babar Azam
B. Shakib Al Hasan
C. Rashid Khan
D. Mashrafe Mortaza

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The ICC has imposed a two-year ban on Bangladesh's Shakib Al Hasan, with one year suspended, for failing to report a corrupt approach by a bookie.

5. 

Which state has enacted a law on contract farming?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind approved the Tamil Nadu Agricultural Produce and Livestock Contract Farming and Services (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2019. With the Bill approved, TN state becomes the first state to enact the law on contract farming.

6. 

Who is appointed as Director-General of NSG?

A. Anup Kumar Singh
B. Ranbir Singh
C. NV Ramana
D. Alok Singh Kler

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Ahmadabad city Police Commissioner and Senior IPS officer Anup Kumar Singh have taken charge as the Director-General of the National Security Guard (NSG). He was appointed by the Ministry of Home Affairs.

7. 

EK Bharat Shreshth Bharat Parv is implemented by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Commerce
B. Ministry of Human Resource Development
C. Ministry of Minority Affairs
D. Ministry of Commerce & Industry

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Human Resource Development is to conduct EK Bharat Shreshth Bharat Parv event at the India Gate Lawn No. 6 in New Delhi from 31 October to 3 November 2019.

8. 

Who has been elected as the BJP legislative party leader in Maharashtra?

A. Devendra Fadnavis
B. Chandrakant Patil
C. Uddhav Thackeray
D. Aaditya Thackeray

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Devendra Fadnavis has been re-elected unopposed as the leader of BJP state legislative party leader In Maharashtra.

9. 

World Thrift Day is celebrated every year on which of the following days?

A. October 31
B. October 30
C. October 20
D. October 29

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Thrift Day is celebrated every year on 31 October. The day aims to promote the savings and financial security of individuals and nations as a whole. The aim of the day is to change the behavior of people towards saving and constantly remind the importance of wealth.

10. 

Which state is hosting the 7th edition of Tawang festival?

A. Tripura
B. Mizoram
C. Sikkim
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 7th edition of the Tawang Festival kicked off on October 29, 2019 in Arunachal Pradesh. US Ambassador to India Kenneth Juster had declared the festival open.

11. 

Who is appointed as the new director-general of the IAEA?

A. Oliver Barrow
B. Sophie Wilmes
C. Rafael Grossi
D. Charles Michel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Argentine diplomat Rafael Grossi was appointed as the new director-general of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).

12. 

The Unquiet River is Biography of which River?

A. The Brahmaputra
B. The Gange
C. The Yamuna
D. Danube

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A book titled The Unquiet River: A biography of the Brahmaputra by historian Arupjyoti Saikia is to be released in the month of November 2019. The book was published by Oxford University Press (OUP). The book reimagines the layered history of Assam with the river at the centre. .

13. 

What is the meaning of E in IAEA?

A. Energy
B. Economy
C. Earth
D. Environment

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Argentine diplomat Rafael Grossi was appointed as the new director-general of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).

14. 

The Reserve Bank has imposed a penalty of Rs 35 lakh on which bank for violating norms on fraud classification and notification?

A. BOB Bank
B. PMC Bank
C. SBI Bank
D. Tamilnadu Mercantile Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank has imposed a penalty of Rs 35 lakh on Tamilnadu Mercantile Bank for violating norms on fraud classification and notification.

15. 

What is the theme of Vigilance Awareness Week 2019?

A. Eradicate Poverty
B. Integrity – A way of life
C. Eradicate Corruption - Build a New India
D. Economic Reform

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Vigilance Commission has decided that this year Vigilance Awareness Week would be observed from 28.10.2019 to 02.11.2019 with the theme "Integrity – A way of life".

16. 

Who has summited the world's 14 highest peaks in a period of six months and six days, which is a new record?

A. Nirmal Purja
B. Luke helgson
C. Nikki Frumkin
D. Hilaree Nelson

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nirmal "Nims" Purja, a Nepalese climber, has summited the world's 14 highest peaks in a period of six months and six days, which is 189 days. He smashed the previous record by more than seven years. He climbed the Mount Shishapangma at 26,335 feet in Tibet. He summited the world's 14 tallest mountains in record time.

17. 

Pakistan release coin of 50 Pakistani rupees to commemorate the birth anniversary of which of the following personalities?

A. Baba Guru Nanak
B. Liaquat Ali Khan
C. Muhammad Ali Jinnah
D. Iskander Ali Mirza

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pakistan release coin of 50 Pakistani rupees to commemorate the 550th birth anniversary of Baba Guru Nanak

18. 

Which state/UT government has announced to provide free travel facility for women in public bus service?

A. Goa
B. Delhi
C. Gujarat
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Delhi state government launched a free bus service for all women on October 29, on the occasion of Bhai Dooj. Under the scheme, 'single journey free travel passes' will be issued to women free of cost in all DTC and cluster buses including the AC ones.

19. 

Which city will host the 2nd Assembly of International Solar Alliance (ISA)?

A. Chennai
B. New Delhi
C. Kolkata
D. Bangalore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 2nd Assembly of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) will be hosted by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy in New Delhi on October 30-31, 2019.

20. 

N Venkatachala, has passed away at the age of 89 belongs to which category?

A. Artist
B. Judge
C. Politician
D. Actor

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former judge of the Supreme Court (SC), Justice N Venkatachala, has passed away at the age of 89.