Current Affairs - October 30, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 30, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 30, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 30, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 30, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 30, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 30, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 30, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 30, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 30, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 30, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 30, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 30, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country recently revealed its plan to buy India's BrahMos missile which can be launched from all four platforms, ship, a plane, submarine, or on land?

A. Myanmar
B. Philippines
C. Indonesia
D. Maldives

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Philippines revealed its plan to buy India's BrahMos missile which can be launched from all four platforms, ship, a plane, submarine, or on land. The announcement was made by the Vice Commander of the Philippine Army Major General Reynaldo Aquino during his visit to India.

2. 

Academic and diplomat Sadako Ogata (first female to be appointed UN High Commissioner for Refugees) died at the age of 92. She was from which country?

A. China
B. Russia
C. Indonesia
D. Japan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Japanese academic and diplomat Sadako Ogata died at the age of 92. She was the first female to be appointed UN High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR).

3. 

Which of the following is Currency of Philippines?

A. Baht
B. Ringgit
C. Yen
D. Peso

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Philippine Peso is the currency of Philippines.

4. 

Which of the following state has launched a scheme to provide 5 Rs meal in exchange of One kg plastic?

A. Odisha
B. Haryana
C. Delhi
D. Himachal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Odisha's Kotpad Notified Area Council (NAC) launched a unique initiative to deal with plastic waste. Under the initiative, it is giving away a free meal for one kilogram of plastic waste.

5. 

12) Who has became the fastest Indian to complete Ironman Malaysia in a record timing of 12 hours and 14 minutes?

A. Ranbir Singh
B. Anil Chauhan
C. Swaroop Singh Kuntal
D. Alok Singh Kler

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Army's officer Lt. Col. Swaroop Singh Kuntal became the fastest Indian to complete Ironman Malaysia in a record timing of 12 hours and 14 minutes.

6. 

National Corporate Social Responsibility Awards (NCSRA) is instituted by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Corporate Affairs
B. Ministry of Human Resource and Development
C. Ministry of Minority Affairs
D. Ministry of Commerce & Industry

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind presented the first National Corporate Social Responsibility Awards (NCSRA) on 29 October 2019. The award instituted by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.

7. 

Who has been appointed as the 47th Chief Justice of India?

A. Justice AR Sirohi
B. Justice SK Sahni
C. Justice SA Bobde
D. Justice NV Ramana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind signed a warrant formally appointing Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde as the 47th Chief Justice of India on October 29, 2019. Justice Bobde will be sworn in as the CJI on November 18, a day after the retirement of current CJI Ranjan Gogoi.

8. 

The Central government has formed a panel to suggest measures to mitigate financial stress in the sector. Who is head of this panel?

A. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
B. Rajiv Gauba
C. Jitendra Singh
D. Hardeep Singh Puri

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central government has formed a panel headed by the Cabinet Secretary (Rajiv Gauba, IAS, since 30 august 2019) to suggest measures to mitigate financial stress in the sector. The move comes after the Supreme Court ordered telecom companies to pay Rs.1.42 trillion in past statutory dues.

9. 

Who will represent India in SCO heads of state meeting?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Narendera Modi
C. Nirmala Sitaraman
D. Amit shah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh will represent India at the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) heads of state meeting, which is to be held in Uzbekistan on 2 November. Mr. Singh is to embark on a three-day visit to Uzbekistan from 1-3 November.

10. 

International Internet Day was observed on which date?

A. 29 October
B. 30 October
C. 28 October
D. 31 October

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Internet Day was observed on 29 October across the world. The day marks the event of the sending of the first message, the first electronic message which was transferred from one computer to another in California, the USA in 1969.

11. 

How many members of the European Union delegation have arrived in India to visit Jammu and Kashmir?

A. 26
B. 27
C. 36
D. 24

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A delegation of 27 EU MPs will assess the situation in Jammu and Kashmir after repealing the provisions of Article 370.

12. 

28 October, 2019 was observed as which of the following days?

A. The International Animation Day
B. International peace day
C. International water day
D. International Books day

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Animation Day (IAD) was observed on 28 October. The day marks the main global event to celebrate the art of animation. The day recognizes and celebrates the artists, the scientists, and the technicians behind animated art, including animated movies.

13. 

Paramahansa Yogananda belongs to which field?

A. Sports
B. spiritual
C. Scientist
D. Politician

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Paramahansa Yogananda was born in 1893. He is considered one of the preeminent spiritual figures of modern times. He died in 1952. Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman released a special commemorative coin on Paramahansa Yogananda to mark his 125th Birth Anniversary on 29th October.

14. 

Where is the headquaters of International Atomic Energy Agency?

A. Vienna
B. Washington, D.C
C. Hague
D. Geneva

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The IAEA has its headquarters in Vienna, Austria. Argentine diplomat Rafael Grossi was appointed as the new director-general of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).

15. 

Who is winner of Zozo Championship 2019?

A. Tiger Woods
B. H. Matsuyama
C. S.J. Im
D. R. McIlroy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Zozo Championship 2019 is a professional golf tournament in Inzai, Japan. It was co-sanctioned by the Japan Golf Tour and the PGA Tour. Tiger Woods has equaled the world record for most career titles on PGA Tour. He set this feat by winning the Zozo Championship in Japan as his 82nd US PGA Tour victory.

16. 

Which of the following city is capital of Belgium?

A. Brussels
B. Warsaw
C. Riga
D. Dublin

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Belgium, officially the Kingdom of Belgium, is a sovereign state in Western Europe. It is bordered by the Netherlands to the north, Germany to the east, Luxembourg to the southeast, France to the southwest, and the North Sea to the northwest. The capital and largest city is Brussels; other major cities are Antwerp, Ghent and Charleroi.

17. 

What is Bishwa Ijtema?

A. Congregation of the Muslim community
B. Congregation of the Parsi community
C. Congregation of the Jews community
D. Congregation of the Budhist community

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bangladesh is to hold the first phase of Bishwa Ijtema, the second largest congregation of the Muslim community after Hajj. Bishwa Ijtema will be held from 10-12 January 2020 in Dhaka. The second phase of the Ijtema will be held from 17 to 19 January 2020.

18. 

16) Who is apointed as Deputy National Security Advisor?

A. Dattatray Padsalgikar
B. Radha Krishna Mathur
C. Satyadev Narayan Arya
D. Bandaru Dattatreya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Mumbai Police Commissioner and Maharashtra DGP Dattatray Padsalgikar have been appointed as the deputy of National Security Advisor (NSA) Ajit Doval.

19. 

Indian Institute of Management Calcutta (IIM (C)) secured which rank globally in the Financial Times Masters in Management Rankings 2019?

A. 15
B. 17
C. 10
D. 6

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Management Calcutta (IIM (C)) secured the 17th rank globally in the Financial Times Masters in Management Rankings 2019. The institute secured the ranking for its 2-Year Masters in Business Administration.

20. 

Who is elected as PM of Belgium?

A. Oliver Barrow
B. Juan Evo Morales
C. Charles Michel
D. Sophie Wilmes

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sophie Wilmes has taken office as the first female Prime Minister in the country's 189-year history. She was named as the head of the country's next caretaker government.