Current Affairs - October 29, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 29, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 29, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 29, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 29, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 29, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 29, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 29, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 29, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 29, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 29, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 29, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 29, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India and France explore 3rd country projects in which of the following regions?

A. Western Indian Ocean region
B. Central India region
C. Northeast India region
D. South Central Region

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and France explore 3rd country projects in Western Indian Ocean region.

2. 

Who has become the most expensive bowler in T20 International cricket?

A. Pat Cummins
B. Kasun Rajitha
C. Kagiso Rabada
D. Jasprit Bumrah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kasun Rajitha conceded 75 runs in four overs, making him the most expensive bowler in T20 International cricket.

3. 

Recently which anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev Ji was celebrated?

A. 250th
B. 350th
C. 400th
D. 550th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Air India depicts 'Ik Onkar' on tail of aircraft on Amritsar-Stansted flight to mark 550th birth anniversary of Sri Guru Nanak Dev.

4. 

Unmanned X-37B space plane which landed recently in Florida has made a record of how many days in orbit?

A. 580
B. 758
C. 780
D. 980

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

An unmanned X-37B space plane landed at the Kennedy Space Center in Florida on Sunday, wrapping up a record 780 days in orbit.

5. 

Who was the first person to pass his Doctorate of Philosophy degree from the University of Oxford?

A. Radhey Shyam Sundar
B. Rabindra Bisht
C. Lakshman Sarup
D. None of the above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The University of Oxford is marking the centenary of the first person who passed its Doctorate of Philosophy (DPhil) degree: Lakshman Sarup. He arrived from Lahore in Colonial India to study Yaksa's Nirukta

6. 

Infantry Day was celebrated on which of the following dates?

A. October 27
B. October 26
C. October 28
D. October 29

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Infantry Day was celebrated on 27th October 2019. Infantry Day is observed to mark the landing of first Indian troops in Jammu and Kashmir in 1947.

7. 

Sports facilities and stadiums across the country under the auspices of the Sports Authority of India (SAI) would be made free of cost from which date?

A. December 30
B. November 15
C. November 1
D. October 31

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

This facilities can be availed for free only for sports events from November 1st, 2019. Organizers will have to bear the expenses related to electricity etc.

8. 

Which of the following cyclones has recently developed in North Indian Ocean?

A. Mala
B. Helen
C. Kyarr
D. Nargis

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kyarr is the ninth super cyclone to have developed in the North Indian Ocean, after Super Cyclone Gonu in 2007.

9. 

Exercise Shakti is a bilateral exercise between the Indian Army and which country?

A. Russia
B. China
C. France
D. UAE

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Exercise Shakti-2019, a bilateral exercise between the Indian Army and French Army, is to be held at the Foreign Training Node at Mahajan Field Firing Ranges in Rajasthan from 31 October to 13 November.

10. 

Which country's team was kicked out of 'World Military Games' for extensive cheating?

A. India
B. USA
C. Brazil
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chinese Military team kicked out of 'World Military Games' for extensive cheating.

11. 

Who among the following former Gujarat Chief Minister passed away recently?

A. Suresh Mehta
B. Shankersinh Vaghela
C. Keshubhai Patel
D. Dilip Parikh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former Gujarat Chief Minister Dilip Parikh passed away. He served as the 13th Chief Minister of Gujarat between October 1997 and March 1998.

12. 

Which of the following Indian fast bowler wins Wisden India Almanack Cricketer of the Year award?

A. Mohammed Shami
B. Jasprit Bumrah
C. Umesh Yadav
D. Ishant Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Fast bowler Jasprit Bumrah won the Wisden India Almanack Cricketer of the Year award.

13. 

UPI has crossed how many transactions in October 2019?

A. 2 billion
B. 1 billion
C. 6 billion
D. 3 billion

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

UPI hits 1 billion transactions in October 2019.

14. 

Lewis Hamilton belongs to which profession?

A. Boxer
B. Athlete
C. Formula One Driver
D. Cricketer

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mercedes driver Lewis Hamilton wins Formula One Mexican Grand Prix at Mexico City.

15. 

The 19th IORA Council of Ministers meeting will be held on November 7 in which city?

A. Moscow
B. Sydney
C. Beijing
D. Abu Dhabi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 19th IORA Council of Ministers meeting will be held on November 7 in Abu Dhabi with the theme of "Promoting a Shared Destiny and Path to Prosperity in the Indian Ocean".

16. 

V Nanammal, who recently passed away belongs to which profession?

A. Singer
B. Director
C. Yoga Teacher
D. Kathak Dancer

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

V Nanammal, India's oldest yoga teacher, passed off at the age of 99 years in Chennai.

17. 

In which country SCO heads of state meeting will be held?

A. UAE
B. Russia
C. China
D. Uzbekistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh will represent India at the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) heads of state meeting, which is to be held in Uzbekistan on 2 November.

18. 

World Day for Audiovisual Heritage was observed on which date?

A. October 25
B. October 26
C. October 28
D. October 27

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Day for Audiovisual Heritage was observed on 27 October. The day enables us to pass down common heritage across generations.

19. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Dewas Ki Sanskritik Parampara"?

A. Krishna Sobti
B. Jeevan Singh Thakur
C. Neelam Saxena Chandra
D. Indira Dangi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A book titled "Dewas Ki Sanskritik Parampara" written by Shri Jeevan Singh Thakur, was published in the series "Untold Tales of India's Cities" by CCRT.