Current Affairs - October 15, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 15, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 15, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 15, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 15, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 15, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 15, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 15, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 15, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 15, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 15, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 15, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 15, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

With which of the following countries Indian has signed MoU to achieve self-sufficiency in rice production?

A. Oman
B. Chad
C. Sierra Leone
D. Sudan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and Sierra Leone signed six agreements including extending a credit line of 30 million US Dollars for rice cultivation.

2. 

Which of the following banks has launched a new Fixed deposit (FD) scheme called 'FD Health'?

A. HDFC
B. ICICI
C. SBI
D. RBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India launched a new Fixed deposit scheme called "FD health" which provides investors a complimentary critical illness cover on 33 critical illnesses for the customers who are in the age bracket of 18-50 years.

3. 

Who among the following persons invented 'Phenakistoscope' and Google celebrated his 218th birthday with a Doodle recently?

A. John Plateau
B. Joseph Antoine Ferdinand Plateau
C. Dracker Ontario
D. Richard Brown Williamson

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Joseph Antoine Ferdinand Plateau invented the Phenakistoscope in 1832. The device has a spinning disk with images drawn on the sides in a series of movements.

4. 

Who among the following persons has won the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences 2019?

A. Michael Kremer
B. Esther Duflo
C. Abhijit Banerjee
D. All of the above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences awarded the Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences 2019 in the memory of Alfred Nobel jointly to Abhijit Banerjee, Esther Duflo and Michael Kremer for their experimental approach to reduce global poverty.

5. 

Joint military exercise 'Vajra Prahar' is between which of the following countries?

A. India-US
B. India -Japan
C. India-UAE
D. India-Australia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India-US joint military exercise 'Vajra Prahar' being held in Seattle (US) from October 13 to 28.

6. 

Who is working on writing a book titled "How to Avoid a Climate Disaster"?

A. Biil Gates
B. Sundar Pichai
C. Satya Nadella
D. Mark Zuckerberg

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Founder of Microsoft Bill Gates is set to release his new book in June 2020, entitled "How to Avoid a Climate Disaster: The Solutions We Have and the Breakthroughs We Need".

7. 

World Standards Day is celebrated on _____ ?

A. October 12
B. October 11
C. October 13
D. October 14

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Standards Day is being celebrated on October 14, 2019. Consumer Affairs Minister Mr Ram Vilas Paswan notified that the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) will rank state capitals and 100 smart cities in the coming 3 months for quality tap water.

8. 

What is the name of the Indian nun who was declared a saint by Pope Francis?

A. Mariam Thresia
B. Mariam Vattalil
C. Nirmala Joshi
D. Mary Prema Pierick

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pope Francis on Sunday (13th Oct 2019) declared Kerala-born Catholic nun Mariam Thresia (26 April 1876 - 8 June 1926) and four others saints during a canonisation ceremony held at the Vatican City in Rome.

9. 

BRICS Culture Ministers' meeting 2019 will be held in which of the following countries?

A. China
B. Brazil
C. India
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On October 13, 2019, Prahlad Singh Patel , the Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (Independent charge) has participated in BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa) Culture Ministers' meeting 2019 held in Curitiba, Brazil.

10. 

"South Asia Economic Focus, Fall 2019: Making (De) centralization Work", has been released by which of the following organizations?

A. IMF
B. World Bank
C. WEF
D. BIS

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Bank (WB) in its report, "South Asia Economic Focus, Fall 2019 : Making (De)centralization Work", has lowered India's growth forecast to 6% for 2019 for the second consecutive year ,after a wide decline in the initial quarters.

11. 

Which of the following Indian player has won Dutch Open Badminton 2019?

A. Harshit Chaudhary
B. Arpit Gupta
C. Vivek Joshi
D. Lakshya Sen

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian badminton player Lakshya Sen won the Dutch Open title 2019. He defeated Yusuke Onodera of Japan with 15-21, 21-14, and 21-15. Lakshya Sen belongs to the Uttarakhand state. He is the student of Prakash Padukone Badminton Academy.

12. 

On which of the following dates is World Day against the Death Penalty is observed?

A. 10 October
B. 11 October
C. 12 October
D. 13 October

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On this day, people raise their voice against the death penalty. The United Nations Human Rights Office has called on all countries to approve and implement a global treaty that calls for the abolition of the death penalty.

13. 

India has achieved which of the following ranks in the list of most valuable brands in the World?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 7
D. 9

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has become the seventh most valuable nation brand in the world. The annual report on the world's most valuable nation brands was compiled by Brand Finance. The report showed India's brand value increased by 19% in the year 2018-2019 to $2,562 billion.

14. 

Manju Rani has won which of the following medals in the 48-kilogram weight category of the Women's World Boxing Championships?

A. Gold
B. Silver
C. Bronze
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian boxer Manju Rani participated for the first time in this championship. She was defeated 4-1 by Ekaterina Paltseva of Russia in the final. At the same time, India has won 1 silver medal and 3 bronze medals in this competition.

15. 

Who among the following received MP's National Kishore Kumar Samman for 2018-19?

A. Farida Jalal
B. Wahida Rehman
C. Priyadarshan
D. None of the above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Malayalam and Hindi film producer Priyadarshan awarded MP's National Kishore Kumar Samman for 2018-19.

16. 

Rashtriya Sanskrit Mahotsav is to be conducted in which of the following state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Rashtriya Sanskrit Mahotsav is to be conducted in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh on 14th October, 2019. It is a part of the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative that is being organized between 14th October, 2019 and 21st October 2019.

17. 

Which of he following is the name of the website launched for Intellectual Property Right?

A. L2 Pro
B. IP2 Pro
C. H1 Pro
D. None of the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mr Guruprasad Mohapatra, launched the website and mobile application for Intellectual Property Rights (IPRs) named L2Pro India (Learn to Protect, Secure and Maximize Your Innovation) in New Delhi.

18. 

At which of the following places 9th RCEP Meeting was held?

A. Thailand
B. Kathmandu
C. Durban
D. Beijing

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 9th Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) Intersessional Ministerial Meeting was held in Bangkok, Thailand from October 11-12, 2019.

19. 

Pangio bhujia is associated with which of the following kind of animals?

A. Tiger
B. Fish
C. Lion
D. Tortoise

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pangio bhujia is a new species of eel loaches described from the southern Indian state of Kerala and is the first subterranean species of eel loaches.

20. 

Who among the following persons is the head of the committee formed by IRDAI to set regulations related to reinsurance?

A. Sumitra Mahajan
B. T R Alamelu
C. C B Singh
D. Nitish Bhattacharya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India has constituted 9-member panel headed by TR Alamelu, to have a look at the set of regulations, circulars and guidelines on Reinsurance and Foreign Reinsurance Branches.