Current Affairs - October 14, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 14, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 14, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 14, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 14, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 14, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 14, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 14, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 14, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 14, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 14, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 14, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 14, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Peter Gilchrist who won billiards championship belongs to which of the following countries?

A. Australia
B. Singapore
C. Switzerland
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Peter Gilchrist of Singapore wins men's world billiards championship in the long-up format in Melbourne.

2. 

Which of the following typhoon causing havoc in Japan these days?

A. Hagupit
B. Hagibis
C. Haiyen
D. Mangkhut

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Typhoon Hagibis slams into Japan killing one.

3. 

Tajinder Pal Singh belongs to which of the following sports?

A. Shot put
B. Football
C. Cricket
D. Boxer

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tajinder Pal Singh Toor breaks his national record in men's shot put by throwing 20.92m (previous 20.75 m) in Ranchi

4. 

Lok Sabha speaker will lead the Indian delegation to Belgrade. Who among the following is present speaker of the Lok Sabha?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. P.Chidambaram
C. Om Birla
D. Sumitra Mahajan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla to lead Indian delegation at the Assembly of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) in Belgrade, Serbia from Oct 13 to Oct 17

5. 

Which union ministry has launched a month long exploratory open water rafting expedition "Ganga Aamantran Abhiyan"?

A. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate change
B. Ministry of Jal Shakti
C. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
D. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ganga Aamantran Abhiyan has been launched by Jal Shakti Minister, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. The initiative is going to be a month-long adventure sports event in the Ganga, including open-water rafting and kayaking.

6. 

On which of the following dates World Migratory Day is celebrated?

A. October 11
B. October 12
C. October 9
D. October 8

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Migratory Bird Day was observed by UNEP on October 12, 2019. This year's theme is 'Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution!'.

7. 

On which of the following dates International Day for Disaster Risk Redution is celebrated?

A. October 13
B. October 12
C. October 11
D. October 14

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nation observes International Day for Disaster Risk Reduction on October 13, 2019.

8. 

At which of the following cities first Global DXB Challenge is going to held?

A. Sydney
B. Dubai
C. Netherlands
D. Bangalore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A large gathering for creative young minds in the fields of robotics and artificial intelligence will be witnessed in the first Global DXB Challenge 2019 in Dubai.

9. 

Who among the following is the critic, author and the first female head of the prestigious Swedish Nobel's literature award body?

A. R Praggnanandhaa
B. Sara Danius
C. Christine Lagarde
D. None of the above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sara Danius, literature critic, author and the first female head of the prestigious Swedish Nobel's literature award body, has passed away after having suffered from breast cancer for several years. She was 57.

10. 

What is the latest GDP growth estimate of India by India Ratings and Research for the fiscal 2019-20?

A. 6.3%
B. 6.9%
C. 6.6%
D. 6.1%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The latest GDP growth estimate of India by India Ratings and Research for the fiscal 2019-20 is 6.1%.

11. 

Which of the following countries is set to have first Olympic Hospitality House in Tokyo?

A. India
B. China
C. Iran
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India is set to have first Olympic Hospitality House in Tokyo.

12. 

Goa Government has replaced the traditional Dial 100 service for police facility to which of these emergency numbers?

A. 109
B. 112
C. 118
D. 121

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Goa Government has replaced the traditional Dial 100 service for police facility with 112.

13. 

To which of the following profession Robert Forster belonged to?

A. Actor
B. Millitary
C. Politician
D. Singer

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hollywood actor Robert Forster dies at the age of 78 in Los Angeles.

14. 

To which of the following countries tourists India will offer e-Tourist visa of 5-year validity?

A. China
B. Australia
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Bahrain

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India will offer e-Tourist visa of 5-year validity to Chinese tourists with multiple entries from October 2019.

15. 

At which of the following cities the first-ever National Hindi Science writer's conference has started?

A. Jabalpur
B. Shimla
C. New Delhi
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The first-ever National Hindi Science writer's conference has started in Lucknow.

16. 

Who among the following is the author of the book "A Sorrow Beyond Dreams"?

A. Khazuo Ishiguro
B. Peter Handke
C. Bob Dalyan
D. Olga Tokarczuk

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A Sorrow Beyond Dreams is a 1972 semi-autobiographical novella by the Austrian writer Peter Handke. It is based on the life of Handke's mother.

17. 

Which of the following months is observed as the Breast Cancer Awareness Month?

A. August
B. September
C. October
D. November

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

October is celebrated as the Breast Cancer Awareness Month.

18. 

How many medals India has won at World Youth Chess Championship concluded in Mumbai?

A. 6
B. 7
C. 9
D. 11

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Youth Chess Championship concluded in Mumbai on October 12, 2019 as India won 7 medals.

19. 

Hazzaa al-Mansoori who becomes astronaut to return to earth after stay at the International Space Station belongs to which of the following countries?

A. USA
B. Israel
C. China
D. UAE

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Hazzaa al-Mansoori becomes UAE's first astronaut to return to earth after stay at the International Space Station.

20. 

Which of the following represents the total amount of Indian foreign reserve at present?

A. US$ 432.88
B. US$ 437.83
C. US$ 456.32
D. US$ 422.23

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's foreign exchange reserves reached to US$ 4.24 billion to US$ 437.83 billion in the week ended October 4.