Current Affairs - October 13, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 13, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 13, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 13, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 13, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 13, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 13, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 13, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 13, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 13, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 13, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 13, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 13, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Nirmala Sheoran, who has been banned for 4 years, is associated to which of the following sports?

A. Sprint
B. Wrestling
C. Boxing
D. Weightlifting

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nirmala Sheoran (born 15 July 1995) is an Indian sprinter who specializes in the 400 metres event. She has been banned for 4 years for doping and stripped of two titles from the 2017 Asian Championships.

2. 

Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN is between which of the following countries?

A. India-Japan
B. India-USA
C. India-China
D. India-Australia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

It is a Joint Military Exercise between India and Japan. Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN is an annual training event which is being conducted in India since 2018.

3. 

Which of the following tribes start returning to Mizoram from Tripura, that was in news now a days?

A. Mizo
B. Bru
C. Santhals
D. Bodo

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Thousand of Bru tribes start returning to Mizoram from Tripura and living in camps at Tripura.

4. 

Who among the following is the name of the first person who did spacewalk in 1965 but died recently?

A. Alexei Leonov
B. Fyodor Gorbachov
C. Joseph Huston
D. Mark Elliot

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Alexei Leonov was the first astronaut who did a spacewalk for the first time in the world. Alexey Leonov of the Soviet Union has died in Russia at the age of 85 years recently. On 18 March 1965, he took a spacewalk for 12 minutes in the space.

5. 

Which of the following countries has recently deployed additional 3,000 troops to Saudi Arabia?

A. England
B. USA
C. France
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Special US Envoy for Iran, Brian Hook recently announced that the United States is ready to deploy additional 3,000 troops to Saudi Arabia. Troops will be deployed to Saudi Arabia with the aim of providing more security to the oil facilities.

6. 

Indian PM Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping meet at which of the following historical places?

A. Tirupati
B. Mamallapuram
C. Puri
D. Ambikapur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PM Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping meet at Mamallapuram in Tamil Nadu for their second informal summit

7. 

At which of the following is the 38th India Carpet Expo being held in October 2019?

A. Lucknow
B. Varanasi
C. Bhubneswar
D. Sultanpur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 38th India Carpet Expo is being held in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. The expo is organized by the Carpet Export Promotion Council (CEPC). It aims to promote the cultural heritage and weaving skills of Indian hand-made carpets and other floor coverings for the visiting overseas carpet buyers.

8. 

Who among the following Indian Cricketers hit seventh double hundred in tests?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Ravinder Jadeja
C. Suresh Raina
D. Rohit Sharma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Virat Kohli (254) hits seventh double hundred in tests, the highest number by an Indian.

9. 

Which one of the following is the theme of the 2019 edition of World Mental Health Day (WMHD)?

A. Living with Schizophrenia
B. Mental health and older adults
C. Mental Health Promotion and Suicide Prevention
D. Dignity in Mental Health

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Mental Health Day celebrates awareness for the global community in an empathetic way, with a unifying voice. World mental health day theme for 2019 is suicide prevention.

10. 

Kadri Gopalnath who died recently played which of the following instruments?

A. Guitar
B. Veena
C. Saxophone
D. Piano

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Eminent saxophone exponent Kadri Gopalnath dies at 69 in Mangaluru.

11. 

Who among the following players wins lifetime achievement at Indian Sports Honours (ISH)?

A. Geet Jadhav
B. Kapil Dev
C. Milkha Singh
D. Surender Gill

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Legendary athlete Milkha Singh (92) wins lifetime achievement at Indian Sports Honours (ISH).

12. 

Who among the following awarded Indira Gandhi award for national integration for the years 2017 and 2018?

A. Chandi Prasad
B. Ambika Prasad
C. Samita Prasad
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Environmentalist Chandi Prasad Bhatt awarded Indira Gandhi award for national integration for the years 2017 and 2018.

13. 

Abiy Ahmed who won Nobel Peace Prize for resolving conflict with neighbouring foe Eritrea belongs to which of the following countries?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. Kuwait
C. Oman
D. Ethiopia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ethiopian PM Abiy Ahmed wins Nobel Peace Prize for resolving conflict with neighbouring foe Eritrea.

14. 

Which of the following United Nations' agencies recently became the first to make transactions in crypto currency?

A. UNESCO
B. UNICEF
C. UNEP
D. UNHCR

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations International Children's Emergency Fund (UNICEF) became the first UN agency to carry out transactions in cryptocurrency through its newly-launched UNICEF Cryptocurrency Fund.

15. 

Which of the following ministries is organizing SARAS Aajeevika Mela at India Gate Lawns in October 2019?

A. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
B. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
C. Ministry of Rural Development
D. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Rural Development is organizing SARAS Aajeevika Mela at India Gate Lawns from 10-23 October 2019.

16. 

What is the name of NASA's recently launched a satellite to study the ionosphere?

A. PROP
B. ICON
C. MARK
D. ROCK

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NASA has launched a satellite named ICON to study the ionosphere. According to information released by NASA, this mission will bring out the information about where the Earth and the ionosphere meet. The mission was to be launched in 2017 but due to a technical flaw, it has been launched after two years.

17. 

Which of the following is the name of India's first female graduate (Hons) for whom Google has recently dedicated a doodle?

A. Kamini Roy
B. Avantika Deshbandhu
C. Sapna Verma
D. Payal Trivedi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Google Doodle has been made on the 155th birth anniversary of Kamini Roy. She was the first woman in Indian history to get a graduate (Hons) degree. He was born on 12 October 1864 in the Bakerganj district of British India

18. 

Which of the followings is the recent decline in Industrial production in August 2019?

A. 5.6%
B. 1.1%
C. 2.3%
D. 4.2%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Industrial production declines 1.1% in August 2019, lowest growth in seven years.

19. 

On which date World Obesity Day is observed?

A. October 9
B. October 10
C. October 11
D. October 12

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Obesity Day is observed globally on 11 October every year. The day aims to raise awareness about the prevalence, severity, and diversity of weight stigma.