Current Affairs - October 12, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 12, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 12, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 12, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 12, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 12, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 12, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 12, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 12, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 12, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 12, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 12, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 12, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who among the following has written the book "Becoming: A Guided Journal for Discovering Your Voice"?

A. Twinkle Khanna
B. Chetan Bhagat
C. Salman Rushdie
D. Michelle Obama

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Michelle Obama's Memoir Companion 'Becoming: A Guided Journal For Discovering Your Voice'.

2. 

Who will head the Inter-Ministerial Co-ordination Committee (IMCC), which is formed to check money laundering activities?

A. Subhash Chandra Garg
B. Ajay Bhushan Pandey
C. Hasmukh Adhia
D. Ajay Narayan Jha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 19-member Inter-Ministerial Co-ordination Committee (IMCC) has been set up under Ajay Bhushan Pandey and law enforcement agencies to prevent money laundering activities.

3. 

Government e-Marketplace (GeM) signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which of the following banks?

A. ICICI
B. SBI
C. UBI
D. BOB

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Government e-Marketplace (GeM) signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Union Bank of India (UBI).

4. 

Which of the following company's Mutual Fund has been renamed as Nippon India Mutual Fund (NIMF)?

A. Wipro
B. Tata
C. Reliance
D. Aditya Birla

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Reliance Mutual Fund has been renamed as Nippon India Mutual Fund.

5. 

Which of the following schemes has been launched for assuring free health care for every woman and newborn and zero tolerance for denial of services?

A. KAVITA
B. SUMAN
C. SAVITA
D. AASHA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Centre launches Surakshit Matritva Aashwasan (SUMAN) initiative aimed at assuring free health care for every woman and newborn and zero tolerance for denial of services

6. 

Which of the following countries has allowed Women to serve in armed forces?

A. USA
B. China
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Saudi Arabia allowed women to serve in the armed forces.

7. 

The World Congress of Poets (WCP) 2019 was held in which city?

A. Pune
B. New Delhi
C. Bhubaneswar
D. Chennai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

39th World Congress of Poets 2019 celebrated the power of poetry to create a more compassionate world at KIIT University Bhubaneswar, Odisha

8. 

Peter Handke who has been selected as winner of Nobel Prize for the year 2019 belongs to which of the following countries?

A. Austria
B. Poland
C. USA
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mr. Handke belongs to Austria and received the 2019 prize on. The novelist Olga Tokarczuk received it for 2018.

9. 

Which of the following state government has launched ANGIKAAR campaign?

A. Arnachal Pradesh
B. Tripura
C. Kerala
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tripura State government has launched ANGIKAAR campaign. Under the campaign, the State aims to construct 2200 flats at Agartala and an International Shopping Mall to encourage international business in the state.

10. 

In which of the following cities the first ever National Hindi Science writer's conference will be held?

A. New Delhi
B. Lucknow
C. Chandigarh
D. Faridabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In Uttar Pradesh, the first 2-day long National Hindi Science writers conference will start in Lucknow with an aim to release science writing from the clutches of English and to promote use of Hindi and other Vernacular languages.

11. 

On which of the following dates International Girl Child Day is observed?

A. October 10
B. October 11
C. October 12
D. October 14

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Day of the Girl Child is globally observed on 11 October every year. The day aims to meet the needs and challenges faced by girls. It also aims to promote girls' empowerment and the fulfillment of their human rights.

12. 

'India Sports Summit - Fitness: $10 Billion Opportunity' was organised by CII in which of the following cities?

A. Patna
B. Gurugram
C. New Delhi
D. Faridabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

'India Sports Summit - Fitness: $10 Billion Opportunity' organised by CII in New Delhi.

13. 

Name the Indian who created three world records at the ongoing World Powerlifting Championship in Berlin, Germany?

A. Shradul Thakoor
B. Nripal Singh
C. Balvender Singh
D. Surender Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Surender Singh of India created three world records at the ongoing World Powerlifting Championship in Berlin, Germany.

14. 

How many DCBs will be merged to form Kerala Bank?

A. 12
B. 13
C. 11
D. 14

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) approved the amalgamation of all the 13 district co-operative banks (DCBs) of Kerala with Kerala State Co-operative Bank to form the Kerala Bank.

15. 

Who among the following has been launched as the chief operating officer of Yes Bank?

A. Anita Pai
B. Jasneet Bachal
C. Rahul khurana
D. Aditi Bose

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Yes Bank Ltd appointed Anita Pai as the chief operating officer (COP). It also appointed Jasneet Bachal as the chief marketing officer (CMO) of the bank.

16. 

Annu Rani belongs to which of the following games?

A. Boxing
B. Javelin Throw
C. Shooting
D. Badminton

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Javelin thrower Annu Rani won a gold medal in the women's javelin throw event at the 59th National Open Athletics Championships on 10 October in Ranchi, Jharkhand.

17. 

On which of the following dates World Obesity Day is celebrated?

A. October 10
B. October 11
C. October 12
D. October 14

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Obesity Day is observed globally on 11 October every year. The day aims to raise awareness about the prevalence, severity, and diversity of weight stigma.

18. 

Which Bank has recently reduced the lending rates by ten basis points?

A. PNB
B. SBI
C. OBC
D. PMC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The State Bank of India (SBI) on October 10, 2019 reduced its lending rates by ten basis points and revised the savings rate by 25 basis points for fixed deposits under Rs 1 lakh.

19. 

Who among the following is the director of the award-winning short film "Spirit Of Kerala"?

A. Rayka Zehtabchi
B. Arun Joseph
C. Sujoy Ghosh
D. Maitrey Bajpai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The "Spirit of Kerala", which is directed by Arun Joseph, has become the first Indian short film that bagged the People's Choice Award at the recently concluded My Rode Reel film competition.

20. 

Which of the following state government has launched India's first-of-its-kind Garbage Cafe?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Odisha
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujrat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh State government has launched India's first-of-its-kind Garbage Cafe in Ambikapur, North Chhattisgarh.