Current Affairs - October 11, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 11, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 11, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 11, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 11, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 11, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 11, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 11, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 11, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 11, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 11, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 11, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 11, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Cabinet recently relaxed the requirement of Aadhaar Card seeded data to avail of the benefits of which scheme?

A. Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY)
B. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan)
C. Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM- SYM)
D. Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Cabinet has also relaxed the mandatory requirement of Aadhaar-seeded data as a pre-condition for release of funds to the beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) scheme to November 30.

2. 

On which of the following dates World Sight Day is celebrated?

A. October 12
B. October 11
C. October 10
D. October 9

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Sight Day 2019 is observed annually on 10th October. The day aims to create awareness to focus global attention on blindness and vision impairment.

3. 

India has condemned which of the following country's military offensive in Syria?

A. Saudi Arabia
B. Turkey
C. USA
D. Israel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has condemned Turkey for its unilateral military offensive in north-east Syria. India called on Turkey to exercise restraint and respect Syria's sovereignty and territorial integrity.

4. 

Which newspaper recently announced to stop its print venture and go digital completely?

A. The Statesman
B. Daily News & Analysis
C. Business Today
D. The Millennium Post

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Daily News & Analysis on Wednesday said it is stopping the print edition from Thursday and will go digital.

5. 

Who among the following has been appointed as Lokpal of Punjab?

A. Vinod Kumar Sharma
B. Satish Kumar Mittal
C. Dilip B Bhosale
D. Pradip Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Punjab government has appointed Justice Vinod Kumar Sharma (retired) as the new Lokpal.

6. 

At which of the following places Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research (IISERs) will be established?

A. Kerala
B. Odisha
C. Manipur
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Berhampur (IISER) is a public research and education institute in Berhampur, Odisha.

7. 

At which of the following places 9th RCEP Intersessional Ministerial meeting will be held?

A. Durban
B. Beijing
C. Bangkok
D. Kathmandu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal will be attending the 9th RCEP Intersessional Ministerial meeting at Bangkok in Thailand. The meeting will be held on October 11, 2019.

8. 

According to IMF, Which of the following is India's Projected Growth in 2019?

A. 7.2%
B. 7.4%
C. 6.5%
D. 8.2%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Acc. to IMF, India's Projected Growth is at 7.3% in 2018 and 7.4% in 2019.

9. 

Which of the following countries has banned ads for the unhealthiest sugary drinks?

A. Singapore
B. Sweden
C. Finland
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Singapore imposed ban on ads for the unhealthiest sugary drinks in its latest move to combat rising diabetes rates.

10. 

Who among the following lead SEBI delegation visiting the US?

A. U.K Sinha
B. C.B Bhave
C. M. Damodaran
D. Ajay Tyagi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The delegation was led by Chairman Ajay Tyagi.

11. 

Which Programme has been launched by the Union Government to encourage talented children to enrich their skills?

A. DHRUV
B. LAKSHAY
C. PRATIBHA
D. PRATIGYA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Ministry of Human Resource Development recently launched the Pradhan Mantri Innovative Learning Programme - DHRUV to encourage talented children to enrich their skills and knowledge.

12. 

Passport of which of the following countries has been named as the most powerful in the world?

A. South Korea
B. Singapore
C. Japan
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

For the second time in a row, Japan retained its top spot as the world's most powerful passport in 2019, according to the Henley Passport Index. Singapore retains 2nd spot; India at 79.

13. 

Sumitra Mahajan has inaugurated Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference of India Region for Zone III, in which of the following city?

A. Guwahati
B. Kolkata
C. Bhubaneshwar
D. Darjeeling

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sumitra Mahajan is an Indian politician has inaugurated Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference of India Region for Zone III in Guwahati.

14. 

Which Country has tested Ghauri ballistic missile successfully?

A. Afghanistan
B. India
C. Pakistan
D. Sri lanka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Pakistan has tested Ghauri ballistic missile successfully, capable of carrying both conventional and nuclear warheads up to a distance of 1,300 kilometers.

15. 

Where is the headquarters of United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)?

A. Geneva
B. Los Angeles
C. Nairobi
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

UNEP has its headquarters in Nairobi, Kenya. CII and the UN Environment has signed a MoU in 2018 to implement the environmental dimension of Sustainable Development Goal (SDG) 2030.

16. 

When is the World Mental Health Day observed every year?

A. 8th October
B. 9th October
C. 10th October
D. 11th October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Mental Health Day, observed on 10 October, an opportunity to raise awareness of mental health issues.

17. 

Which of the following devices has been launched for ocean states forecast and mapping potential fishing zones?

A. Nishta
B. GEMINI
C. SEAFORC
D. None of the above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A device named GEMINI for ocean states forecast and mapping potential fishing zones was launched. It stands for Gagan Enabled Mariner's Instrument for Navigation and Information.

18. 

Christine Wolf has won the Hero Women's Indian Open at Gurugram belongs to which of the following country?

A. Austria
B. Switzerland
C. France
D. Italy

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Austria's Christine Wolf has won the Hero Women's Indian Open at Gurugram, Haryana.

19. 

William D Nordhaus and Paul M Romer were awarded the Nobel Prize in Economics for the year 2018, belongs to which country?

A. Germany
B. America
C. Italy
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

William D Nordhaus (America) and Paul M Romer (America) were awarded the Nobel Prize in Economics for the year 2018.