Current Affairs - October 16, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 16, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 16, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 16, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 16, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 16, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 16, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 16, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 16, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 16, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 16, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 16, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 16, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is appointed as the new union law secretary?

A. Alok Kumar Rana
B. Aman Chawla
C. Ravi Shankar Prasad
D. Anoop Kumar Mendiratta

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Anoop Kumar Mendiratta has been appointed as the new Law Secretary in the Union Law Ministry.

2. 

Who is elected as new President of TUNISIA?

A. Nabil Karoui
B. Beji Caid
C. Abidine Ben Ali
D. Kais Saied

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kais Saied is elected as the new President of Tunisia.

3. 

The 2019 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships was organized in which country?

A. France
B. Spain
C. Germany
D. Netherlands

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2019 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships was held in Stuttgart, Germany from 4 October to 13 October 2019.

4. 

World Students' Day is celebrated on which date?

A. 13th October
B. 14th October
C. 15th October
D. 16th October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Students' Day is observed on A.P.J. Abdul Kalam's birthday, 15th October. In 2010 the United Nations declared 15th October "World Students' Day".

5. 

Which organization is to lend India $190 million loan for improving road connectivity in Rajasthan?

A. World Bank
B. Asian Development Bank
C. International Monetary Fund
D. International Bank for Reconstruction and Development

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Asian Development Bank and the Government of India signed a $190 million loan to upgrade 754 kilometres of state highways and major district roads (MDRs) to two-lane or intermediate-lane standards that will benefit about 26 million people in 14 districts of Rajasthan. The signatories to the Tranche 2 loan agreement for the Rajasthan State Highway Investment Programme were Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary (Fund Bank and ADB), Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance, on behalf of the Government of India, and Mr Kenichi Yokoyama, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission, who signed for ADB. The Tranche 1 loan of $220 million under the Programme, signed in July 2017, upgraded about 1,000 km of state roads.

6. 

Who has won the men's singles title at the Bahrain International series badminton?

A. Priyanshu Rajawat
B. Jason Anthony
C. Venkat Gaurav Prasad
D. Kento momota

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian shuttler Priyanshu Rajawat wins the men's singles title at the Bahrain International Series Badminton at Isa Town, Bahrain.

7. 

India with which country has launched 2nd phase of LOTUS-HR?

A. Spain
B. Greece
C. Netherlands
D. France

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and Netherlands launch 2nd phase of LOTUS-HR (Local Treatment of Urban Sewage Streams for Healthy Reuse) project in Delhi.

8. 

Who is the current chairman of International Cricket Council (ICC)?

A. Alan Isaac
B. Manu Sawhney
C. Zaheer Abbas
D. Shashank Manohar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chairperson: Shashank Manohar, Headquarters: Dubai, United Arab Emirates.

9. 

Eliud Kipchoge belongs to which country?

A. Kenya
B. Jamaica
C. South Africa
D. Zimbabwe

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kenya's Eliud Kipchoge has become the 1st athlete to run sub 2-hour marathon with an unofficial time of 1 hr 59 min 40.2 sec.

10. 

Which Country topped the AIBA Women's World Boxing Championships in 2019?

A. US
B. China
C. Japan
D. Russia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Russia topped the tournament with six medals, followed by China with a medal tally of 5.

11. 

On which day International Day of Rural Women is observed?

A. 8th October
B. 8th November
C. 15th October
D. 15th November

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day of Rural Women is commemorated every year by the United Nations on 15th October.

12. 

Who has won the 2019 Booker Prize?

A. Anna Burns
B. Aravind Adiga
C. Margaret Atwood & Bernardine Evaristo
D. George Saunders & Paul Beatty

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2019 Booker Prize was jointly won by Margaret Atwood and Bernardine Evaristo.

13. 

The 3rd India Energy Forum of CERAWeek organized in which state?

A. New Delhi
B. Hyderabad
C. Telangana
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

New Delhi : The third India Energy Forum by CERAWeek has been organised in association with the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas from October 13 to 15.

14. 

On which date White Cane Safety Day is observed in the United States every year?

A. 16 October
B. 14 October
C. 15 October
D. 13 October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

White Cane Safety Day is observed on 15 October in the United States every year. The day aims to celebrate the success achieved by the blind and visually impaired people.

15. 

Which State government launched YSR Rythu Bharosa-PM Kisaan scheme?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh State government launched YSR Rythu Bharosa-PM Kisaan, the flagship farmer assistance scheme. The scheme was launched by the AP Chief Minister Y.S. Jaganmohan Reddy.

16. 

Which of the following scheme was launched by centre government to help girl child having interest in STEM areas?

A. Vigyan Jyoti
B. Gyan Jyoti
C. Vigyan Vridhi
D. Gyan Vridhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Centre is to launch Vigyan Jyoti, a program to help girl students inculcate interest in areas like Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics (STEM).

17. 

Which city from the below has won the UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation for the year 2019?

A. Kolkata
B. Mumbai
C. Chennai
D. Indore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Keneseth Eliyahoo Synagogue at Kala Ghoda, Gloria Church in Byculla, and Flora Fountain, three-city landmarks, of Mumbai won the UNESCO Asia-Pacific Awards for Cultural Heritage Conservation for the year 2019.

18. 

Naval bilateral exercise between India and Bangladesh is being held at?

A. Andaman sea
B. Visakhapatnam
C. Babina military station
D. Bay of Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bilateral naval exercise between the Indian Navy and the Bangladesh Navy is being held at Visakhapatnam.

19. 

In which state the first National Hindi Science writers conference 2019 has begun?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Delhi
D. Bihar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first National Hindi Science writers conference 2019 started in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.