Current Affairs - October 17, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 17, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 17, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 17, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 17, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 17, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 17, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 17, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 17, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 17, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 17, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 17, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 17, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state government is going to organize KHON Ramlila?

A. UP
B. Bihar
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh State government is planning to organize India's first training and performance program of world-famous KHON Ramlila. It is a masked form of Ramlila art of Thailand.

2. 

'Shinyuu Maitri' is a joint military exercise between which countries?

A. India-Nepal
B. India-Japan
C. India-China
D. India- USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Japan and India are jointly organizing 'Shinyuu Maitri' military exercise to extend bilateral relations.

3. 

To boost digital payments in India, which player along with Master Card has launched 'Team Cashless India'?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Suresh Raina
C. M S Dhoni
D. Ashish Nehra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

MasterCard, M S Dhoni launched 'Team Cashless India' campaign to boost digital payments in India.

4. 

Which State government is signing a MoU with NASSCOM to create more jobs for the youth by promoting investment in the information technology sector?

A. Bihar
B. Telangana
C. Kerala
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh State government is to sign a MoU with the National Organization of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) on 17 October.

5. 

Which of the following companies is developing an Artificial intelligence (AI)-based tool for analysis of terrorist activities?

A. TCS
B. L&T
C. BEL
D. HUL

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The public-sector giant Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) has announced that it is developing an Artificial intelligence (AI)-based tool for analysis of terrorist activities.

6. 

The 5th World Coffee Conference will be held in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. New Delhi
C. Bengaluru
D. Guwahati

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bengaluru has been selected to host the 5th Edition of World Coffee Conference from 7-9 September 2020.

7. 

Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY), has crossed which of the following milestones?

A. 50 Lakh Mark
B. 30 Lakh Mark
C. 44 Lakh Mark
D. 100 Lakh Mark

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY), Narendra Modi government's flagship program, crossed the milestone of 50 lakh mark.

8. 

On the occasion of World Food Day, which scheme was launched by FSSAI?

A. Food Quality Scheme
B. Health and Food Relation Scheme
C. Food Supply Gram
D. Food Safety Mitra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr Harsh Vardhan launched Food Safety Mitra Scheme to engage motivated individuals with the food safety ecosystem at ground level.

9. 

Nahsri tunnel has been renamed on whose name?

A. Jawahar Lal Nehru
B. Mahatma Gandhi
C. Deen Bandhu Choturam
D. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Nashri tunnel (9.2 km) that links Kashmir with Jammu on NH 44 will be named after Bharatiya Jansangh founder Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee.

10. 

On which date Global Handwashing Day is being celebrated?

A. October 11
B. October 16
C. October 17
D. October 15

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Global Handwashing Day is celebrated on 15 October every year. The Day is observed to increase awareness and understanding about the importance of handwashing with soap.

11. 

The Asia-Pacific Trade and Investment Report (APTIR) was release by which organizations?

A. ESCAP
B. UNCTAD
C. Both 1 and 2
D. WTO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Asia-Pacific Trade and Investment Report (APTIR) was jointly released by the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (ESCAP) and the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD).

12. 

Which one is India's rank in Global Hunger Index?

A. 103
B. 115
C. 110
D. 102

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India 102nd among 117 countries in Global Hunger Index (GHI) 2019, was 95th in 2018.

13. 

Who has been recently selected as president of Indian Pharmaceutical Alliance?

A. Jatin Thakur
B. Vivek Tomar
C. Satish Reddy
D. Nandan Nilekani

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dr. Reddy's Chairman K.K. Satish Reddy has been appointed as the new President of the Indian Pharmaceutical Alliance for 2019-21. Panacea Biotec Limited's MD will continue as Vice President.

14. 

Which one is India's rank in World Giving Index?

A. 23
B. 67
C. 82
D. 98

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India ranked 82nd in the 2019 World Giving Index (WGI). The survey ranking was released by the Charities Aid Foundation (CAF), an international organization.

15. 

On which date World Maths Day is being celebrated?

A. October 14
B. October 15
C. October 17
D. October 16

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Maths Day is celebrated on 15 October every year. The Day aims to encourage students globally to take part in competitive math-themed games.

16. 

Which one is India's rank in Global Unicorn List 2019?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 4
D. 3

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India ranked third in the 2019 Hurun Global Unicorn List. It accounts for 21 of the world's 494 unicorns. China topped the list with 206 Unicorns, followed by the US with 203 Unicorns

17. 

Prince William and Kate Middleton visited which country first time in 13 years?

A. China
B. Pakistan
C. Nepal
D. Oman

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prince William and Kate Middleton are on a five day State visit to Pakistan from 14 October to 18 October 2019. This is the first royal visit to Pakistan in 13 years.

18. 

Which mobile app was launched by Maharashtra State government to minimize the loss of life by making roads safe for driving?

A. MRADMS
B. LRADMS
C. SRADMS
D. None of the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Maharashtra Highway Police launched MRADMS Maharashtra, a mobile application, for its personnel.

19. 

At which place the 17th Meeting of Maritime States Development Council (MSDC) was held?

A. Kolkata
B. New Delhi
C. Chennai
D. Pune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 17th Meeting of Maritime States Development Council (MSDC) was held in New Delhi .The government is looking at developing synergy between the major and minor ports so that together they can bring port-led development in the country.

20. 

According to UNICEF's State of the World's Children Report, which of the following is the main reason for death among children below 5 years?

A. Stunting
B. Obesity
C. Malnutrition
D. All of the above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Malnutrition behind 69% deaths among children below 5 years in India: UNICEF's State of the World's Children Report.