Current Affairs - October 18, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 18, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 18, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 18, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 18, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 18, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 18, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 18, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 18, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 18, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 18, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 18, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 18, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which airlines used TaxiBot on an Airbus A320 aircraft?

A. Air India
B. Spice Jet
C. Indigo
D. Sahara

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National carrier Air India became the first airline in the world to use a TaxiBot on an Airbus A320 aircraft operating a commercial flight with passengers onboard.

2. 

Conference on 'One Nation One Tag - FASTag' was held in which of the following cities?

A. New Delhi
B. Gurugram
C. Ajmer
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari has inaugurated conference on 'One Nation One Tag - FASTag' in New Delhi.

3. 

Who was announced as the brand ambassador of Manyavar?

A. Ranveer Singh
B. Amir Khan
C. Vicky Kaushal
D. Rajkumar Rao

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Manyavar announced Ranveer Singh as their brand ambassador.

4. 

What is India's rank in Global Hunger Index?

A. 123
B. 124
C. 109
D. 102

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India ranked 102nd in 2019 on the Global Hunger Index (GHI). It had slipped from 95th rank in 2010.

5. 

Who has assumed the office as new Controller General of Accounts (CGA).

A. Neeru Chada
B. Rashmi Desai
C. J.P.S Chawla
D. S.R.Tyagi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

J.P.S Chawla is 1985-batch Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) Officer. He has assumed the office as new Controller General of Accounts (CGA).

6. 

Who is the newly appointed President of the Indian Pharmaceutical Alliance (IPA)?

A. Rajesh Jain
B. Venu Srinivasan
C. K Satish Reddy
D. Nandan Nilekani

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chairman of Dr Reddy's, K Satish Reddy, has been appointed as President of the Indian Pharmaceutical Alliance (IPA) for 2019-2021.

7. 

Alexei Leonov, who passed away recently, was the legendary cosmonaut of which country?

A. Russia
B. Japan
C. China
D. Israel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Alexei Arkhipovich Leonov was a Soviet Russian cosmonaut, Air Force major general, writer, and artist.

8. 

Which organization releases World Economic Outlook (WEO)?

A. World Bank
B. IMF
C. WTO
D. GEF

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IMF's World Economic Outlook (WEO) was released on October 15, 2019

9. 

Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Georgia?

A. Yogeshwar Sangwan.
B. Shantanu Pandey
C. Kishan Dan Dewal
D. None of the above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kishan Dan Dewal (IFS officer of 2003 batch), has been concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of India to Georgia. He will replace Yogeshwar Sangwan.

10. 

Who among the following players became only the second captain with 100 wins in women's cricket?

A. Mithali Raj
B. Harmanpreet Kaur
C. Shikha Pandey
D. Priya Punia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mithali Raj became only the second captain with 100 wins in women's cricket.

11. 

When did World Food Day is celebrated?

A. October 15
B. October 16
C. October 14
D. October 13

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Food Day is observed on 16 October every year. The day is observed every year by people from around the world.

12. 

Who is Union Minister of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE)?

A. Anurag Thakur
B. Sumitra Mahajan
C. Jitender Singh
D. Mahendra Nath Pandey

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is to launch 14 Authorized World Skills India Training Centers (AWSITC) across nine cities in India. The announcement was made by the Union Minister of MSDE Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey.

13. 

Which Indian armed forced has recently organized Sangam Youth Festival (SYF)?

A. Indian Coast Guard
B. Indian Air Force
C. Indian Army
D. Indian Navy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sangam Youth Festival was being organised from October 11 to October 15. This year 1,500 students from 32 colleges are participating in the .festival under Indian Army.

14. 

Britain and Spain have joined hands with other major powers to suspend military exports to which one country?

A. Kuwait
B. Israel
C. Turkey
D. UAE

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Britain and Spain have joined hands with other major powers to suspend military exports to Turkey. The move comes after the incursion into northeastern Syria.

15. 

Who has become the first black woman to won the 2019 Man Booker Prize for Fiction?

A. Bernardine Evaristo
B. Rakshi Walter
C. Eleanor Catton
D. Anne Enright

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Margaret Atwood and Bernardine Evaristo have been named the joint winners of the 2019 Booker Prize after the judges broke their rules by declaring a tie.

16. 

Who among these launched the Van Dhan Internship Programme recently?

A. Narender Modi
B. Arjun Munda
C. Jitender Singh
D. Manish Goel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda launched the Van Dhan Internship Programme on 16 October 2019.

17. 

Which airlines has won Best Airline award by Andaman Tourism Award 2019?

A. Spice Jet
B. Indigo
C. Air India
D. GoAir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

GoAir received the Best Airline award by Andaman Tourism Award 2019 in its first edition for its leadership in attaining on-time performance for 12 consecutive months.

18. 

The printing of which currency notes have been stopped by RBI recently?

A. 2000
B. 500
C. 10
D. 100

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced that it has stopped the printing of Rs.2, 000 currency notes.

19. 

Which of the following IITs has signed a MoU with EBTC to establish a living Lab?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Hyderabad
C. IIT Roorkee
D. IIT Guwahati

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Hyderabad signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the European Business & Technology Centre (EBTC). The agreement aimed to establish a Living Lab on the institute's campus. The lab will be set up by the end of 2020.

20. 

In which state National Indigenous Seeds Festival was held?

A. Assam
B. Manipur
C. Sikkim
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Indigenous Seeds Festival was held at Central Agricultural University, Manipur.