Current Affairs - October 19, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 19, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 19, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 19, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 19, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 19, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 19, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 19, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 19, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 19, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 19, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 19, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 19, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Eastern Bridge-V is an exercise is between India and which country?

A. Nepal
B. Vietnam
C. Oman
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Air Forces of India and Oman are holding Exercise Eastern Bridge-V in Oman from October 17 to 26.

2. 

From how many days the hearing of Ayodhya land dispute is continuing in Supreme Court?

A. 36
B. 38
C. 40
D. 55

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Supreme Court has kept its verdict reserved after completion of Ayodhya Case hearing. The final verdict will come after 23 days. The Supreme Court heard the Ram Janmabhoomi and Babri Masjid case on 16 October 2019 which was the 40th day of the case.

3. 

Which of the following state celebrates Shirui Lily Festival?

A. Assam
B. Manipur
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shirui Lily Festival, 2019 was inaugurtaed at Shirui Vangayan Ground of Ukhrul in Manipur.

4. 

Who among the following was elected the vice-chairman of World Steel Association?

A. Neerav Tata
B. Anita Desai
C. Sajjan Jindal
D. Anurag Thakur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Steel Association elected new officers for 2019/2020 at the Worldsteel General Assembly in Monterrey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico for a term of 1 year. Mr. Sajjan Jindal, Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of JSW Steel, was elected as the vice-chairman.

5. 

Which of the following best describe the Buddha Nullah?

A. An ancient Buddhist site
B. Statue of Lord Buddha
C. A water stream
D. Image of Buddha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Budha Nullah is a seasonal water stream, which runs through the Malwa region of Punjab and after passing through highly populated Ludhiana district, it drains into Sutlej River. Today it has also become a major source of pollution in the region.

6. 

Which bank has launched "KayPay", a Fund Transfer service for Facebook users?

A. Dena Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kotak Mahindra Bank has launched KayPay", a Fund Transfer service for Facebook users. It is bank's agnostic payment product for Facebook users to send money to each other.

7. 

Which of the following countries was reinstated as member of ICC along with Zimbabwe?

A. Pakistan
B. Nepal
C. Kenya
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Zimbabwe and Nepal were reinstated as Members of ICC after the conclusion of the Board meeting held in Dubai.

8. 

Which of the following was the theme of Indian Handicrafts and Gifts Fair (IHGF) 2019?

A. Reduce, Reuse, Recycle
B. Reuse, Reduce, Recycle
C. Reduce, Recycle, Reuse
D. Recycle, Reduce, Reuse

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 48th edition of the Indian Handicrafts and Gifts Fair (IHGF) was inaugurated at the India Expo Centre & Mart at Greater Noida. The theme of IHGF-Delhi Fair 2019: Reduce, Reuse and Recycle.

9. 

The death anniversary of the mystic bard Fakir Lalon Shah is being observed in Bangladesh. He died in which of the following years?

A. 1890
B. 1891
C. 1892
D. 1893

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 129th death anniversary of the mystic bard Fakir Lalon Shah is being observed in Bangladesh. He was died in 1890.

10. 

Which chief minister has recently biked 122 km to promote adventure tourism in his state?

A. Jaganmohan Reddy
B. Arvind Kejriwal
C. Pema Khandu
D. Nitish Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The chief minister of Arunachal Pradesh Pema Khandu rode a motorcycle for more than 122 kilometres to promote adventure tourism in his state.

11. 

Which country's orchestra has won the Orchestra of the Year 2019 award given by the Gramophone Magazine?

A. Australia
B. USA
C. Switzerland
D. Hong Kong

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

45 year old professional Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra became the first Asian orchestra to win Orchestra of the Year 2019 award, given by the Gramophone Magazine at the Gramophone Classical Music Awards 2019.

12. 

Kapurthala-Taran Taran road was renamed on whose name?

A. Guru Angad
B. Guru Nanak Dev
C. Guru Teg Bahadur
D. Ramdas

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kapurthala-Taran Taran road declared as NH-703 AA and named as Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji Marg.

13. 

Which actress has made a world record of getting more than 1 million followers on Instagram in 5 hours 16 minutes?

A. Priyanka Chopra
B. Kylie Minogue
C. Sandra Bullock
D. Jennifer Aniston

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

More than one million people started following Jennifer Aniston's Instagram account in 5 hours 16 minutes.

14. 

At which place Sri Lanka's third International airport was inaugurated recently?

A. Kandy
B. Colombo
C. Negombo
D. Jaffna

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sri Lanka's third international airport inaugurated in Jaffna with flight arriving from Chennai

15. 

Which country has ended the Kafala System?

A. UAE
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Qatar
D. Kuwait

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Qatar ended the 'Kafala' system that ties foreign workers to their employer and requires them to have their company's permission to leave the country:

16. 

What is the rank of India in coffee production in the world?

A. 6
B. 4
C. 19
D. 12

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India is the sixth-largest producer of coffee in the world. It produces about 5% of the total world coffee production.

17. 

Which state tops the Innovation Index 2019 launched by the NITI Aayog?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. TamilNadu
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NITI Aayog released the India Innovation Index (III) 2019. Karnataka is the innovative primary state in India, and it topped the Index list.

18. 

Which company has started GOAL Initiative?

A. Amazon
B. Facebook
C. Red Bull
D. Skype

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Facebook to train 5000 tribal girls in Indian villages in digital leadership skills under its 'GOAL' (Going Online as Leaders) initiative.

19. 

How many unicorns India have according to the recently published Hurun Global Unicorn List 2019?

A. 21
B. 23
C. 27
D. 59

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India accounts for 21 unicorns and is behind only China and the US, which have 206 and 203 unicorns respectively,

20. 

To which of the following professions P.V. Krishnamoorthy who died recently belongs?

A. Actor
B. Music Director
C. Politician
D. Journalist

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Veteran broadcast journalist P.V. Krishnamoorthy, aged 98, passed away in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. He was born in Yangon, Myanmar, on April 1, 1921.