Current Affairs - October 20, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 20, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 20, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 20, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 20, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 20, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 20, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 20, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 20, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 20, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 20, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 20, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 20, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the name of a robot created by India and UK to encourage children to wash their hands?

A. Chichi
B. Meme
C. Pepe
D. Miko

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India-UK research collaboration creates robot named Pepe which encourages children to wash their hands.

2. 

Where the Confederation of Indian Industry to be organizing the first edition of ASIA HEALTH 2019 by?

A. Bangalore
B. Chennai
C. Kolkata
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) is organizing the first edition of ASIA HEALTH 2019 from 16 October to 19 October 2019 in New Delhi. The conference included all the events and initiatives of the Healthcare Department.

3. 

Which astronauts have set history by performing an all-female spacewalk on 18 October?

A. Sunita Williams
B. Christina Koch
C. Jessica Meir
D. Both B and C

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Two NASA astronauts, Christina Koch and Jessica Meir, set history by performing an all-female spacewalk on 18 October.

4. 

Which country will host 91st Interpol General Assembly in 2022?

A. Russia
B. China
C. India
D. Vietnam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India will be the host country of 91st Interpol General Assembly in 2022.

5. 

Nomadic Elephant is an exercise between which countries?

A. India-China
B. India-Mangolia
C. India-Chile
D. India -Cambodia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The fourteenth edition of joint military training exercise between Indian Army and Mongolian Army named EX NOMADIC ELEPHANT 2019

6. 

Who will sworn as 47th Chief Justice of India (CJI)?

A. Rajan Gogoi
B. H.J.Kania
C. Justice Bobde
D. R.J .Shukla

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chief Justice of India Ranjan Gogoi has recommended Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde as his successor and the 47th Chief Justice of India in keeping with convention and the seniority norm.

7. 

Who appointed as new Director General of National Security Guard (NSG)?

A. Arun Sabharwal
B. Anup Kumar Singh
C. A.K. Bakshi
D. Vijay Kumar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

IPS officer Anup Kumar Singh appointed new Director General of National Security Guard (NSG).

8. 

Which country has been added to the UN Human Rights Council?

A. Uruguay
B. Venezuela
C. Argentina
D. Philippines

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) approved the addition of Venezuela to its 47-member UN Human Rights Council (UNHRC).

9. 

Which actress has been honoured with Excellence in Cinema Award at Jio MAMI Mumbai Film Festival?

A. Hema Malini
B. Deepti Naval
C. Jaya Bacchan
D. Rekha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Veteran actor Deepti Naval was honoured with the Excellence in Cinema Award at Jio MAMI Mumbai Film Festival.

10. 

Where National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) organized the 20th All India Conference of Directors of Fingerprint Bureau?

A. New Delhi
B. Bangalore
C. Kolkata
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) organized the 20th All India Conference of Directors of Fingerprint Bureaus in New Delhi.

11. 

Santiago, a state where emergency has been declared recently belongs to which country?

A. Sudan
B. Brazil
C. Chile
D. Kenya

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sebastian Pinera, President of Chile, has declared a state emergency in Santiago, a state in the country. The president has given all the powers to the military to bring peace and harmony in the state.

12. 

"Prahari" a Community policing scheme, launched by which state police?

A. Uttarakhand police
B. Punjab police
C. Delhi police
D. Mumbai police

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

"Prahari" a scheme Launched by Delhi Police. Under this scheme, civil personnel such as chowkidars and security guards deployed in the commercial and VIP areas will act as the eyes and ears of the police.

13. 

Who has become India's 65th Grand Master?

A. Raunak Sadhwani
B. V. Anand
C. Vladimir Kramnik
D. None of the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Raunak Sadhwani (13) has become India's 65th Grand Master. According to a report by The Hindu, Sadhwani had a rating of 2479 at the start of the tournament and already gained 23 points which will take him to 2500.

14. 

The Army Commander Conference was held in which of the following cities?

A. New Delhi
B. Lucknow
C. Agra
D. Gurugram

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh addressed the Army Commander Conference which was conducted between October 14 and October 18, 2019, in New Delhi.

15. 

The government has announced to bring all medical devices, under which of the following department?

A. Central Drugs and Standard Control Organisation
B. Health and Family Welfare Organisation
C. Drugs and Narcotics Bureau
D. Drugs and Cosmetics controller

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government has announced its plan to bring all medical devices, including implants and contraceptives, under the view of the Central Drugs and Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO).

16. 

Where 7th Military World games are to be organised this year?

A. Germany
B. Australia
C. England
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

7th Military World Games being held in Wuhan (China) from October 18 to 27.

17. 

11th Nuclear Energy Conclave was held in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. New Delhi
C. Kota
D. Narora

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, inaugurated 11th Nuclear Energy Conclave in New Delhi on 18 October 2019.

18. 

Which Article of the Constitution has procedure to appoint Chief Justice of India?

A. Article 124
B. Article 126
C. Article 128
D. Article 127

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The closest mention is in Article 124, which deals with the appointment of a CJI.

19. 

Baliyatra is a trade fair of which state?

A. Bihar
B. Jharkhand
C. Odisha
D. UP

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Baliyatra, one of the biggest trade fairs of Odisha, is scheduled to begin on November 12. The trade fair will continue for eight days.

20. 

Kalidas Karmakar, a famous painter belongs to which country?

A. Nepal
B. Bangladesh
C. India
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Internationally acclaimed Bangladeshi painter Kalidas Karmakar dies in Dhaka at 73.