Current Affairs - October 21, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 21, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 21, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 21, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 21, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 21, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 21, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 21, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 21, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 21, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 21, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 21, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 21, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many days IRCTC's Special Buddha Circuit train will take to complete its journey?

A. 5 days
B. 4 days
C. 3 days
D. 8 days

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

IRCTC has started Special Buddha Circuit Train to connect all Buddha pilgrimages. This train is equipped with modern facilities and will travel to 26 places in eight days.

2. 

The 2nd edition of India Myanmar naval Exercise IMNEX-19 is to be organized at which place?

A. Port Blair
B. Visakhapatnam
C. Kolkata
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The opening ceremony of the second edition of the India Myanmar Naval Exercise 'IMNEX-19' was conducted in Visakhapatnam.

3. 

Who was appointed as the head of the European Central Bank (ECB)?

A. Kristalina Georgieva
B. Christine Brown
C. Christine Lagarde
D. David R. Malpass

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former IMF chief Christine Lagarde is appointed as the head of the European Central Bank (ECB).

4. 

What will be India's economic growth rate for the year 2019 and 2020 as per the recent report released by the IMF?

A. 6.1%
B. 7.0%
C. 8.1%
D. 9.3%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Monetary Fund has recently released the World Economic Outlook report. The report specifies that India's economic growth rate will be 6.1% in 2019 and 7 in 2020.

5. 

Which two state will have assembly elections on 21-october-2019?

A. Punjab and Karnataka
B. Maharashtra and Karnataka
C. Haryana and Maharashtra
D. Bihar and Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maharashtra and Haryana assembly is going to face polls on 21-October-2019.

6. 

Which country will set up the biggest facial recognition system in the world?

A. India
B. China
C. Australia
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India is planning to set up the biggest facial recognition system in the world. Under this plan, it is planning to build a centralized database that can be accessed by police officials from all the states across the country.

7. 

What is the name of Oracle's CEO who was recently passed away?

A. Mark Hurd
B. Jeram Dumini
C. Robert Ilnis
D. Joseph Walter

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Oracle co-CEO Mark Hurd died at the age of 62. He was also the CEO of HP before this position. During his tenure, there was a 37% increase in annual profits of Oracle shares.

8. 

Which city of India includes in world's top 10 growing tourist places recently?

A. Indore
B. Jodhpur
C. Agra
D. Amritsar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Jodhpur was included in world's top 10 growing tourist places.

9. 

Who among the followings has written the book "Bridgital Nation: Solving Technology's People Problem"?

A. N Chandrasekaran
B. Roopa Purushottam
C. Vikram Seth
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Solving Technology's People Problem" during an event in New Delhi on October 20, 2019.The book has been written by Shri N Chandrasekaran and Ms. Roopa Purushottam.

10. 

Which country has signed an agreement about the sharing of white shipping information with Indian Navy?

A. Indonesia
B. South Africa
C. Philippines
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and the Philippines signed 4 MoUs during President Kovind's visit. The agreements include the sharing of white shipping information between the Philippine Coast Guard and the Indian Navy.

11. 

According to recent Livestock Census-2019, how much is India's livestock population?

A. 565 million
B. 535 million
C. 465 million
D. 673 million

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's livestock population increases to over 535 million: Livestock Census - 2019.

12. 

At which place Dr. Harsh Vardhan co-chaired a joint meeting of Memorandum of Cooperation (MOC) signed on Healthcare and Wellness program?

A. Tokyo
B. New Delhi
C. Hiroshima
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan co-chaired the 1st Joint Committee Meeting (JCM) along with Dr. Hiroto Izumi, Special Advisor to Prime Minister in Tokyo on 19 October 2019.

13. 

Where the last meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee of the IMF and the World Bank was held?

A. Washington
B. Vienna
C. Venice
D. Alaska

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 40th meetings of the International Monetary and Financial Committee (IMFC) of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and the World Bank Group were held in Washington DC.

14. 

Who has been sworn in as the new president of Indonesia?

A. Mark Wilson
B. Rasd Hudson
C. Joko Widodo
D. None of the above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indonesian President Joko Widodo was sworn in for a second five-year term. In his second and final term, he has pledged to attract more investment into Southeast Asia's biggest economy and focus on improving the country's human resources.

15. 

Who was appointed the new chairman of Indian Banks' Association?

A. Rajnish Kumar
B. Sharat Singh
C. Kailash Aggarwal
D. Shekhar Shukla

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The chairman of State Bank of India (SBI) Shri Rajnish Kumar was appointed as the new chairman of Indian Banks' Association (IBA).