Current Affairs - October 22, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 22, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 22, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 22, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 22, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 22, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 22, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 22, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 22, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 22, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 22, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 22, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 22, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has won the Jeev Milkha Singh Invitational golf tournament recently?

A. Gagan Narang
B. Vijay Kumar
C. Ajeetesh Sandhu
D. Apurvi Chandela

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ajeetesh Sandhu has clinched Jeev Milkha Singh Invitational title. Chandigarh's Ajeetesh Sandhu pipped Delhi's Rashid Khan for the title in a photo-finish on the final day of the Jeev Milkha Singh Invitational golf tournament on Sunday, 20th Oct 2019.

2. 

Col. Chewang Rinchen Setu Bridge was inaugurated in which place?

A. Ladakh
B. Spiti
C. Kufri
D. Shimla

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated ceremony of Col. Chewang Rinchen Setu Bridge in Ladakh on 21 October.

3. 

Sprinter Dutee Chand who won the Vogue award for Sportsperson of the Year 2019, belongs to which state?

A. Bihar
B. Haryana
C. Odisha
D. UP

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Odisha sprinter Dutee Chand won the Vogue award for Sportsperson of the Year 2019.

4. 

Which bank has recently launched contactless mobile phone payments facility?

A. HDFC
B. SBI
C. ICICI
D. BOB

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SBI has launched the 'SBI Card Pay'. Using SBI Card Pay, customers can make contactless payments at Near Field Communication (NFC) enabled point of sale terminals with just one tap of their mobiles, without using the physical credit card or entering any PIN.

5. 

Tulagi Island, sometimes seen in news, is the territory of which country?

A. Kiribati
B. Tuvalu
C. Nauru
D. Solomon

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chinese company 'Sam Enterprise Group' has signed a secretive deal with the government of the Solomon Islands to lease an entire Tulagi island for up to 75 years but the status of the lease remains unclear since it is a non-binding agreement.

6. 

EKUVERIN is a military exercise of India with which of the following countries?

A. Bhutan
B. China
C. Bangladesh
D. Maldives

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

14-day long India-Maldives joint military exercise 'Ex EKUVERIN - 2019' culminates in Pune.

7. 

"Mind Master: Winning Lessons from a Champion's Life" is written by whom?

A. Abhijit Kunte
B. Krishnan Sasikiran
C. Viswanathan Anand
D. Baskaran Adhiban

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Chess player, Viswanathan Anand has penned a book titled "Mind Master: Winning Lessons from a Champion's Life".

8. 

In 1943,Azad Hind Government was founded in Singapore on which date?

A. October 21
B. October 19
C. October 20
D. October 22

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of state for Culture & Tourism (IC) Shri Prahlad Singh will attend the 76th anniversary of the formation of Azad Hind Government on 21st October, 2019, at the Red Fort, Delhi.Azad Hind Government was founded in Singapore on October 21, 1943.

9. 

The 18th Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) Summit will be held in which city?

A. Italy
B. Azerbaijan
C. Iran
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 18th Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) Summit will be held in Baku, Azerbaijan from 25 October to 26 October 2019.

10. 

Who has been given the Most Eminent Senior Citizen Award?

A. V.Naidu
B. Ranjan Gogoi
C. K Parasaran
D. Parnav Mukherjee

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ex Attorney General K Parasaran given the 'Most Eminent Senior Citizen Award' by Age Care India in New Delhi.

11. 

Which country is going to impose a 3% web tax on digital giants by 2020?

A. Japan
B. Israel
C. Italy
D. North Korea

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Italy approved a new tax on digital companies. Italy as well as other EU members has long complained about the way web giants make huge profits in their countries but pay a few million euros in taxes each year.

12. 

Ronaldo Singh belongs to which of the following sports?

A. Boxing
B. Cricket
C. Cyclist
D. Athlete

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian cyclist Ronaldo Singh won a gold medal in the men's junior Keirin event held at the Asian Track Cycling Championships at Incheon in South Korea on 18 October 2019.

13. 

President unveils bust of Mahatma Gandhi at the Centre for Peace Education in which of the following countries?

A. Maldives
B. Bangladesh
C. Indonesia
D. Philippines

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian President unveils bust of Mahatma Gandhi at the Centre for Peace Education in Miriam College in Quezon City in Philippines

14. 

Which Indian player, at the age of 30, has made a debut in India vs. South Africa Series?

A. Ajay Punia
B. Shahbaz Nadeem
C. Rashid Faizan
D. Sanjay Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A left-arm spinner Shahbaz Nadeem has made his debut in third and last test-match of India vs South Africa three-match series.

15. 

Wokha district in Nagaland has declared a three-km area, a silent zone to ensure safe passage for which bird?

A. Bluethroat
B. Siberian Crane
C. Amur Falcon
D. Garganey

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Wokha district in Nagaland has declared a three-km area, a silent zone to ensure safe passage for the famed migratory visitors - the Amur Falcons.

16. 

Ballet dancer Alicia Alonso who recently passed away belongs to which of the following countries?

A. Kenya
B. Mexico
C. Cuba
D. Jamaica

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Cuban ballet dancer Alicia Alonso passed away at 98. She is considered one of the greatest 20th Century ballerinas.

17. 

Who has been appointed as the new head coach of Rajasthan Royals?

A. Andrew McDonald
B. Gary Kirsten
C. Tom Moody
D. John Wright

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Premier League (IPL) franchise Rajasthan Royals have appointed Australia cricketer Andrew McDonald as their new head coach for a period of three years.

18. 

Ayonika Paul, an Indian Player belongs to which sports?

A. Boxing
B. Shooting
C. Wrestler
D. Athlete

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ayonika Paul, Commonwealth Games' silver medalist, won the second position in the individual 10m Air Rifle event at the 54th All India Railway Rifle Shooting Championship at the Balewadi Sports Complex on 19 October.

19. 

On which of the following dates second World Statistics Day was celebrated?

A. October 21
B. October 20
C. October 19
D. October 22

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Second World Statistics Day celebrated on October 20, theme: 'Theme: Better Data, Better Lives'

20. 

Dadu Chougule dies in Kolhapur, Maharashtra at 73.He belongs to which of the following sports?

A. Boxer
B. Shooter
C. Wrestler
D. Football

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Wrestling legend Dadu Chougule dies in Kolhapur, Maharashtra at 73, was a recipient of the prestigious Dhyan Chand Award for lifetime achievement in sports