Current Affairs - October 23, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 23, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 23, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 23, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 23, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 23, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 23, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 23, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 23, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 23, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 23, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 23, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 23, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

In which country, demonstrations are going on in response to a proposed tax on calls via WhatsApp and other messaging services?

A. Sudan
B. Lebanon
C. Austria
D. Kenya

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Thousands of protesters gathered in Central Beirut and other cities of Lebanon in response to a proposed tax on calls via WhatsApp and other messaging services. Demonstrations began spontaneously on 17 October, 2019.

2. 

The Ayurveda Palliative Care Unit was inaugurated recently in which city?

A. Bengaluru
B. New Delhi
C. Pune
D. Haridwar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

AYUSH Ministry recently inaugurated the Ayurveda Palliative Care Unit at Palliative Care Centre, the Base Hospital at Delhi Cantt, New Delhi.

3. 

Who will be the first Lt.Governor of Ladakh?

A. Arjun Malik
B. Radha Krishna Mathur
C. Kiran Bedi
D. Jitender Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Radha Krishna Mathur (born 25 November 1953) is a retired 1977 batch IAS officer of Tripura cadre who has been appointed as the first Lieutenant Governor of the union territory of Ladakh.

4. 

Who has been appointed head of Tiktok in India?

A. Rahul Sharma
B. Nikhil Gandhi
C. T.Prakashan
D. Ved Prakash

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nikhil Gandhi is the new India head of the popular short-video Chinese app TikTok.

5. 

Who has become the brand ambassador for the Chelsea Football club for India?

A. Arjun Kapoor
B. Ranvir Singh
C. Akshay Kumar
D. Preeti Zinta

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Arjun Kapoor has been roped in as the Brand Ambassador of Chelsea Football Club (FC) for India.

6. 

When was the Police Commemoration Day 2019 observed in India?

A. 19th October
B. 20th October
C. 21th October
D. 22nd October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Police Commemoration Day was observed across India on October 21, 2019 with an aim to commemorate the brave policemen who sacrificed their in the line of duties.

7. 

Which state has decided to include the Japanese encephalitis patients under the Atal Amrit Abhiyan health scheme?

A. Manipur
B. Assam
C. Sikkim
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Assam State Cabinet adopted the new land policy on 21 October 2019. The State Assembly also passed a 25% hike in bus fares. The State also decided to include the Japanese encephalitis patients under the Atal Amrit Abhiyan health scheme.

8. 

Which Indian cricketer broke Don Bradman's record of highest average in Test cricket on home soil?

A. Rohit Sharma
B. Virat Kohli
C. Ajinkya Rahane
D. Ravindra Jadeja

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Rohit Sharma broke Australian cricketer Don Bradman's record of highest average in Test cricket on home soil during the Day 2 of India's third test against South Africa.

9. 

Naruhito will be Japan's emperor of which number?

A. 123
B. 124
C. 126
D. 128

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Naruhito is the 126th monarch according to Japan's traditional order of succession.

10. 

Amit Panghal belongs to which of the following sport?

A. Boxing
B. Wrestling
C. Cricket
D. Football

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Boxing, World Championships silver medalist Amit Panghal won his opening bout in the men's flyweight category as the boxers gave India a good start in the 7th CISM World Military Games in Wuhan, China.

11. 

Who among the following writers, philosopher and founder member of Dalitha Sangharsha Samithi (DSS) passed away recently?

A. KB Siddaiah
B. Waman Meshram
C. Avtar Singh Karimpuri
D. Kapil Muni Karwariya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Veteran Kannada writer KB Siddhaiah passed away on Friday (18th Oct 2019) morning at Manipal Hospital. He was one of the founder members of Dalitha Sangharsha Samithi (DSS) during the '80s and co-authored many songs to inspire the movement.

12. 

World's oldest known natural pearl was discovered off which city's coast?

A. Abu Dhabi
B. Male
C. Jakarta
D. Amman

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World's oldest known natural pearl was discovered off the coast of Abu Dhabi, the capital city of the United Arab Emirates. It was discovered by archaeologists working at a Neolithic site on Marawah Island

13. 

Gandhi Sankalp padyatra has started in which city?

A. Amethi
B. Patna
C. Jaiselmer
D. Ahmadabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ms Irani flagged off a motorcade of "Gandhi Sankalp Padyatra" beginning from Ramleela ground in Jagdishpur in Amethi.

14. 

Which version of BHIM has been recently launched by Indian Government?

A. 2.0
B. 3.0
C. 3.5
D. 4.0

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In a major thrust for the digital and cashless payments ecosystem in India, the Central government launched the BHIM 2.0 Universal Payments Interface (UPI).

15. 

Who is the 1st women scientist from ISRO to stay at Antarctica for 403 days?

A. Sunita Prakash
B. Mangala Mani
C. Ruhil Verma
D. T.S.Joshi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mangala Mani is the 1st women scientist from ISRO to stay at Antarctica for 403 days.

16. 

When was the International Social Security Association (ISSA) formed?

A. 1915
B. 1927
C. 1935
D. 1946

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Social Security Association (ISSA) was formed in 1927. The ISSA is a leading international organization established for the social security institutions, government departments and agencies.

17. 

Who will take over as the 39th president of the BCCI?

A. Kapil Dev
B. Sunil Gavaskar
C. Sourav Ganguly
D. Ajay Jadeja

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

One of India's most decorated captains Sourav Ganguly will be taking over as the 39th president of the BCCI on Wednesday at its AGM, ending a tumultuous 33-month reign of the Supreme Court-appointed Committee of Administrators.

18. 

Siachen Glacier, the highest battlefield is in which mountain range?

A. Ladakh
B. Jaskar
C. Karakoram
D. Kailash

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Siachen Glacier at the height of around 20,000 ft in the Karakoram Range is known as the highest militarized zone in the world where the soldiers have to battle frostbite and high winds.

19. 

Which of the following badminton pair win the mixed doubles title at the Egypt International 2019 in Cairo, Egypt?

A. Utkarsh Arora and Karishma Wadkar
B. Venkat Gaurav and Juhi Dewangan
C. Kuhoo Garg and Dhruv Rawat
D. Navaneeth Bokka and Sahithi Bandi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kuhoo Garg and Dhruv Rawat win the badminton mixed doubles title at the Egypt International 2019 in Cairo, Egypt.

20. 

The International Judo Federation has banned which country?

A. Italy
B. Iran
C. Israel
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Judo Federation (IJF) said Tuesday it had banned Iran from competition indefinitely over the country's refusal to face Israeli competitors.