Current Affairs - October 24, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 24, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 24, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 24, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 24, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 24, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 24, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 24, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 24, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 24, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 24, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 24, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 24, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country has won the ownership of the North Korean vessel that was seized for violating the sanctions?

A. China
B. South Korea
C. USA
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United States has been granted the ownership of a North Korean vessel "The Wise Honest" that was seized earlier for violating the international sanctions. This vessel is one of the largest cargo ships in North Korea's fleet.

2. 

Which country has stopped the postal services with India?

A. Nepal
B. China
C. Bangladesh
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pakistan has stopped postal mail services between the two countries. This has happened for the first time in history after the partition of India and Pakistan.

3. 

Who has been appointed as secretary of the department of investment and public asset management (DIPAM)?

A. Anil Kumar Khachi
B. T.V.Mittal
C. Radhesh Singh
D. Tuhin Kanta Pandey

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government has appointed Tuhin Kanta Pandey as secretary of the department of investment and public asset management (DIPAM).

4. 

Who has been named as the ambassadors for 'Bharat Ki Laxmi' by PM Modi?

A. P. V. Sindhu
B. Deepika Padukone
C. Geeta Phougat
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Actor Deepika Padukone and shuttler PV Sindhu has been named as the ambassadors for Prime Minister Narendra Modi's new initiative called 'Bharat Ki Laxmi' movement.

5. 

Who among the following has been nominated by the US President Donald Trump for the post of Energy Minister?

A. Dan Brouillette
B. Mark Esper
C. Kevin Macaleen
D. Henry Roots

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dan Brouillette has previously worked at Ford Motor Company on various positions. He has been nominated for the post of Energy Minister.

6. 

Which state government has decided not to give government job to people having more than two children?

A. Assam
B. Bihar
C. Haryana
D. Telangana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Assam Government has decided not to give the government job to the people having more than two children from January 1, 2021.

7. 

International Snow Leopard Day is celebrated on which date?

A. October 23
B. October 22
C. October 25
D. October 21

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Snow Leopard day is observed annually on October 23. It is an international observance that focuses on snow leopard conservation.

8. 

International Stuttering Awareness Day is observed on which of the following days?

A. October 22
B. October 21
C. October 23
D. October 24

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Stuttering Awareness Day is observed on 22 October. The day was designated in 1998. The Day aims to awareness of the Stuttering issue that can cause crippling social anxiety for those that suffer.

9. 

Which one advanced digital imaging solution has secured Guinness World Record for developing the smallest commercially available image sensor?

A. Omni Vision
B. Mini Vision
C. Ultra Vision
D. Infra Vision

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

OmniVision, an advanced digital imaging solution, has secured the Guinness World Record for developing the smallest commercially available image sensor.

10. 

Which actor has joined hands with UNICEF and Ministry of Women and Child Development for benefits of children?

A. Salman Khan
B. Vicky Kaushal
C. Ayushmann Khurrana
D. Akshay Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Actor Ayushmann Khurrana joins hands with UNICEF and Ministry of Women and Child Development to raise awareness against sexual abuse of children.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of Staff Selection Commission (SSC)?

A. Braj Raj Sharma
B. Nandan Nilekani
C. J.V.Bobde
D. None of the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bureaucrat Braj Raj Sharma appointed Chairman of Staff Selection Commission (SSC).

12. 

Who has been appointed as the new CEO of the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI)?

A. Pankaj Kumar
B. Rajnish Singh
C. Rakesh Shukla
D. Vahini Mittal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government has appointed Pankaj Kumar, IAS (NL87), as the new CEO of the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI). He is currently serving as the Additional Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).

13. 

In Canada Elections 2019, the Justin Trudeau-led Liberal Party won how many seats?

A. 157
B. 167
C. 121
D. 134

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Justin Trudeau's Liberal party won 157 out of the total 338 seats in Canada Elections 2019, falling short of the required majority. The party's vote share was 33 percent, lower than the Conservatives which had 34.4% vote share.

14. 

Two-day long manoeuvres by Sudarshan Chakra Vahini of Indian Army Started at which field firing range in Rajasthan?

A. Ajmer
B. Jodhpur
C. Udaipur
D. Jaisalmer

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Two-day long manoeuvres by Sudarshan Chakra Vahini of Indian Army Started at Jaisalmer, field firing range in Rajasthan. In this war exercise, the army is going to exhibit its strength regarding Agni Missile and artillery.

15. 

When is the United Nations Day observed globally?

A. 22nd October
B. 23rd October
C. 24th October
D. 25th October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Nations (UN) Day 2019 will be observed across the world on October 24, 2019 to mark the 74th anniversary of the UN Charter and celebrate ever achievement and initiative of the UN.

16. 

Which bank has won the DigiDhan Mission Digital Payments Award 2018-19?

A. SBI
B. YES Bank
C. HDFC
D. ICICI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

YES Bank won the DigiDhan Mission Digital Payments Award 2018-19 for the Overall Performance in Digital Payments.

17. 

Which Indian Cricketer has broken the record of Stephen Fleming in scoring the highest 30+ runs in 10 balls?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Umesh Yadav
C. Jaspreet Bumrah
D. Rohit Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Umesh Yadav has scored 31 runs on 10 balls with a strike rate of 310. Interestingly, with a strike rate of 310, Yadav topped the highest strike rate chart in a 10-ball innings in Test match history.

18. 

Which state government has decided to impose spot fines for storage, sale and purchase of banned firecrackers?

A. Bihar
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The West Bengal government has decided to impose spot fines for storage, selling and purchasing of banned fire crackers in the state.

19. 

According to Global Wealth Report recorded more members of the global top 10% than the United States?

A. China
B. India
C. Australia
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Credit Suisse Research Institute publishes its tenth edition of the Global Wealth Report. This year, for the first time, China recorded more members of the global top 10% (100 million) than the United States (99 million).

20. 

Which state topped the crime list in India?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Bihar
C. Jharkhand
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

With registration of 3.1 lakh FIRs, UP topped the crime list in India accounting for 10.1% of total crimes in 2017: NCRB.