Current Affairs - October 25, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 25, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 25, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 25, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 25, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 25, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 25, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 25, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 25, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 25, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 25, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 25, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 25, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who among these won the 7th season of Vivo Pro Kabaddi League 2019?

A. Telugu Titans
B. Bengal Warriors
C. Haryana Steelers
D. Dabang Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In the final of 7th season of Vivo Pro Kabaddi League 2019, Bengal Warriors won their first title by defeating Dabang Delhi by 39-34 in Ahmadabad, Gujarat.

2. 

International United Nations day is observed on which date?

A. October 23
B. October 24
C. October 25
D. October 26

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International United Nations day is observed on 24 October 2019. The UN Day marks the anniversary of the entry into force in 1945 of the UN Charter.

3. 

Who among these has been appointed as the Minority Affairs Secretary?

A. Sanjeev Gupta
B. Alok Tandon
C. Nagendra Nath Sinha
D. Pramod Kumar Das

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pramod Kumar Das has been appointed as Minority Affairs Secretary.

4. 

The first ever indigenously developed robot restaurant of the eastern India region has been launched in which state?

A. Jharkhand
B. Odisha
C. Bihar
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Robot Restaurant opened at the Infocity DLF tower of Bhubaneswar claims to be the first restaurant in Eastern India where two indigenously developed robots, 'Champa' and 'Chameli' are engaged.

5. 

Druzhba-III is a military exercise between which two countries?

A. India-Russia
B. Pakistan-Russia
C. India-Oman
D. India-Maldives

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Druzhba-III, the 3rd edition of joint bilateral military training exercise between Pakistan and Russia is being held in Pakistan.

6. 

Which IIT topped the QS India University Rankings for the year 2020?

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Roorkee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Quacquarelli Symonds (QS) published the annual university rankings on 23 October. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay topped the QS India University Rankings for the year 2020.

7. 

Which among these is the first Indian firm to reach the Rs 9 lakh crore market valuation mark?

A. State Bank of India
B. Reliance Industries
C. HDFC
D. TCS

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Oil-to-telecom major Reliance Industries (RIL) became the first company in India to hit the market capitalisation of Rs 9 lakh crore.

8. 

Indian Government has decided to merge MTNL with which other telecom company?

A. BSNL
B. Idea
C. Bharti Airtel
D. Reliance Jio

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As part of the revival package, the government has decided to merge BSNL and MTNL. Till the time of full merger, MTNL will act as a subsidiary of BSNL.

9. 

Who has become the fist Indian man to win a Wushu World Championships gold in Shanghai in men's 48 kg Sanda?

A. Arti Saha
B. Praveen Kumar
C. Rakesh Singh
D. None of the above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Praveen Kumar becomes the first Indian man to win a Wushu World Championships gold in Shanghai in men's 48 kg Sanda.

10. 

4th Ayurveda Day is to be organized on which of the following dates?

A. October 25
B. October 24
C. October 26
D. October 27

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 4th Ayurveda day to be organized on 25th October, 2019 at National Institute of Ayurveda, Jaipur, Rajasthan.

11. 

Which movie along with Delhi Crime has won awards at the Asian Academy Creative Awards?

A. Uri
B. Gully Boy
C. Andhadhun
D. Raazi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gully Boy & Delhi Crime have won awards at the Asian Academy Creative Awards.

12. 

Who has written the book titled Ten Studies in Kashmir: History and Politics?

A. Vikram Seth
B. A C Chawla
C. K N Pandit
D. Aarti Bose

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A book titled Ten Studies in Kashmir: History and Politics by educationist and Padma Shri recipient Prof K N Pandit was released at a function at the Jammu University.

13. 

World Polio Day is celebrated on which date?

A. October 24
B. October 23
C. October 21
D. October 22

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Polio Day is celebrated on 24 October. The day aims to raise awareness and resources to support the polio eradication effort.

14. 

Who has won the 18th Miss Deaf Asia 2018 title?

A. Preeti Tomar
B. Nishtha Dudeja
C. Rhea Khan
D. Ridhi Shukla

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nishtha Dudeja has won the 18th Miss Deaf Asia 2018 title at an international pageant held in Prague. She is the first Indian to win this.

15. 

Which state's block Panchayat has won the prestigious Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Sashaktikaran Puraskar for 2019?

A. UP
B. Bihar
C. Kerala
D. Telangana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kerala's Nedumangad block panchayat won the prestigious Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Sashaktikaran Puraskar for 2019.

16. 

In which of these places was India's first all-women-run automobile service workshop inaugurated?

A. Jaipur
B. Chennai
C. Mumbai
D. Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first all-women-run automobile service workshop in Jaipur was inaugurated by Mahindra & Mahindra recently.

17. 

Who among the following has been appointed as Whole-Time Member, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) recently?

A. Anupam Shrivastava
B. Anil Kumar Chaudhary
C. Sudhaker Shukla
D. D Rajkumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of Sudhaker Shukla as Whole-Time Member of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI).