Current Affairs - October 26, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 26, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 26, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 26, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 26, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 26, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 26, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 26, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 26, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 26, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 26, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 26, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 26, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the full form of ATVM?

A. Automated Ticket Vending Machine
B. Automatic Ticket Vending Machine
C. Automatic Ticket Vendor Machine
D. Automatic Tellor Vending Machine

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Railway launched One Touch ATVM for fast ticketing at 42 suburban stations.

2. 

The International Conference on Neurological Disorders and Therapeutics (ICNDT) was held in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. New Delhi
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Conference on Neurological Disorders and Therapeutics (ICNDT) was organized by NIPER-Ahmadabad at Gandhinagar, Gujarat, on 25 October 2019.

3. 

The BJP won how many seats in Maharashtra assembly elections?

A. 105
B. 120
C. 115
D. 95

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The BJP won 105 seats in the Maharashtra assembly elections 2019, while its ally the Shiv Sena won 56 seats. The Congress won 44 seats and the NCP won 54 seats.

4. 

Who has been awarded the Udyog Rattan Award-2019 by the Institute of Economic Studies?

A. Rajesh Singh
B. Anup Singh
C. Aditi Bose
D. Sudhakar Pandey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shri. Thakur Anup Singh, Marg ERP Ltd's Chairman, and Managing Director, was awarded the Udyog Rattan Award-2019 by the Institute of Economic Studies.

5. 

Which state government has decided to abolish the no-detention policy recently?

A. Gujarat
B. West Bengal
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The West Bengal government has decided to re-introduce the pass-fail system in classes five and eight to abolishing the no-detention policy.

6. 

The Ayurveda day is observed on which date?

A. October 26
B. October 25
C. October 24
D. October 23

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ayurveda day is observed on 25 October 2019. Every year, the National Ayurveda Day is celebrated on the occasion of Dhanwantari Jayanti (Dhanteras).

7. 

Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of the Airports Authority of India (AAI)?

A. Rajesh Singh
B. Karnam Bedi
C. Arvind Singh
D. None of the above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Senior IAS officer Arvind Singh has appointed as the chairman of the Airports Authority of India (AAI).

8. 

Kanya Sumangala Yojana was launched in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Bihar
C. Punjab
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath launched the Mukhya Mantri Kanya Sumangala Yojana in Uttar Pradesh on 25 October.

9. 

ABADHA (Augmentation of Basic Amenities and Development of Heritage and Architecture) scheme belongs to which state?

A. Bihar
B. Telangana
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Odisha cabinet approved projects worth Rs.3, 208 crore under Augmentation of Basic Amenities and Development of Heritage and Architecture (ABADHA) scheme.

10. 

National Unity Day will be celebrated on which date?

A. 25th October
B. 27th October
C. 29th October
D. 31st October

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

To mark the birth anniversary of Ironman Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, National Unity Day will be celebrated on October 31.

11. 

India has signed a MoU with which country on key deliverables including collaboration on small arms technology, and surveillance?

A. USA
B. Japan
C. Netherlands
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and the US signed a statement of intent (SOI) on key deliverables, including collaboration on strategic projects in the areas of unmanned aerial systems, small arms technology, and surveillance.

12. 

India has been ranked at which position in the 2019 Ease of Doing Business rankings?

A. 56th
B. 63rd
C. 68th
D. 78th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India was ranked at the 63rd position in the 2019 Ease of Doing Business rankings. The rankings were released by the World Bank.

13. 

Vigilance Awareness Week 2019 will be observed this year from _________ .

A. October 25 to October 31
B. October 26 to November 1
C. October 27 to November 3
D. October 28 to November 2

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Vigilance Awareness Week-2019 will be observed this year from 28th October 2019 to 2nd November 2019 on the theme "Integrity - A way of life". Vigilance Awareness week is observed every year as a part of the multi pronged approach of the Commission, to encourage stakeholders to collectively participate in the prevention of and fight against Corruption. The Commission also aims to raise public awareness, regarding the existence causes and gravity of and the threat posed by the Commission.

14. 

Global Bio-India 2019 summit, one of the largest biotechnology stakeholders conglomerate, will be hosted by which country?

A. India
B. USA
C. France
D. Sweden

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

For the first time, India is hosting the Global Bio-India 2019 summit, one of the largest biotechnology stakeholders conglomerate, in New Delhi.

15. 

Who has become the 3rd Indian batsman to reach top 10 in ICC rankings?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Suresh Raina
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Shikhar Dhawan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rohit Sharma has played a memorable inning in a series against South Africa and became third Indian batsman to reach at the top 10 in all three formats.

16. 

Which state government has signed a loan agreement with World Bank to support smallholder farmers in the state?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Telangana
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of India, Government of Odisha and the World Bank signed a US$165 million loan agreement to support smallholder farmers strengthen the resilience of their production systems as well as diversify and improve the marketing of their produce, for increased income.

17. 

Who has been awarded the 'Sakharov Prize for Human Rights'-2019?

A. Guillermo Farinas
B. Ilham Tohti
C. Malala Yousafzai
D. Andrei Sakharov

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The European Union (EU) Parliament awarded the 'Sakharov Prize for Human Rights' to Uighur intellectual Ilham Tohti (49), who has been jailed and sentenced to life imprisonment in China for "separatism".

18. 

Which party won the maximum seats in Haryana?

A. BJP
B. Congress
C. JJP
D. Independents

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Bhartiya Janata Party (BJP) the maximum seats in Haryana - 40, however, the party could not secure majority to form government in the state.

19. 

Which app has won the DigiDhan Mission Fin-tech Award 2018-2019?

A. PhonePe
B. BharatPe
C. BHIM
D. Paytm

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

BharatPe has won the DigiDhan Mission Fin-tech Award 2018-2019 for 'Innovation in Digital Payments through Emerging Technology' at the MeitY Start-up Summit 2019 held in Delhi.