Current Affairs - October 27, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 27, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 27, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 27, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 27, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 27, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 27, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 27, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 27, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 27, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 27, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 27, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 27, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which organization has conducted genome Sequencing of Indians from different populations?

A. CSIR
B. ASI
C. AIMS
D. WHO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) has conducted Whole Genome Sequencing of 1,008 Indians from different populations across the country.

2. 

The 50th International Film Festival of India is scheduled to be held in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Goa
D. Nashik

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 50th International Film Festival of India scheduled to be held from 20th to 28th November at Goa for Peacock Award-winning films of the past 49 years.

3. 

Who assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs?

A. V.D.Mathur
B. Pramod Kumar Das
C. Jay Kumar Singh
D. None of the above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shri Pramod Kumar Das assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs.

4. 

Britain's Natural History Museum names blind and wingless beetle after which Swedish climate activist?

A. Mokgweetsi Masisi
B. Evo Morales
C. Robert Walter
D. Greta Thunberg

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Britain's Natural History Museum names blind and wingless beetle after Swedish climate activist Greta Thunberg.

5. 

Which state won 2019-20 Vijay Hazare Trophy?

A. Bihar
B. UP
C. Odisha
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Karnataka was crowned the 2019-20 Vijay Hazare Champions as they beat Tamil Nadu by nine wickets in the Vijay Hazare Trophy at Bengaluru.

6. 

Who has been appointed as the first Lt Governor of Ladakh?

A. Anand Sharma
B. Satya Pal Malik
C. Radha Krishna Mathur
D. P.S. Sreedharan Pillai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Radha Krishna Mathur appointed as the first Lt Governor of Ladakh.

7. 

Who has been appointed as India's next Ambassador to Iraq?

A. Arvind Khanna
B. Radhey Shyam Gupta
C. Birender Singh Yadav
D. Anand Saini

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Birender Singh Yadav appointed as India's next Ambassador to Iraq, the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA).

8. 

Which bank has crossed the 3 trillion market capitalization in India recently?

A. ICICI
B. HDFC
C. SBI
D. BOB

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

ICICI Bank Ltd crossed the 3 trillion market capitalization for the making it the country's fourth lender to achieve this milestone.

9. 

Who is the richest man in the world?

A. Bill Gates
B. Mark Zuckerberg
C. Jeff Bezos
D. Mukesh Ambani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Microsoft Co-Founder Bill Gates overtook Jeff Bezos to become world's richest man.

10. 

Odisha inked a Letter of Understanding (LOU) on a drink from tap mission with which organization?

A. UNESCO
B. World Bank
C. UNICEF
D. FAO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Odisha inked a Letter of Understanding (LOU) on a drink from tap mission with the United Nations Children Fund (UNICEF).

11. 

Jan Soochna Portal-2019 has been launched by which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Bihar
C. Rajasthan
D. UP

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jan Soochna Portal-2019 is the public information portal launched by Rajasthan.

12. 

The Central Government will grant how much subsidies for food processing industries in the North-Eastern states?

A. 75%
B. 90%
C. 50%
D. 48%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central Government would grant 75 percent subsidies for food processing industries in the North-Eastern states.

13. 

As per the relaxed norms of government for setting up petrol pumps, the retailers must set up how much of the total outlets in rural areas within five years?

A. 5%
B. 10%
C. 15%
D. 25%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As per the relaxed norms of government for setting up petrol pumps, the retailers must set up 5% of the total outlets in rural areas within five years.

14. 

The Vijaya Bank Heritage Museum has been inaugurated at the headquarters of the erstwhile Vijaya Bank in which city?

A. Bengaluru
B. Chennai
C. Ahmedabad
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Vijaya Bank Heritage Museum has been inaugurated at the headquarters of the erstwhile Vijaya Bank in Bengaluru.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the first Lt Governor of Jammu and Kashmir?

A. Satya Pal Malik
B. Girish Chandra Murmu
C. Rajesh Singh Gahlawat
D. Radha Krishna Mathur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Girish Chandra Murmu appointed as the first Lt Governor of Jammu and Kashmir.

16. 

What is the name of the gold cart-size robot to be sent by NASA to moon in 2022?

A. CEASER
B. CARTIS
C. VIPER
D. ALEX

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NASA will send a golf cart-sized robot to the moon in 2022 to search for deposits of water below the surface. The VIPER robot will drive for miles (km) on the dusty lunar surface to get a closer look.

17. 

Which country has dropped visa requirement for Chinese and Indian tourists or business people?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Australia
C. Mexico
D. Brazil

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Brazilian President Jair Bolsonaro said that the South American nation will drop its requirement that visiting Chinese and Indian tourists or businesspeople obtain visas.

18. 

The Future Investment Initiative (FII) Forum will be held in which of the following cities?

A. New Delhi
B. Mumbai
C. Riyadh
D. Jeddah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Future Investment Initiative (FII) Forum was held in Riyadh. The Prime Minister will be attending the third session of the Future Investment Initiative (FII) Forum in Riyadh.

19. 

Who has been appointed as the new Administrator of Lakshadweep?

A. Anirudh Singh
B. Sneha Mahajan
C. Ramesh Singh
D. Dineshwar Sharma

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former interlocutor for Jammu and Kashmir Dineshwar Sharma has been appointed as the new administrator of Lakshadweep by President Ram Nath Kovind. A 1976-batch retired IPS officer of Kerala cadre, Sharma served as chief of the Intelligence Bureau (IB) from 2015 to 2017. He was appointed as the interlocutor for Jammu and Kashmir in 2017 during the first term of the Narendra Modi-led government.